Effects of Surface Roughness on Composition of Biofilm Formed on Composite Resins : 표면거칠기가 복합레진에 형성된 바이오필름 조성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Keywords

"Multi-species biofilm", "Surface roughness", "Composite resin"

Materials and Methods: Composite resin disks were prepared using a polytetrafluoroethylene mold with glass slide and were randomly assigned to SR180, SR400, SR1500, and SRGlass. Disks in SR180, SR400, and SR1500 were roughened with 180-, 400-, 1500-grit silicon carbide papers, respectively. Disks in SRGlass had intact surfaces without surface roughening. SR was analyzed using a confocal laser scanning and scanning electron microscopy. After multi-species biofilms were grown on composite resin surfaces, adhesion of Streptococcus mutans (Sm), Streptococcus sobrinus (Ss), Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (Aa), Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg), and total bacteria were determined at day 1 (T1) and day 4 (T2). Differences in SR among the four groups were tested using one-way analysis of variance and Tukey HSD multiple comparisons. Multifactorial analysis of variance was used to determine time-related changes in bacterial composition with respect to SR.

Results: The order of SR, from highest to lowest, was SR180 (1.45 ± 0.11 μm), SR400 (0.62 ± 0.05 μm), SR1500 (0.35 ± 0.02 μm), and SRGlass (0.15 ± 0.01 μm) (SR180 > SR400 > SR1500 > SRGlass, p < 0.05). Interestingly, increased SR was not proportional to bacterial adhesion. The significant differences in the adhesion of total bacteria was only found between SRGlass and SR180 (SR180 > SRGlass, p < 0.05). The adhesion of Sm and Ss to SR180 and SR400 was higher than to SRGlass (SR180 = SR400 > SRGlass, p < 0.05). However, adhesion of Aa and Pg to composite resins was not significantly influenced by SR. Adhesion of total bacteria, Sm and Ss increased from T1 to T2 (T1 < T2, p < 0.05), whereas the adhesion of periodontopathogens (Ag and Pg) decreased from T1 to T2 (T1 > T2, p < 0.05).

Conclusion: Considering that decreased adhesion of cariogenic streptococci (Sm and Ss) and total bacteria was observed at values around 0.15 µm of SR, a periodic smoothening to around 0.15 µm of SR should be considered to minimize adhesion of cariogenic streptococci to surfaces of composite resins.

방법: Polytetrafluoroethylene 주형과 유리판을 이용하여 복합레진 시편을 준비하고 SR180, SR400, SR1500, SRGlass 그룹에 무작위로 배정하였다. SR180, SR400, SR1500에 배정된 시편들은 180-, 400-, 1500-grit의 사포를 이용하여 표면을 연마하였고, SRGlass 시편은 표면을 연마하지 않은 대조군으로 사용하였다. 복합레진 표면에 다세균종 바이오필름을 형성시킨 후 병원성 세균인 Streptococcus mutans (Sm), Streptococcus sobrinus (Ss), Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (Aa), Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg) 및 total bacteria의 부착량을 실험 1일차(T1) 와 4일차(T2)에 평가하였다. 표면거칠기가 바이오필름 조성에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 공초점레이저주사현미경과 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 표면거칠기와 표면형태를 각각 분석하였다. 각 군 사이 표면거칠기의 차이는 일원분산분석 및 Tukey HSD 다중비교를 이용하여 평가하고, 다요인 분산분석을 이용하여 표면거칠기 및 시간에 따른 세균 조성의 변화를 평가한 후 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

결론: 이상의 결과를 고려할 때 본 연구는 복합레진 표면의 우식원인균 부착을 억제하기 위해서 표면거칠기를 0.15 μm 이하로 유지하도록 복합레진의 주기적인 표면 연마가 필요함을 제시한다.