Ergonomics Issues in Improving Kiosk Accessibility for Older Adults : 고령인의 키오스크 접근성 향상을 위한 인간공학 연구

Keywords

Self-service kiosk, Self-service technology, Technology accessibility, Older adults, Training design, Cognitive load, Learning theory, Psychological stress, Social stress, Task performance, Workload

Abstract

In this thesis, two independent experimental studies were conducted to improve self-service kiosk (SSK) accessibility for older adults. First, in an attempt to propose an optimal on-site training tutorial design, four training methods, which were the combinations of two medium types (paper, digital) and two instruction types (goals only, goals and actions), were compared. A between-subjects experimental study that comparatively evaluated the training effects of the four methods was conducted. In the second experimental study, the impacts of potential SSK design features, that is, side partitions, a back partition, and a chair, on perceived workloads and task performance of SSK users of different age groups were evaluated. As a result of the two studies, the dissertation research proposes design implications on training materials and public SSK design. The results from the two research studies would contribute to improving accessibility for older adults as well as enhancing the user experience (UX) of public SSK.

본 논문에서는 고령인의 키오스크 접근성 향상을 위한 두 가지 방안을 고려한다. 첫째, 고령인의 키오스크 사용 방법 학습 효과를 극대화하는 방안을 모색하고자 각 두 종류의 정보 전달 매체와 설명 방식의 조합인 4개의 서로 다른 트레이닝 설계의 학습 효과를 비교한다. 피험자 간 설계 실험으로 4개의 트레이닝 설계의 효과를 비교 분석한다. 둘째, 키오스크에 설치 가능한 설계 특성 (좌우 칸막이, 뒤 칸막이, 의자)이 키오스크 사용자의 작업 수행도와 작업부하에 미치는 영향을 평가한다. 그 결과 본 논문에서는 고령인의 키오스크 접근성 향상을 위한 효과적인 트레이닝을 설계하기 위해서는 어떤 정보 전달 매체와 설명 방식을 선택해야 하는지, 공공 키오스크의 전반적인 사용자 경험을 개선하기 위해서는 어떤 설계 특성을 설치해야 하는지에 대한 가이드라인을 제공한다.