Dynamics of Customer Satisfaction Dimension based on BERT, SHAP and Kano model : BERT, SHAP, Kano 모델을 기반한 소비자 만족 요소 다이나믹스

Abstract

최근 10년 간 온라인 쇼핑 산업의 성장으로 온라인 쇼핑몰 플랫폼에 온라인 리뷰 등 무한한 소비자 반응, 만족도 관련 정보가 생성되고 있다. 이에 많은 기업들과 학계에서 이를 활용하여 VoC (Voice of Customer)를 반영한 소비자 만족도 모델링을 시도하고 있다. 본 논문은 BERT, GBM, SHAP 등을 활용하여 카노 모델 (Kano Model)에 기반한 소비자 만족도 특성 (Customer Satisfaction Dimension)을 분류하고 각 특성의 소비자 요구 충족 여부가 소비자 만족도에 미치는 영향도를 측정한다. 본 논문의 방법론에 활용된 각 빅데이터 모델 성능과 선행 연구들에서 사용된 모델 성능을 직접 구현 및 비교하여, 본 논문에서 활용된 모델들의 정확성과 안정성을 보였다. 또한 해석적 머신러닝 기법인 SHAP를 도입하여, 카노 카테고리를 분류하는 통일된 분류 방식을 제안한다. 본 연구는 제시된 방법론을 통해 스마트폰 및 스마트워치 제품군을 대상으로 실증 연구를 진행하며, 산업계에 제품 개발 및 개선, 고객 세분화 전략 등 기업 의사결정 방향성에 유의미한 제언을 제시함으로써 본 방법론의 실용적 가치를 입증하였다.

As a large number of online reviews are loaded on e-commerce platforms in recent days, companies are being able to measure customer satisfaction reflecting VoC (Voice of Customer) with big data analytics. This paper proposes the improved framework for identifying characteristics of customer satisfaction dimensions (CSD) based on Kano model using BERT (Bidirectional Encoder Representations from Transformers), GBM (Gradient Boosting Machine), and SHAP (Shapley Additive eXplanation). We proved each model outperformance by comparing other models which previous studies have used. And this paper suggests the unified rule of Kano model classification using SHAP. Furthermore, we conducted empirical studies regarding smartphone and smartwatch products which suggest the direction of product enhancement/development strategy and multi-product level customer segmentation strategy to product manufacturers. This shows proposed methodologys effectiveness and usefulness on industrial analysis.