Essays on scientific knowledge and inventor mobility : 과학 지식과 발명가 이동 연구

Keywords

Scientific knowledge, Government laboratory, Knowledge diffusion, Inventor mobility, Innovation, Entrepreneurship

Abstract

본 학위논문은 과학지식의 확산과 발명가 이동의 관점에서 기술혁신과 지역 경제 성장을 연구한다. 세부적으로, 정부출연연구소의 발명에 대한 특허화가 과학 지식의 확산에 미치는 영향, 발명가의 지리적 이동을 결정 짓는 요인, 발명가의 유입이 지역 혁신생태계와 창업 활동에 미치는 영향에 대해 탐구하는 세 가지 소 연구로 구성된다. 각 소 연구의 분석을 위해 대량의 데이터를 수집 및 분석하는 빅데이터 기법과 관찰 데이터에 기반하여 주요 변인 간의 인과 관계를 추론하는 인과추론 기법을 개발 및 적용한다. 각 연구 질문에 대한 이론적 논의와 실증 분석 결과에 기반하여, 기술혁신에 대한 학술적 논의를 확장하고 경영적∙정책적 측면의 함의를 제시한다.

첫 번째 소 연구에서는 정부출연연구소의 과학자들의 발명을 특허화 하는 것이 정부출연연구소의 과학지식 확산에 미치는 영향을 규명한다. 기존의 정부출연연구소, 특허보호, 그리고 과학기술 간의 관계에 대한 연구문헌에 기반하여 정부출연연구소 내 과학발명에 대한 특허화가 과학지식 확산에 미칠 수 있는 양면적 영향에 대해 논증한다. 실증분석을 위해 1986년부터 2013년까지 과학 저널에 게재된 전 미국 연방 정부출연연구소의 과학 발명 데이터를 수집한다. Coarsened Exact Matching 방식을 활용하여 관측가능한 특성이 유사한 과학 발명을 추리고 이중차분법(Difference-in-Differences Method)을 통해 발명 특허화의 영향을 비교분석 한다. 이를 통해, 정부출연연구소 과학자가 과학발명에 대해 특허화 하는 것이 같은 기술 분야에서의 혁신은 줄이는 반면 타 기술 분야에서의 혁신은 촉진하는 것을 보인다. 또, 이로 인해 증가하는 기술 혁신은 점진적 발명보다는 위험감수형 발명의 성격을 보이며, 높은 수준의 참신성을 가짐을 확인한다. 특히, 정부출연연구소 연구자들의 특허 등록은 지리적, 기술적으로 거리가 먼 발명가들의 발명활동에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인한다. 나아가, 특허화의 영향은 해당 연구에 참여한 과학자가 더 적은 사회적 연결성을 가질수록, 해당 과학 지식 분야가 산업에서 덜 익숙한 분야 일수록 더욱 강화되는 것을 확인한다.

첫 번째 소 연구을 통해 정부출연연구소의 과학자들이 직접 참여한 연구에 대해 특허를 출원 및 등록하도록 장려하는 것이 정부출연연구소 지식의 확산과 활용에 긍정적으로 작용한다는 이론적∙실증적 근거를 제시한다. 또, 다양한 세부 특성 및 이질성에 대한 검증 결과를 제시함으로써, 정책입안가들이 정부출연연구소의 특허 정책을 수립하는데 활용할 수 있는 실질적 근거를 제시한다. 해당 소 연구의 결과는 정부출연연구소의 지식 확산을 위해 정부출연연구소 과학자들이 외부 기업과 보다 활발히 교류할 수 있는 기회를 만들어야 함을 제시한다. 나아가, 정부출연연구소 내부 과학지식의 확산을 촉진하는 유의한 제도적 방안을 제안함으로써, 정부출연연구소와 산업 내 기업 연구소가 함께 공생하고 상호 보완하는 구조를 만드는데 기여한다.

두 번째 소 연구에서는 발명가의 지역적 이동을 결정하는 인구통계학적 요인에 대해 연구한다. 실증 분석을 위해 1990년과 2010년 사이 미국 내에서 미국 특허를 출원한 발명가 55만여 명의 지리적 이동 내역을 추적하고, 미국 내 3천여개의 자치주(County)별 과거 인구 분포 정보를 수집한다. 변인 간 관계의 분석을 위해 고정효과 회귀분석을 활용한다. 먼저 인구 분포의 측면을 고려하여, 발명가가 다른 지역으로 이동하는 것은 이전 지역에 과거 같은 성씨가 분포되어 있던 정도와 부정적인 관계를 가짐을 확인한다. 이와 같은 과거 성씨 분포의 영향은 발명 경험, 생산성, 질, 이전 이동 패턴, 주 활동 분야 등 발명가 개인 수준의 특성과 현재 위치한 지역의 지역적 특성을 통제한 후에도 여전히 유의한 것을 확인한다. 추가적으로, 성씨의 영향을 조절하거나 영향이 유의하지 않도록 하는 개인적, 가족적, 제도적 요인을 검증한다. 또, 발명가의 성별에 따른 이질성 검증을 통해 성씨 분포의 영향이 성별에 따라 다르게 나타나는 점을 확인한다.

두 번째 소 연구를 통해 과거 성씨의 분포가 발명가들의 지리적 이동에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하고 여러가지 다른 요인과의 상호 작용을 살펴본다. 이로써, 발명가의 유입 및 보존을 돕는 요인에 대한 실증적 근거와 함의를 제공한다. 특히, 개인 수준의 발명 관련 요인에 대해 과거 성씨 분포의 영향이 유의하게 변하지 않음을 보여 과거 성씨 분포를 활용한 발명가의 지리적 이동 추적의 범용성을 높인다. 해당 소 연구의 분석 결과는 과거 성씨 분포를 활용하여 Shift-share 도구 변수를 만드는데 대한 타당성을 높인다.

세 번째 소 연구에서는 발명가들의 유입이 해당 지역 내 벤처케피탈의 투자를 받는 신생기업의 창업, 성장 패턴, 그리고 투자 자본 이동에 미치는 영향을 규명한다. 실증 분석을 위해 1987년부터 2007년 사이 벤처케피탈 투자를 받은 미국 전역의 창업기업에 대한 정보를 수집하고 인수합병, 기업공개, 투자유치 등 각 기업별 성장패턴에 대한 정보를 확보한다. 발명가 유입이 지역 창업생태계에 미치는 인과적 영향을 추정하기 위해 미국 내 성씨의 과거 지역분포에 기반한 Shift-share 도구변수를 개발하고 활용한다. 이를 통해, 발명가들의 유입은 해당 지역 내 벤처케피탈의 투자를 받는 신생기업의 창업 수를 늘려주는 것을 확인한다. 특히, 유입되는 발명가들의 기술 분야와 같은 분야에서 신생기업의 창업이 늘어나며 다른 분야에서는 줄어드는 것을 확인하여, 발명가들의 유입에 따라 분야 간의 투자 이동이 일어나는 것을 보인다. 발명가의 유입은 창업의 수뿐만 아니라 인수합병이나 기업공개 등을 통해 성공적으로 투자를 회수하는 창업 기업의 수를 늘려주며, 실패로 이어지는 창업 기업의 수는 줄여주어 창업 기업의 질적 향상에 기여함을 보인다. 나아가, 발명가의 이동은 비첨단 과학 산업의 실패 기업을 줄이고 첨단 과학 산업의 성공 기업을 늘려 벤처케피탈의 자본 투자의 효율을 높임을 보인다.

세 번째 소 연구를 통해 발명가 인적 자본이 신생기업 창업 활동과 투자 자본 이동에 미치는 영향에 대한 실증적 근거를 제시한다. 이는 지역 내 신생기업 창업 활동을 장려하고 자본 투자를 촉진하고자 하는 정책입안가들에게 발명가를 유입하여 창업의 양뿐만 아니라 질, 투자의 효율을 높일 수 있다는 정책적 함의를 제시한다. 추가적으로 해당 소 연구에서 제안한 도구변수는 향후 다양한 인적자본 이동이 지역 단위에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 유용하게 활용될 것으로 기대한다.

결론적으로 본 학위논문은 과학 지식과 발명가의 이동이 혁신과 경제성장에 미치는 영향에 대한 이해를 높인다. 또, 혁신에 대한 이론적 고찰과 실증적 분석을 통해 실무적으로 적용 가능한 경영적∙정책적 함의를 제시한다. 학문적으로도 각 소 연구 별로 관련된 선행연구 흐름을 확장하는 주요한 학문적 기여점을 갖는다.

Facilitating technological innovation in various fields and stimulating economic growth based on innovation is vital today. Both scientific knowledge and human capital are key components in seeking technological innovation. This dissertation studies the mechanisms of innovation from the aspects of scientific knowledge diffusion and inventor mobility. Each chapter here investigates the diffusion of government science, causes, and implications of inventor mobility. This dissertation develops and applies data analytics and causal inference techniques to conduct empirical analyses for each chapter. This dissertation also expands the academic discussion on innovation and suggests policy and managerial implications conducive to innovation and economic growth.

The first chapter of the dissertation examines the role of a patent filed by government scientists in the dissemination of scientific discoveries in government laboratories. It collects a data sample on scientific discoveries originating from US federally funded R&D centers and adopt a difference-in-differences approach to compare similar scientific discoveries. The results confirm that while a patent filed by government scientists decreases the rate of follow-on patents in a technological area overlapping with those of the focal patent, it increases the rate of follow-on patents in non-overlapping technological areas. Increase in follow-on inventions is attributable to risk-taking inventions, that is, inventions involving a high chance of resulting in either impactful or failure patents rather than incremental inventions. It is also characterized by inventions with a high level of originality. The results also show that inventors in distant locations in terms of geographical and technological proximity are the most affected by patents filed by government scientists. This patent effect is pronounced when government scientists involved in the focal discovery have fewer social connections and when the scientific field is less familiar in the industry.

The results of the first chapter help policymakers design policies on the patenting activities of government scientists by providing relevant empirical evidence. The results also suggest policymakers to leverage patents and implement other means to increase interaction between government scientists and industrial laboratories. Furthermore, the chapter contributes to building a complementary structure between government laboratories and industrial firms by suggesting important policy implications conducive to the diffusion of scientific discoveries in government laboratories responding to industrial landscape changes in the current era.

The second chapter of the dissertation uncovers the determinants of inventors mobility choices. It demonstrates that an inventors emigration from a location is negatively associated with the historical share of the same surname in a given location. This surname effect on inventors geographical mobility is valid even after controlling for inventor individuals length of invention experience, productivity, quality; previous mobility pattern, active technological fields; and current location characteristics. Additionally, the chapter uncovers specific conditions wherein the surname effect is moderated and wherein the surname effect loses its significance. The chapter also examines heterogeneity effects by gender, showing that surname effect differs by gender.

The results of the second chapter provide empirical evidence that inventors geographical mobility may be predicted by historical surname distribution and how other factors influence this relationship. These findings provide empirical evidence and implications that help attract and retain inventors. Particularly, by demonstrating that the surname effect is less susceptible to other individual-level invention-related characteristics, the results increase the generalizability of using historical surname distribution to track inventors geographical mobility.

The third chapter of the dissertation estimates the impact of inventor inflow on the formation and success of local venture-backed startups and on local shifts in venture capital investments. Moreover, it strengthens causality with a shift-share instrument based on historic spatial distribution of surnames. The results show that the arrival of inventors increases the number of venture-backed startups, but only in the same technological fields of newly arrived inventors. Inventor arrivals also increase the number of successful startups while reducing failed ones, demonstrating that inventors improve startup quality. Furthermore, inventor inflow incurs venture capital investments to reallocate from low-tech unsuccessful startups to high-tech successful startups. This shows an increase in the efficiency of venture capital investments.

The results of the third chapter provide empirical evidence on the role of inventors in venture-backed startup activities and investment shifts. This suggests implications for policymakers who aim to foster an entrepreneurial ecosystem that they may improve the quantity and quality of startups as well as efficiency of investments by attracting inventors. Additionally, the shift-share instrument developed in this chapter would be useful in estimating the effect of human capital mobility on regional outcomes in future research.

In conclusion, this dissertation enhances the understanding of the effects of scientific knowledge and inventor mobility on innovation and economic growth. It provides several policy implications through theoretical discussions and empirical analyses centered on innovation. It also expands and contributes to a number of research streams that each chapter draws upon.