Effects of adipose tissue-derived miRNA on skeletal muscle development and regeneration : 지방 조직 유래 miRNA가 근육의 발달 및 재생에 미치는 영향

Keywords miRNA, 지방 조직, 근육 발달, 근육 재생, cross-talk

Abstract

Adipose tissue is a major site for energy storage and plays a key role in the regulation of metabolism through the release of miRNA. It is well known about the effects of adipose tissue-derived miRNA on adipose tissue itself. However, they circulate and allow distant organs to communicate with each other. It has not been studied well about the effects of miRNA from adipose tissue on other tissues. Here we showed the effects on skeletal muscle with mice, an adipose tissue-specific knockout of the microRNA-processing enzyme Dicer (ADicer-KO). There were significant differences in skeletal muscles between WT and ADicer-KO mice in 9 weeks old, not in postnatal 10 days. ADicer-KO mice had smaller skeletal muscles and decreased expression level of myogenesis-related genes in TA muscle. Also, ADicer-KO mice showed lower expression levels of myogenic regulatory factors followed by deficient regeneration capacity after chemical-induced skeletal muscle injury. Thus, these findings indicated that adipose tissue-derived miRNA can regulate the development and regeneration of skeletal muscle.

지방 조직은 에너지 저장을 위한 주요 기관이며 신진 대사, 면역, 그리고 항상성 유지 등을 담당한다. 지방 조직에서는 exosome에 둘러싸여 수많은 miRNA가 방출되는데, 이들은 혈액을 통해 순환하며 멀리 떨어져 있는 다른 장기를 연결함으로써 전신 대사 조절에 중요한 역할을 한다. 지방 조직에서 방출된 miRNA가 지방 조직 자체에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 잘 알려져 있지만, 골격근에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 현재까지 보고된 바가 없다. 우리는 지방 조직 특이적 Dicer 결핍 (Adipose tissue-specific Dicer-knockout) 마우스 모델을 이용하여 지방 조직 유래 miRNA가 골격근에 미치는 영향에 관해 연구하였다. 신체 구성 측정과 근육 단면적 측정을 통해 9주령의 지방 조직 특이적 Dicer 결핍 마우스는 정상 마우스에 비해 더 작은 골격근을 가지는 것을 확인하였고, TA 근육에서 근생성과 관련된 유전자의 발현이 감소되어 있었다. BaCl2를 통해 TA 근육 부상을 유도한 후 재생 과정을 확인하였을 때, 지방 조직 특이적 Dicer 결핍 마우스는 정상 마우스에 비해 근원성 조절 인자들 (Myogenic regulatory factors)의 발현이 감소되었다. 또한, 지방 조직 특이적 Dicer 결핍 마우스는 더 작은 근섬유를 가지며 근육 재생 속도가 지연되었다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 본 연구는 골격근 발달에 지방 조직 유래 miRNA가 미치는 영향을 보여주며 지방 조직과 골격근 사이의 잠재적인 연관성을 제공한다.