Effects of place of stimulation on the interaural time difference sensitivity in bilateral electrical intracochlear stimulations : 양측 와우 내 전기 자극의 위치가 양이 시간차 감도에 미치는 영향: 백서 모델을 이용한 신경생리학적 연구

Keywords

Cochlear implant, Binaural effect, Interaural time difference, Auditory midbrain, Inferior colliculus

Abstract

With successful experience with unilateral cochlear implants (CIs) for deaf people, bilateral CIs have been used to improve hearing in noise. However, these abilities in bilateral CI users are markedly worse than that of normal-hearing listeners. This is predominantly due to the limited access of CI users to temporal information, which are created by the interaural time difference (ITD).

We examined the sensitivity of the neurons in the inferior colliculus (IC) in male and female rats to the ITDs conveyed in electrical pulse trains. Using bipolar pairs of electrodes that selectively activate the auditory nerve fibers at different intracochlear locations, we assessed whether the responses to electrical stimulation with ITDs in different frequency regions were processed differently. Most well-isolated single units responded to the electrical stimulation in only one of the apical or basal cochlear regions, and they were classified as either apical or basal units. Regardless of the cochlear stimulating location, more than 70% of both apical and basal units were sensitive to ITDs of electrical stimulation. However, the pulse rate dependence of neural ITD sensitivity differed significantly depending on the location of the stimulation. Moreover, ITD discrimination thresholds and the relative incidence of ITD tuning type markedly differed between units activated by apical and basal stimulations. With apical stimulation, IC neurons had a higher incidence of peak-type ITD function, which mostly exhibited the steepest position of the tuning curve within the rats physiological ITD range of ±160 μs and, accordingly, had better ITD discrimination thresholds than those with basal stimulation. These results support the idea that ITD processing in the IC might be determined by functionally segregated frequency-specific pathways from the cochlea to the auditory midbrain.

일측 인공와우이식 수술이 양측 고심도 이상의 청각장애 환자에게서 성공적인 청각재활 방법으로 자리잡았으나, 소음환경에서 제한된 효과를 보이는 경우가 많이 보고되었다. 양측 인공와우이식 수술을 시행한 경우 일측 인공와우에 비해 개선된 효과를 보이기는 하나, 양측 인공와우를 통한 양이청취 효과는 정상 청력 청취자에 비하면 현저하게 떨어지는 것으로 보고된다. 이는 주로 인공와우 청취자에게 양이 시간차 감지 같은 소리의 시간적 정보가 제한적으로 전달되기 때문인 것으로 여겨진다.

본 연구는 양측 인공와우의 한계점을 극복하고자 백서의 청각 중뇌인 하구 신경세포에서 전기적 펄스 열의 양이 시간차 감도를 측정하는 신경생리학적 실험을 진행하였다. 와우 내 위치한 양극성 전극 쌍을 사용하여 상업적인 인공와우 장치보다 더욱 선택적인 전기자극 방식을 활용하였으며, 와우 내 전기자극의 위치 별로 주파수 특이적인 청신경 자극이 가능하게 하였다. 이를 통해 청각 중뇌의 신경세포의 양이 시간차 감도가 와우내 전기자극의 위치에 따라서 어떻게 반응하는지를 연구하였다. 세포외 단일 신경반응 측정 방법을 사용하여 하구 신경세포의 반응을 기록하였으며, 잘 분리된 신경세포는 와우 첨부 쌍극의 자극 또는 와우 기저부 쌍극의 자극 중 하나에만 반응을 보였다. 저주파를 담당하는 와우 첨부의 전기 자극에 반응하는 신경세포들은 첨부 세포 그룹으로 분류하였고, 고주파를 담당하는 와우 기저부의 전기 자극에 반응하는 신경세포들은 기저부 세포 그룹으로 분류하여 반응을 분석하였다.

와우 내 전기자극의 위치에 무관하게 첨부 세포 그룹과 기저부 세포 그룹 모두에서 70%이상의 신경세포들이 전기적 자극의 양이 시간차에 대한 감도를 보였다. 하지만, 전기 자극 빈도에 대한 신경적 양이 시간차 감도의 의존성은 와우 내 전기자극의 위치별로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 또한, 양이 시간차 감지 역치와 양이 시간차 조율 곡선의 형태별 발생 빈도도 첨부 세포 그룹과 기저부 세포 그룹에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 와우 첨부에 전기적인 자극을 주는 경우, 기저부 자극에 비하여 봉우리 형의 양이 시간차 조율 곡선의 높은 발생 빈도를 보였으며, 대부분의 봉우리 형의 곡선에서는 가장 가파른 곡선 기울기를 보이는 위치가 백서의 생리적인 양이 시간차 감지 범위인 ±160 μs 내에 위치하였다. 그 결과, 첨부 세포 그룹에서 기저부 세포 그룹에 비해 보다 좋은 양이 시간차 감지 역치를 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과들은 청각 중뇌인 하구에서 이루어지는 양이 시간차에 대한 처리 과정이 와우로부터 연결되는 주파수 특이 청각로 별로 분리되어 있다는 평행 처리 경로 이론을 뒷받침하고 있으며, 임상적으로도 양측 인공와우의 시간적 양이 효과 개선을 위해서는 저주파수 특이 경로를 보다 선택적으로 자극하는 것이 중요하다는 점을 제시하고 있다.