Essays on Audit Contracts and Regulations : 감사계약과 규제에 관한 연구

Keywords auditor, audit contracts, audit opinion, audit quality, legal enforcement, opinion shopping, private firm, regulations, 감사계약, 감사보고서, 감사의견구매, 감사인, 감사품질, 규제, 법적 강제력, 비상장기업

Abstract

본 학위논문은 감사계약과 규제에 관한 두 개의 독립적인 논문으로 구성되어 있다. 첫 번째 논문에서는 더 유리한 감사의견을 얻기 위해 감사인을 교체하는 감사의견 구매 행동이 국가별 법적 강제력에 따라 어떻게 달라지는지 분석한다. 48개 국가의 자료를 이용하여 실증분석을 수행한 결과 국가별 법적 강제력이 강해질수록 감사고객의 감사의견 구매 행동이 더욱 빈번해짐을 발견하였다. 추가 분석을 통해 감사의견 구매 행동이 증가하는데 기여하는 두 가지 요인을 식별하였다. 먼저 법적 강제력이 강해질수록 감사의견이 변형될 때 주식시장에서 부정적으로 반응하는 정도가 커져 피감기업이 감사의견의 변형을 회피하기 위해 감사의견 구매 행동을 할 유인이 커진다. 또한 법적 강제력이 강해질수록 대형감사인과 중소형감사인 사이의 품질 차이가 커져 피감기업이 중소형감사인으로 감사인을 교체하여 감사의견 구매 행동의 효과성을 높일 수 있다. 강한 법적 강제력 하에서 감사의견 구매 행동이 증가하는 현상은 대형감사인에서 중소형감사인으로의 감사인 교체에서 더욱 두드러지며, 차기 연도에 더 낮은 감사품질로 이어져 기업이 기회주의적인 동기를 가지고 감사의견 구매 행동을 하는 것으로 해석된다. 강한 법적 강제력이 기회주의적인 감사의견 구매 행동을 오히려 증가시킨다는 본 연구의 발견은 강한 법적 강제력의 긍정적인 효과에 집중된 기존의 선행연구의 결론과는 상반되며, 법적 강제력이 자본시장의 정보환경에 미치는 효과에 대해 새로운 시각을 제시한다.

두 번째 논문에서는 규제로 인한 감사인의 전략적 자원배분에 대해 다룬다. 동일한 감사인이 강한 규제의 대상이 되는 기업(규제기업)과 그렇지 않은 기업(비규제기업)을 동시에 감사고객으로 보유하는 경우, 감사인이 제한된 자원을 규제기업의 감사에 집중적으로 투입함으로 인해 비규제기업의 감사품질을 저해시킬 수 있다. 그러나 동시에 감사인이 규제기업의 감사에서 습득한 지식을 비규제기업의 감사 업무에 활용한다면 비규제기업의 감사품질이 향상될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 감사고객의 상장여부를 규제 강도의 지표로 활용하여 감사인의 고객 포트폴리오 내에서 발생하는 규제의 외부효과를 분석한다. 국내 기업 자료를 이용한 실증분석 결과, 상장기업 고객의 비중이 큰 감사인은 비상장기업에 대해서만 더 낮은 품질의 감사를 제공한다는 사실을 발견하였다. 이러한 현상은 자원 조정 비용이 큰 감사인에게서 더 두드러져, 해당 결과가 감사인의 전략적 자원 배분으로 인한 효과임을 보여준다. 한편 감사인이 규제기업의 감사로부터 얻은 지식이 비규제기업의 감사에 활용될 수 있는 경우 자원 배분으로 인한 부정적인 효과가 상쇄된다는 증거도 발견하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 특정 집단에 강한 규제를 부과하는 것이 다른 집단에 부정적인 외부효과를 가져올 수 있음을 보여준다. 따라서 자본시장에서 정보의 공시와 외부감사 관련 규제를 설정할 때에는 수반되는 비용과 효익을 포괄적으로 분석하는 것이 중요하다는 것을 강조한다.

This dissertation is comprised of two essays on audit contracts and regulations. The first essay, entitled The Flip Side of Legal Enforcement: International Evidence on Opinion Shopping, demonstrates the effect of strict legal enforcement on audit clients tendency to engage in opinion shopping, i.e., opportunistically switching the auditor for a more favorable audit opinion. Using data from 48 countries, I find that an increase in the strictness of country-level legal enforcement is associated with increased opinion shopping by audit clients. Increases in the signaling effect of audit opinions and the quality gap between large and small auditors act as channels through which strict legal enforcement induces opinion shopping by clients. Firms engage in opinion shopping under strict legal enforcement for opportunistic motives: they are more likely to switch to non-Big 4 auditors than to Big 4 auditors and exhibit deteriorated audit quality after the switch. The finding that strict enforcement increases rather than restricts opportunistic opinion shopping provides a new perspective on the effect of legal enforcement on capital markets.

The second essay, entitled Preoccupied Auditors: The Spillover Effect of Public Firm Audits on Private Firm Audit Quality, examines the effect of regulations on auditors strategic resource allocation. Stricter regulations targeting certain types of firms may benefit and harm unregulated firms that share the auditor with regulated firms, as these regulations may not only create knowledge spillover but also preoccupy much of the auditors resources. In this study, I document that the drawback of preoccupied resources dominates the benefit of knowledge spillover. Specifically, I find that auditors with a portfolio tilted more toward public clients provide lower-quality audits to their private clients. Furthermore, this finding is more pronounced for auditors with larger resource adjustment costs, consistent with the auditors strategic resource allocation driving the results. I also find evidence that knowledge spillover mitigates the negative impact of resource allocation decisions. The findings of this study suggest that imposing stricter regulations on certain sectors may have unintended adverse effects on other sectors in the market via intermediaries. Thus, this study highlights the importance of a comprehensive cost–benefit assessment of disclosure and audit regulations in the capital market.