Effect of Bupivacaine and Temperature-responsive Hydrogel on Femoral and Sciatic Nerve Block in Beagle Dogs : Bupivacaine과 온도감응형 수화젤의 비글견 대퇴 및 좌골신경 차단 효과

Keywords doghydrogelnerve blocknerve stimulatorregional anesthesiaultrasound-guided

Abstract

This study was conducted to compare the duration of regional anesthesia of pelvic limb using bupivacaine with and without a temperature-responsive hydrogel (TRH) in dogs.

Under anesthesia using medetomidine (10 µg·kg-1), alfaxalone (2 mg·kg-1) and isoflurane, seven healthy male Beagle dog received four injections of 0.5% bupivacaine (1 mg·kg-1 with 5 µg·mL-1 epinephrine) to block femoral and sciatic nerves bilaterally via ultrasound with nerve stimulation guidance. Bupivacaine was used on one pelvic limb (Bup treatment), and bupivacaine with TRH was used on the contralateral limb (Bup-TRH treatment). The nerve block was considered successful upon the absence of responses to pinching the digital pads and mid-tibial skin of both pelvic limbs with mosquito forceps; the pinch, proprioception, and locomotion tests were performed before (baseline) and at each hour after the nerve block until sensory and motor functions returned to baseline. The effect of TRH on nerve blocks was analyzed using a linear mixed model.

The duration of the sensory nerve block at the digital pads and mid-tibial skin were longer with Bup-TRH (8.0 ± 1.6 and 10.9 ± 1.6 hours, respectively) than with Bup treatment (3.7 ± 2.0 and 8.0 ± 1.4 hours, respectively). Motor block times of proprioception and locomotion were longer with Bup-TRH (9.3 ± 1.6 and 12.7 ± 1.5 hours, respectively) than with Bup treatment (4.6 ± 1.9 and 9.6 ± 1.5 hours, respectively). No complications were observed.

Therefore, TRH extended the duration of regional anesthesia of the pelvic limb using bupivacaine. TRH can be used for longer analgesia with local anesthetics in several nerve blocks.

본 연구는 개에서 bupivacaine과 혼합한 온도감응형 수화젤 (temperature-responsive hydrogel; TRH)을 뒷다리 부위마취에 적용하였을 때 지속시간을 효과적으로 연장할 수 있는지를 알아보기 위하여 실시하였다.

Medetomidine 10 µg·kg-1, alfaxalone 2 mg·kg-1과 isoflurane을 이용해 전신마취 된 7 마리의 건강한 수컷 비글 견에서 5 µg·mL-1의 epinephrine이 포함되어 있는 0.5% bupivacaine 1 mg·kg-1을 초음파와 신경근 자극기를 이용하여 뒷다리 양쪽의 대퇴신경과 좌골신경을 차단하기 위해 4번 주사하였다. Bupivacaine은 한쪽 뒷다리에서 사용되었으며 Bup 투여군으로 지칭하였고, bupivacaine과 온도감응형 수화젤의 혼합물은 반대쪽 다리에서 사용되었으며 Bup-TRH 투여군으로 지칭하였다. 비글 견의 마취 회복 후 mosquitoes 지혈 겸자를 이용하여 양쪽 뒷다리의 발가락, 경골 수준의 피부를 자극하여 그에 대한 반응이 없는 것을 신경 차단의 성공으로 판단하였다. 국소 마취 전 피부 자극, 고유감각, 보행능력의 검사가 실시되었고, 국소 마취 이후 모든 항목이 기준선으로 돌아오는 시점까지 한 시간 간격으로 검사를 실시하였다. 온도감응형 수화젤의 효과는 선형혼합모델을 이용하여 분석되었다.

발가락과 경골 수준에서의 감각 차단 시간은 각각 3.7 ± 2.0과 8.0 ± 1.4 시간을 나타낸 Bup 투여군에 비해 각각 8.0 ± 1.6과 10.9 ± 1.6 시간을 나타낸 Bup-TRH 투여군에서 연장이 확인되었으며, 고유감각과 보행능력의 운동기능 차단 시간도 각각 4.6 ± 1.9과 9.6 ± 1.5 시간을 나타낸 Bup 투여군에 비해 각각 9.3 ± 1.6과 12.7 ± 1.5 시간을 나타낸 Bup-TRH 투여군에서 연장이 확인되었다.

본 연구 결과를 통하여, 온도감응형 수화젤의 사용은 bupivacaine을 이용해 실시하는 뒷다리의 국소마취의 지속시간을 유의미하게 연장하는 이점이 있음을 확인하였다. 온도감응형 수화젤을 이용하여 여러가지 부위마취에서 국소마취제의 진통시간을 연장할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.