Effectiveness of virtual reality immersion on procedure-related pain and anxiety in outpatient pain clinic : 통증 환자에서 가상현실 체험이 시술관련 통증 및 불안 완화에 미치는 영향: 무작위 대조 임상 연구 an exploratory randomized controlled trial

Abstract

Background: The study investigated virtual reality (VR) immersion in alleviating procedure-related pain and anxiety in patients with chronic pain undergoing fluoroscopy-guided minimally-invasive intervention in a prone position at an outpatient clinic.

Methods: In this prospective randomized controlled study, 38 patients undergoing lumbar sympathetic ganglion block were randomized into either the VR or the control group. In the VR group, procedure-related pain was controlled via infiltration of local anesthetics while watching a 30-minute VR hypnotic program. In the control group, the skin infiltration alone was used, with the VR device put on, but the VR hypnotic program switched off. The primary endpoint was an 11-point score on the numerical rating scale (NRS), indicating procedure-related pain. Patients satisfaction with pain control during the procedure, anxiety levels using the 5-point patient-reported anxiety score, the need for additional local anesthetics during the procedure, hemodynamic stability, and any adverse events were assessed.

Results: Procedure-related pain was significantly lower in the VR group (3.7 ± 1.4 in the 11-pointed NRS score) than in the control group (5.5 ± 1.7; P = 0.002). Patient-reported pre-procedural anxiety score did not differ between the two groups (P = 0.288), but post-procedural anxiety was lower in the VR group (2.5 ± 0.8 in the 5-pointed score) than in the control group (3.2 ± 0.7; P = 0.001), with a significantly greater reduction from pre-procedural anxiety in the VR group than the control group (P < 0.001). Although patients satisfaction with pain control did not differ significantly (P = 0.158) between the groups, a higher number of patients required additional local anesthetics in the control group (n = 13) than in the VR group (n = 4; P = 0.001). No severe adverse events occurred in either group during the study.

서론: 외래로 내원한 만성 통증 환자에서 복와위 자세로 C-arm 영상 유도 하 미세 침습 시술을 시행할 때, 가상현실 몰입을 국소마취와 함께 적용하는 경우 시술과 연관된 통증 및 불안감에 영향을 미치는 지 연구해 보고자 한다.

방법: 본 전향적 무작위 대조 연구는 외래에서 피부 국소 마취 하에 요부 교감신경총 차단술을 시행 받는 총 38명의 환자를 대상으로 진행하였다. 환자는 무작위로 가상현실 몰입군 또는 대조군으로 배정되었다. 가상현실 몰입군에서는 피부 국소 마취 실시 후 30분 가량의 가상 현실 프로그램을 시청하며 요부교감신경 차단술을 시행하였다. 대조군에서는 가상현실 체험 없이 국소 마취만을 시행한 뒤 가상현실 몰입 기기를 착용하되 프로그램은 켜지 않은 상태에서 시술을 진행하였다. 일차 평가변수는 시술 이후 회복실 직후 시술과 연관된 통증을 0-10점의 숫자통증 등급 점수로 수집하였다. 2차 평가 변수 및 안전성 평가를 위하여 통증 조절에 대한 환자 만족도, 시술 전과 후에 시술에 대한 불안 정도(0-5점 Likert scale), 시술 중 추가적으로 국소 마취제를 더 요구한 환자의 빈도, 그 외 혈액학적 안정 및 기타 부작용 등을 수집하여 비교 분석하였다.

결과: 시술 직후 회복실에서 측정한 시술 관련 통증은 가상 현실 몰입군(3.7 ± 1.4)에서 대조군과 비교하여(5.5 ± 1.7; P = 0.002) 유의하게 낮았다. 시술 전 측정한 시술관련 불안 점수는 두 군에서 차이가 없었으나(P = 0.288) 시술 이후 측정한 시술관련 불안 점수는 가상현실 몰입군(2.5 ± 0.8)에서 대조군에 비해 유의하게 낮았다(3.2 ± 0.7; P = 0.001). 시술 이후 두 군 간 사이 환자 만족도의 유의한 차이는 관찰되지 않았으나(P = 0.158), 시술 중 추가적인 국소마취제를 요구한 환자수는 가상 현실 몰입군보다 대조군에서 유의하게 많았다[4명(가상현실 몰입군) vs. 13명(대조군); P = 0.001). 안전성 평가에 있어 두 군 모두 시술 중과 회복실에서 중증 이상소견은 발견되지 않았다.

결론: 만성 통증 환자에게 외래에서 복와위 자세로 C-arm 영상 유도 하 미세 침습 시술을 시행할 때 가상 현실 몰입을 국소마취와 함께 적용하여 시술과 연관된 통증 및 불안을 완화시킬 수 있다.