Evaluation of cold atmospheric microwave plasma on skin physiological parameters and tolerability in dogs : 개에서 저온 대기 마이크로파 플라즈마 적용 전후 피부 기능 지표의 변화 및 임상적 관용성에 대한 평가

Keywords cold atmospheric microwave plasma, skin physiological parameter, patient tolerability, canine

Abstract

Cold atmospheric microwave plasma (CAMP) is a promising therapeutic option for treating skin infections and wounds. However, the change of biophysical skin parameters and tolerability in dogs after applying CAMP is unknown.

This study aimed to evaluate the in vivo effects of CAMP on changes in skin biophysical parameters (skin hydration, transepidermal water loss [TEWL], and skin surface temperature) and tolerability in dogs.

CAMP treatment was performed for 30 s and 1, 2, and 4 min, respectively, at different sites of the inguinal area in normal canine skin. Skin hydration, TEWL, and skin surface temperature were repeatedly measured five, three, and three times, respectively, before and after CAMP irradiation. After treatment, pain and side effects were evaluated using a modified Melbourne Pain Scale and the modified short-form Glasgow Composite Measure Pain Scale (modified CMPS-SF).

In most cases, no significant changes were observed in skin physiological parameters. However, TEWL values significantly decreased with 4 min of treatment, and skin hydration decreased significantly with 2 min of treatment. Skin surface temperature increased significantly with increasing treatment time. No significant pain response or side effects were observed in most dogs, except for mild erythema in the 4 min of treatment area.

CAMP treatment was well-tolerated and did not seem to significantly change biophysical parameters in dogs. Therefore, CAMP achieves basic recommendations for safe use and is a potential therapeutic option for various skin diseases in dogs.

Cold atmospheric microwave plasma (CAMP, 저온 대기 마이크로파 플라즈마)는 피부 감염 및 창상에 있어 유망한 치료법이다. 그러나 개에서 CAMP의 적용 이후 피부 기능 지표의 변화 및 임상적 관용성은 연구되어 있지 않다.

이 논문은 개에서 CAMP 치료 전후 피부 생리학적 지표 (피부 수화도, 경피 수분 손실도, 피부 체표면 온도)의 변화 및 임상적 관용성에 대한 in vivo 효과를 평가하였다.

위 실험은 정상 피부를 가진 반려견 20 마리를 대상으로 진행하였다. 정상 피부를 가진 개의 사타구니 부위에 30초, 1분, 2분, 4분 각각 플라즈마 조사하였으며 조사 전후로 피부 수화도는 5번 반복 측정하였고 경피 수분 손실도, 피부 체표면 온도의 경우 3번 반복 측정하였다. 치료 이후 Melbourne Pain Scale, modified short form Glasgow Composite Measure Pain Scale (modified CMPS-SF)를 변형하여 참가견의 통증 반응 및 부작용 평가를 진행하였다.

대부분에서 피부 생리학적 지표의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. 그러나, 경피 수분 손실도의 경우 CAMP 4분 조사 부위에서 유의한 감소가 나타났으며, 피부 수화도 또한 CAMP 2분 조사 시 유의적인 감소가 나타났다. 피부 체표면 온도는 플라즈마 조사 시간이 늘어남에 따라 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 대부분의 개에서 통증 반응이나 부작용이 관찰되지 않았으나 일부 개에서 CAMP 4분 조사 부위에서 미약한 발적이 나타났다.

결론적으로, CAMP는 개에서 통증을 유발하지 않고 유의한 피부 생리학적 지표의 변화를 유발하지 않는다는 것을 시사한다. 따라서, CAMP는 개에서 다양한 피부 질환의 치료 대안이 될 수 있으며 안전한 사용을 위한 기본 조건을 충족시키는 것으로 보인다.