Dynamic evolution of plastome structure in Apioideae : 산형아과 식물의 엽록체 게놈 진화 연구

Abstract

색소체 (혹은 엽록체)는 빛을 필수 에너지원으로 변환하는 광합성 경로의 핵심 기관으로 식물의 생존과 관련된 중요한 기관 중 하나이다. 섹소체의 유전체 (Plastid genome; Plastome)은 원형구조를 가지며, 내부에는 두 개의 단일 복사 영역 (Single-copy region)과 두 개의 반전 반복 영역 (Inverted repeat region) 의 4개의 구역으로 구성된다. Plastome은 단일 세포에서 대랑의 복제물의 생산이 가능하며, 적당한 변이 비율 그리고 한쪽 부모에서 내려오는 보수적인 유전적 특징 떄문에 종간 다형성보다 종내 다형성이 낮게 발견되는 특징을 가진다. 이러한 특성을 활용하여, 식물 게놈 연구에서는 유전자 바코드 마커로서 엽록체 유전자 서열을 사용한다. 분자 바코딩 기술은 식물 식별실험을 쉽고 빠른 처리를 가능하게 하였지만, 그럼에도 불구하고 오류가 발생하는 경우가 잦다. 이러한 결함과 오류를 극복하기 위해, 최근에는 '슈퍼 바코딩'이라는 이름의 섹소체 유전체 전체를 이용하는 분석을 진행하는 방법이 바코딩의 연구의 새로운 트렌드가 되고 있다.

미나리아과 (Apioideae)는 약 380개 속 (Genus)와 3200여 종 (Species) 를 보유하는 식물 과 (Family) 중 하나로, 경제적, 그리고 약초적으로 중요한 식물로 구성되어 있으며, 전 세계에 분포되어 있다. 미나리아과에 속하는 식물 종들의 계통발생학적 관계를 이해하는 것 연구는 오래전부터 진행되어온 중요한 연구 과제이다. 색소체 유전체의 유전자 염기서열과 핵 게놈 리보솜 DNA (Nuclear ribosomal DNA) 염기서열을 활용한 연구에서는 미나리아과에 속하는 식물종의 분기군과 종족을 분류하는 것에는 성공했지만, 여전히 몇몇 종들 사이에는 계통발생학적으로 해석하기 어려운 애매한 부분이 발견되었다. 이러한 부분을 해결하기 위해, 최근 NGS 기술이 발전함에 따라 슈퍼바코딩 기술을 기반으로 구성된 계통발생학적 분석 연구의 수가 증가하였지만, 미나리아과 종에 관한 계통발생학적 연구는 대부분 종속간 (intra-genus) 또는 종간 (inter-species)비교에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 본 논문은, 색소체 유전체의 구조를 바탕으로 계통발생학적 관계도와 종간 및 종내 패턴의 변화를 관찰하기 위해 국내 자생하는 미나리아과 식물 종들을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다.

본 연구는 두 개의 장으로 구성되었다. 첫 번째 장에서는, 계통발생학적 분석을 통해 미나리아과 식물 종들 간의 상호특이적 관계를 조사했다. 한국에서 자생하는 미나리아과 식물종을 31개체를 대상으로, 색소체 유전체의 완전장을 dnaLCW 방식으로 생성하였다. 그 외 추가로 NCBI 데이터베이스에서 29개의 미나리아과 식물과 외집단 (Outgroup)으로 선정된 3개의 두릅나무과 (Araliaceae)종의 색소체 유전체 완전장 염기서열 정보를 포함하여, 단백질 코딩 시퀀스 (CDS)를 대상으로, 계통수를 Maximum Likelihood 방법을 1000개의 Bootstrap replication 조건으로 제작하였다. 본 연구에서 그려진 계통수로 분석된 미나리아과 식물의 계통발생학적 관계는 다른 연구에서도 제시한 종족 및 계통군을 따랐다. 선택된 미나리아과 식물 종의 위상 관계를 이해하기 위해, 색소체 유전체의 구조, 특히 LSC (Large Single Copy)와 IR (Inverted Repeat) 영역 사이의 접합 (Junction)에 초점을 맞추었다. 비교 분석을 통해, 우리는 미나리아과 종들이 크게 세 그룹으로 시각화 되는 것을 확인하였다. 외집단으로 선정된 두릅나무과를 포함하여 그룹 1에 속하는 종들은 rps19 유전자 근처에 LSC/IR 접합부를 가지고 있다. 그룹 2에 속하는 종은 rpl16 ~ rpl2 유전자 사이에서 위치한 LSC/IR 접합부를 가지고 있다. 그룹 3에 속하는 종들은 ycf2 유전자 근처에 LSC/IR 접합부를 가지고 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 그룹 2 그리고 그룹 3에 속한 종들은 LSC/IR 접합부가 이동함에 따라 색소체 유전체의 IR영역의 크기에서 축소 및 증폭의 변화가 일어났다는 것을 증명하였으며, 그것에 대한 결과를 바탕으로 네가지 변화과정을 설명하였다. 또한 각 미나리아과 그룹 사이의 분리 지점에 대해 분화 시간 추정은 미나리아과 식물 계열에 따른 진화 역사에 대한 추가 정보를 제공한다. 본 연구에서 얻은 정보는 미나리아과 식물들의 색소체 유전체의 차이에 대한 추가적인 이해를 제공한다.

두 번쨰 장에서는, 색소체 유전체의 완전장을 비교 분석을 통해 갯기름나물 (Peucedanum japonicum)의 종내 다양성을 조사하였다. 갯기름나물은 한국에서 자생하는 식물로 한약 및 쌈 채소 외 다른 분야에도 활용가능한 식물이다. 갯기름나물에서는 같은 종내에서 색소체유전체의 게놈 크기에서 차이를 보이는 두개 타입의 색소체 유전체 (L타입, S타입)이 발견되었다. 그외 비교분석을 통해 발견된 다형성으로부터 17 InDel (Insertion Deletion) 마커와 8개의 Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP)를 대상으로 한 KASP (Kompetitive Allele Specific PCR) 마커가 개발되었고, 갯기름나물의 38개의 채집된 집단에 대한 각 분자 마커를 테스트하여 갯기름나물의 광범위한 유전적 다양성을 제공하였다. 비교 분석 및 마커 평가 연구를 통해 본 연구는 갯기름나물 종내에서 광범위한 종내 다양성에 대한 정보를 제공한다.

요약하자면, 본 연구는 색소체의 다양성이 미나리아과 식물 종에 대한 종간 및 종내 분석을 통해 미나리아과 식물들의 애매모호한 계통발생학적 패턴의 이해와 종간 그리고 종내 다양성에 대한 정보 제공하고 또한 갯기름나물의 육종에 유용한 정보와 기술을 제공할 것이다.

Apioideae, one of the largest sub-families under the Apiaceae family, comprises economic, herbal, and medicinally important plants distributed worldwide. Plastid gene and nuclear ribosomal gene sequences have been used for classification of the Apioideae sub-family. However, previous phylogenetic studies showed an ambiguous relationship associated with monophyly of genera or clades. To overcome the limitation, the complete plastid genomes (plastomes) and nuclear ribosomal DNA (nrDNA) sequences were used for phylogenetic reconstruction of the sub-family and investigation of inter- and intraspecific patterns within the Apioideae plastomes.

In Chapter I, the interspecific relationship among Apioideae species was investigated through the phylogenetical analysis. The complete plastomes of 31 Apioideae species distributed in Korea were newly assembled in this study, and then total of 60 Apioideae species were selected to infer phylogenetic relationships of the sub-family using the Maximum Likelihood (ML) method. The phylogenetic relationships within the Apioideae were similar to other studies. The plastome sizes observed in Apioideae ranged from 147 kbp ~ 158 kbp. To understand the plastome evolution of the Apioideae, plastome structure, especially the junction between large single copy (LSC) and inverted repeat (IR) regions was investigated. It confirmed that Apioideae species could be classified into three major groups based on large-scale IR length changes. Within the three groups, four different dynamic events (two significant IR reductions in groups 2 and 3 and two random species level or intraspecies level expansions in group 3) related to the changes of IR junction were discovered. The IR lengths of Group 1, 2, and 3 were approximately around 25, 24, and 18 kbp. Group 1 contained the original IR junction near the rps19 gene, similar to the neighbor family Araliaceae species containing ginseng. Species in Group 2 possessed intermediated IR junctions around the rps2 gene. Although four major tribes belong to Group 3, they had the most reduced IR junction near the ycf2 gene by an IR contraction. Random and recent dynamic IR expansions up to 27 kbp were also identified in some species of Group 3. Furthermore, the most surprising intraspecific IR junction expansion up to 17 kbp was discovered in Peucedanum japonicum. Finally, the dynamic plastome structure changes in the Apioideae provides an evolutionary model for the plastome evolution of angiosperms.

In Chapter II, the most recent dynamic intraspecific IR expansion in the plastome of Peucedanum japonicum was investigated. P. japonicum is a native plant in Korea with promising beneficial properties as a medicinal product. To understand the genetic diversity in P. japonicum at the intraspecific level, the plastomes of nine P. japonicum accessions among 38 P. japonicum germplasm collected from various places in Korea were compared. Nine P. japonicum plastome could be sorted into two types differing in by the length of IR region, long (L: 35,760 bp) and short (S: 18,606 bp) types, which showed 17,154 bp IR length difference. Phylogenetic analysis including nine accessions of P. japonicum, and Selineae species illustrated that the S-type plastomes of P. japonicum accession had an identical IR junction with other Selineae species, suggesting that the L-types plastomes have diverged very recently from the S-type plastomes in P. japonicum. The analysis of developed molecular markers in this study such as one L-and S-type classification markers, 17 InDels, and eight KASPs showed that the L-type possessed a low level of intraspecific polymorphisms whereas the S-type had higher diversity. SNP-based KASP marker analysis distinguished each type into sub-groups; the L-type into two and the S-type into four groups. Categories on the additional types of P. japonicum accessions through intraspecific polymorphisms provided an extensive genetic diversity of P. japonicum. Molecular tools to identify intraspecific diversity will benefit managing the genetic resources and breeding of the wild resource plants.

In summary, the diversification of the plastomes, both inter and intraspecific analysis on Apioideae species, provides a valuable resource for understanding the dynamic evolution of the plastomes, and the phylogenetic relationship in the Apioideae. Furthermore, in-depth analysis of plastomes and nrDNAs and development of molecular tools provide useful and essential tools for managing diverse wild germplasm and breeding of P. japonicum.