Elucidation of canine immune response to Mycobacterium avium complex infection : 개에서의 Mycobacterium avium complex 감염에 대한 숙주 면역반응 규명

Keywords

"Mycobacterium avium complex", "Cellular immune response", "Dog", "Transcriptome analysis", "Whole genome sequencing"

개에서의 MAC 감염은 주로 M. avium subsp. hominissuis (MAH)가 원인균으로 지목되어 왔다. 이에 본 연구에서는 개의 MAH 감염에 대한 숙주 면역반응을 개 말초 혈액 단핵세포 (peripheral blood mononuclear cells; PBMCs)의 전사체 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 전사체 분석은 MAH 감염시 Th1 및 Th17 반응과 관련한 T 세포 면역 반응이 유도됨을 보여주었다. Th1 관련 유전자의 발현은 감염 초기에 확인된 반면, Th17 관련 유전자의 발현은 감염 12시간 이후에 확인되었다. 또한 24시간 감염 이후 큰포식세포 (Macrophages) 내에서 세포 사멸 관련 유전자의 발현이 감소되었으며 MAH가 증식함을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 MAH 가 개 말초 혈액 단핵세포에 침입시 Th1 및 Th17 면역 반응을 유도하고 세포 사멸 기작을 피하며 개의 큰포식세포 내에서 생존할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

개에서의 MAC 감염에 대한 원인균은 MAH 가 주로 지목되어 왔지만 대부분의 감염 사례에서는 종 또는 아종이 정확히 확인되지 않았다. 이는 샘플 수집의 어려움, 불특정 임상 징후 및 긴 잠복 기간으로 인하여 원인균 동정이 어렵기 때문인 것으로 생각된다. 그러나 MAC는 종마다 병원성이 다르고 항생제 내성이 다양하기 때문에 감염 시 원인균을 확인하는 것이 치료에 매우 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 MAH 와 더불어 반려견에서 감염 가능성이 높을 것으로 예상되는 M. intracellulare 감염에 대한 개에서의 숙주 면역 반응을 조사하였다. 개의 자가 단핵구 유래 큰포식세포 (monocyte-derived macrophages; MDMs) 및 림프구의 공동 배양을 통해 M. intracellulare 감염에 대한 숙주 면역 반응을 확인하였다. 전사체 분석 결과는 M. intracellulare 침입시 개 MDMs이 M1 유사 큰포식세포로 분화하고 Th1 및 Th17 세포의 분화를 유도하는 사이토카인을 분비하는 것을 보여주었다. 또한 감염된 MDMs 과 개 림프구의 공동 배양을 통해 Th17 세포가 M. intracellulare 감염시 우세하게 반응함을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 M. intracellulare 감염 시 개의 큰포식세포 활성화에 의해 Th17 반응이 유도됨을 확인할 수 있다.

현재까지도 MAC의 새로운 종과 아종은 여전히 밝혀지고 있으며 이는 질병 통제에 새로운 위협이 되고 있다. 이러한 신종은 항생제 내성, 숙주 특이성 및 병원성과 관련한 유전적 다양성을 나타낸다. 따라서 MAC 감염에 의한 질병의 통제를 위해서는 신종 균주의 유전적 특성을 이해하는 것이 필수적이다. 현재 전장 유전체 분석의 발달로 MAC의 유전학적인 특성이 밝혀지고 있지만 아직까지도 M. intracellulare는 다른 MAC 종에 비해 관련 정보가 매우 부족한 실정이다. 국내 동물 보호소 및 반려동물 출입 가능 공원에서 새롭게 분리된 M. intracellulare 가 각 분리주 별로 다양한 항생제 감수성을 가지고 있음이 확인되었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 SMRT (single-molecule real-time) 시퀀싱을 통해 M. intracellulare 국내 분리주들의 유전적 특성을 조사하였다. M. intracellulare 분리주의 전장유전체 비교 분석은 Mammalian cell entry 및 Type VII secretion system 와 관련한 병원성 인자들의 유전적 다양성을 나타내었다. 또한 이러한 분리주들의 유전적인 차이는 마우스 폐 큰포식세포에서의 사이토카인 유도 및 세포내 생존에서도 차이를 나타내었다. 따라서 환경 분리주의 유전적 변이는 토양과 같이 환경에 쉽게 노출되는 반려견에게 새로운 위협이 될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

개에서의 MAC 감염이 꾸준히 보고됨에 따라 MAC에 대한 개에서의 숙주 면역반응 분석은 질병의 예방 및 치료법 개발에 큰 도움이 될 것이다. 또한, 전장 유전체 비교 분석은 MAC 환경 분리주의 특이적인 병원성 인자 및 유전적 특성을 이해하는 데 필수적인 요소이다. 따라서 본 연구는 개에서의 MAC의 병원성 및 감수성을 이해하고 잠재적인 인수공통감염병 전파를 억제하는 데에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) are ubiquitous bacteria that are widely distributed in natural environments such as soil, water, and dust. Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC), to which M. avium and M. intracellulare belong, is a major opportunistic pathogen causing chronic lung disease in humans. MAC can infect a wide range of hosts, including dogs and there have been sporadic reports of MAC-induced mycobacteriosis in dogs. However, in most cases, infected dogs were euthanized or died due to clinical deterioration, a lack of response to therapy, and poor prognosis. Nevertheless, the underlying mechanisms of MAC infection in dogs have not yet been studied. In addition, dogs represent a reservoir of zoonotic diseases caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis-complex (MTBC) such as M. tuberculosis, M. bovis and M. microti. The zoonotic potential of MAC has not been elucidated in dogs; however, the zoonotic aspects of MAC transmitted by domestic animals and wildlife have a major impact on human health. Therefore, investigating the canine immune response to MAC infection is important for diagnosis and treatment and can help to control potential zoonotic transmission between humans and dogs.

M. avium subsp. hominissuis (MAH) has been identified as a major causative agent of canine mycobacteriosis by members of the MAC family. In this study, the host immune response against MAH infection was investigated by transcriptome analysis of canine peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). Transcriptome profiling revealed that MAH infection induced a T cell immune response related to Th1 and Th17 cells. The expression of Th1-associated genes was identified in early infection, while that of Th17-associated genes increased 12 hours after infection. The expression of apoptosis-related genes decreased and the abundance of intracellular MAH increased within macrophages after 24 h. The results showed that MAH induces Th1 and Th17 immune responses and can survive within canine macrophages by avoiding apoptosis signaling.

Although MAH appears to be the predominant pathogenic subspecies in canine cases, most case reports have not described the species and subspecies. The identification of species in canine mycobacteriosis is difficult due to sample acquisition, unspecific clinical signs and long incubation periods. However, different treatment regimens are required for each species of MAC because they exhibit differential pathogenicity and antibiotic susceptibilities. In particular, M. intracellulare is a major causative agent of MAC lung disease along with M. avium, and it mainly occurs from environmental sources rather than by infected individuals. In Korea, it was reported that M. intracellulare accounted for the majority of NTM distributed in animal shelters and parks. Therefore, companion animals might easily come in contact with M. intracellulare. In this study, the host immune response to M. intracellulare infection was investigated by coculture systems of canine T helper cells and autologous monocyte-derived macrophages (MDMs). Transcriptome analysis revealed that canine MDMs differentiated into M1-like macrophages and secreted molecules that induced Th1/Th17 cell polarization. The coculture systems showed that Th17 cells predominantly responded to M. intracellulare infection through macrophage activation in dogs.

New species and subspecies of MAC are still being identified and pose new threats to disease control. These new species and subspecies of MAC exhibit genetic diversity and evolution with respect to antimicrobial susceptibility, host specificity, and pathogenicity. It is important to understand the genomic characteristics of newly identified species for the control of diseases caused by MAC. The genetic characteristics of MAC have been elucidated with the development of whole genome sequencing. However, M. intracellulare is poorly understood compared to the other MAC species.

In Korea, M. intracellulare strains newly isolated from animal shelters and parks indicated various antimicrobial resistance patterns for each species. In this study, the genomic characteristics of these M. intracellulare isolates were investigated by single-molecule real-time (SMRT) sequencing. The comparative analysis of M. intracellulare isolates showed genetic diversity and evolution in relation to virulence factors such as mammalian cell entry and the type VII secretion system. These genetic differences were also associated with cytokine induction and survival in alveolar macrophages. Genetic variation of these environmental isolates will pose a new threat to dogs that are easily exposed to environmental sources.

Investigating the host immune response is important for disease prevention and treatment development as MAC infection has been reported in dogs. The findings from this study will contribute to a better understanding of the pathogenesis and susceptibility of MAC in dogs and the control of potential zoonotic transmission.