Do Remittances Reduce the Inequality of Sending Regions? : 이주송금은 송출지역의 불평등을 개선하는가? : 멕시코 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

Mexico is a sending region with the biggest number of outbound migrants in the world. According to the World Bank, total remittance inflow to Mexico reached 40,607 million USD in 2020. This study examines the impact of remittances on the inequality of Mexico using state-level data. First, I present empirical evidence based on a panel dataset of 32 states of Mexico from 2008 to 2018 to suggest that remittances reduce the inequality within migrant-sending regions. Also, I try to disclose the poverty-reducing mechanism of remittances through another set of panel data analysis. I find that higher remittance per capita is correlated to lower Gini coefficient and lower poverty rate. Also, the inequality-reducing effect and the poverty-reducing effect of remittances are even stronger as a state receives more remittances per capita. I conclude that the inequality of sending regions is reduced as the poorest class gets out of the state of poverty through remittances.

2020년을 기준으로 멕시코는 전 세계에서 인도와 중국 다음으로 이주송금액이 큰 국가이다. 멕시코 국내적으로 이주송금은 국가 재정의 중요한 구성요소이기도 하다. 일반적으로 이주송금은 송출 지역의 개발에 유용한 자원이 된다고 알려져 있으며, 이주송금이 송출 지역의 경제적 성장을 뒷받침한다는 연구 결과는 다수 존재한다. 하지만, 이주송금이 송출 지역의 불평등 개선에 미치는 영향력에 관한 실증적 연구는 충분하지 않다.

이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 본 논문은 멕시코 국립통계지리연구소 (INEGI)과 국립사회발전정책평가위원회 (CONEVAL)의 주(州)의 수준 (state-level) 패널 데이터를 활용하여 이주송금이 불평등에 미치는 영향을 탐구하였다. 그 결과, 2008년부터 2018년까지 멕시코 32개 주의 패널 데이터를 활용하여 멕시코 내에서 이주송금과 불평등 간의 관계에 대한 실증적인 증거를 찾을 수 있었다. 또한, 실증 데이터 분석을 통해 이주송금이 불평등과 빈곤을 해소하는 매커니즘을 제시하고자 하였다.

패널 데이터 분석 결과, 높은 1인당 이주송금액은 지니계수 및 빈곤율과 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 그리고, 1인당 이주송금액이 높은 주일수록 불평등과 빈곤 개선의 효과가 강하게 나타났다. 한편 통제변수 중 주별 GDP에서 1차산업이 차지하는 비중은 불평등과 음의 상관관계를, 그리고 주별 GDP에서 2차산업이 차지하는 비중은 빈곤율과 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 요컨대, 이주송금액의 증가는 가장 가난한 계층을 빈곤 상태에서 벗어나게 함으로써 멕시코 각 주 내의 불평등을 개선하는 데에 기여한다는 것이 본 연구를 통해 입증되었다.