Estimation of Total Phenolic Contents Based on UV-B Radiation Interception in Three-Dimensional Structure of Kale Leaves under Controlled Environment : 제어 환경 하에서 재배한 케일의 3차원 구조 내 자외선-B 수광량 기반 총 페놀 함량 추정

Keywords abiotic stress, antioxidants, bioactive compounds, flavonoids, plant factory, ray-tracing simulation, secondary metabolites

Abstract

280-315nm 영역대의 자외선(UV-B)은 식물의 생리 활성 화합물을 증진시키는 광 유도원으로 이용되어 왔다. 식물 구조 내에서 잎 위치별 불균일한 UV-B 노출과 UV-B에 대한 발달 연령 의존적 민감도로 인한 페놀 화합물의 국소적 축적은 예측할 수 없었다. 본 연구에서는 식물 구조에서 UV-B에 의해 유발된 페놀 화합물 함량과 UV-B 수광량 사이의 관계를 분석하고, 그 함량 분포의 추정을 위한 통계적 모델을 개발하고 시뮬레이션 기반의 시나리오 분석을 통해 식물공장의 UV-B 발광 다이오드(LED) 조명 시스템을 평가하고 최적화하였다. 케일(Brassica oleracea L. var. acephala)은 식물공장에서 3, 4, 5주간 재배하였으며 310nm 피크의 UV-B LED를 수확 전 1일 또는 2일 동안 하루 12시간씩 조사하였다. 케일에서 UV-B 수광량(UV-B radiation interception, UVRint)의 공간 분포는 3차원 스캔 식물 모델과 함께 광 추적 시뮬레이션을 사용하여 정량화하였다. 수확 시기에 따른 페놀 화합물 함량에 대한 다중 회귀 모델은 2차 다항식을 사용하여 각 잎의 일 누적 UVRint 및 발달 연령을 기반으로 개발하였으며 UV-B LED 배열에 따른 회귀 분석을 수행하여 매개변수를 추정하였다. 시나리오 분석은 UV-B의 수직 또는 수평 거리, 조사 각도와 같은 조명 시스템 요인에 대해 수행하였다. 단기 UV-B 조사로 케일의 생육 및 광화학적 활성, 엽록소 함량에 유의한 변화가 나타나지 않았으나 총 페놀 화합물(total phenolic content, TPC)과 총 플라보노이드 화합물(total flavonoid content, TFC) 및 UV-B 흡수 색소의 함량과 항산화능은 UV-B를 조사한 잎에서 유의하게 증가하였다. 한 식물 개체 수준에서 TPC 또는 TFC의 개체 내 분포는 일 누적 UVRint 및 엽 순서에 의해 결정할 수 있었으며, UV-B를 조사하지 않은 경우보다 더 이질적으로 나타났다. 개발된 모델은 테스트 데이터에서 0.78 이상의 R2 값과 약 30%의 오차율로 높은 정확성을 나타내었다. 모델 결과에서 UV-B 에너지 수율이 식물 및 엽 발달 연령에 의존한다는 것을 확인하였다. 대부분의 시나리오 분석 결과에서 TPC 또는 TFC 생산량의 균일성과 효율성은 반대 경향을 나타내었다. 본 연구에서 개발한 UV-B 수광량에 따른 추정 모델은 UV-B 이용 효율을 높이고 조명 시스템을 최적화하는 데 활용할 수 있을 것으로 판단하였다. 또한 본 연구 결과는 식물공장에서 생리 활성 화합물 생산을 위한 UV-B 광원의 적용을 증가시키는 데 기여할 것으로 기대하였다.

Ultraviolet-B (UV-B, 280-315 nm) radiation has been used as a photo-elicitor to enhance the accumulation of bioactive compounds in plants. Local accumulation of phenolics, due to uneven UV-B exposure at leaf position and age-dependent sensitivity to UV-B radiation, is unpredictable in plant structures. This study aimed to analyze the relationship between the UV-B-induced phenolic contents and UV-B radiation interception in plant structures, to develop statistical models for estimating the distribution of phenolic contents, and to evaluate the UV-B light-emitting diodes (LEDs) lighting system with simulation-based scenario analysis in plant factories. Kale (Brassica oleracea L. var. acephala) plants grown under a plant factory for 3, 4, and 5 weeks were exposed to UV-B LEDs with a peak at 310 nm for 12 h per day for 1 or 2 days right before harvest. Spatial distribution of UV-B radiation interception (UVRint) in kale plants was quantified using ray-tracing simulation with three-dimensional-scanned plant model. According to three harvest time, multiple regression models for phenolic content were developed based on daily UVRint and developmental age of individual leaves using a second-order multi-polynomial equation. Two UV-B LED arrangements were used to estimate model parameters. Scenario analysis was performed with lighting system factors, such as vertical or horizontal lighting distance and lighting angle of UV-B LED bars. The pre-harvest UV-B radiation did not cause noticeable changes in growth, photochemical activity, or chlorophyll content. Total phenolic content (TPC), total flavonoid content (TFC), UV-absorbing pigment content, and antioxidant capacity were significantly higher in UV-B exposed leaves. At a whole plant level, the intraindividual distributions of TPC or TFC could be determined by daily UVRint and leaf order, and were more heterogeneous than those without UV-B radiation. The developed models predicted accurately with R2 > 0.78 and normalized root mean squared error of about 30% in the test data. From the models, the dependence of UV-B energy yield on plant and leaf developmental age was confirmed. In most scenario results, the uniformity and efficiency were opposite for both total phenolic and flavonoid production. These results suggest that the prediction model using UV-B radiation interception can be used to improve UV-B radiation use efficiency and to optimize the lighting system. These results will contribute to increasing the commercial application of UV-B radiation for bioactive compound production in plant factories.