Excess deaths in South Korea during the COVID-19 pandemic: January 2020-June 2021 : COVID-19 팬데믹 동안 한국의 초과 사망: 2020년 1월-2021년 6월

Keywords

Excess deaths, Systematic review, Cause-specific excess deaths, South Korea, COVID-19

Abstract

배경: 코로나바이러스감염증-19 (COVID-19)는 삶에 여러 변화를 가져왔고, COVID-19 팬데믹으로 인한 전반적인 건강 영향 평가를 위해 초과 사망 연구가 많은 국가에서 보고된 바 있다. 한국은 현재까지 세 유행을 경험하였고, 2021년 여름부터 네 번째 유행이 시작되었다. 그러나, 현재까지 한국의 지역별 초과 사망은 2020년에 국한되어 보고되었고, 이는 조금 더 시기 적절하게 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 또한 한국의 초과 사망 양상의 기전을 파악하기 위해서는 COVID-19와 관련된 변수와 다른 원인으로 인한 사망을 함께 고려하여 종합적으로 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 전체 초과 사망과 더불어 중환자 비율, 중환자의 치명률, 사망 원인별 초과 사망을 함께 살펴보았다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 다음과 같다. 1) 한국의 COVID-19 팬데믹 유행 기간 동안 전체 초과 사망을 기간별로 평가하고자 함. 2) 지금까지 보고된 초과 사망 연구를 체계적 문헌고찰을 통해 그 기전을 이해하도록 함. 3) 사망 원인별 초과 사망의 평가를 통해 한국의 맥락에서 초과 사망을 자세히 살펴보고자 함.

연구 방법: 체계적 문헌 고찰의 경우, excess deaths & COVID-19 또는 Excess mortality& COVID-19를 키워드로 Embase, PubMed, Web of Science 등의 온라인 데이터베이스에 검색하였다. 이후에 최종 선정된 논문들은 초과 사망을 예측하기 위한 방법론, 결과, 이를 설명하는 메커니즘에 초점을 맞추어 정리하였다. 전체 초과 사망은 2015-2019년의 자료로 포아송 일반화 선형 예측 모델을 구축하여 COVID-19 팬데믹 기간의 전체 사망자 수를 예측하였다. 초과 사망 분율은 관측된 사망자 수와 예측된 사망자 수의 차이를 활용하여 다섯 기간으로 나누어 지역별로 산출되었다. 또한, 각 기간의 초과 사망은 중증환자 비율과 중증환자 중 사망자 비율 등 다른 변수들과 함께 비교되었다. 사망 원인별 초과 사망의 경우, 전체 초과 사망의 예측과 같은 방식으로 사망원인에 따른 지역별, 연령별, 성별 초과 사망 분율을 산출하였고, 앞서 살펴본 다섯 기간 중, 첫 세 기간에 따라 지역을 중점적으로 나누어 살펴보았다.

결과: 체계적 문헌 고찰의 경우, 총 77편의 논문이 최종적으로 선택되었고, 이 중 대부분의 연구들이 고소득 국가에서 진행되었다. 초과 사망은 모수적 또는 비모수적 가정을 통해 다양한 방법으로 추정되었다. 초과 사망의 양상은 국가의 공중보건 위기 상황의 대응 능력에 따른 다양한 사회 시스템의 변화와 더불어, 의료체계의 혼란과 사회적 거리두기의 영향 등으로 인해 달라짐을 확인하였다. 전체 초과 사망의 경우, 대구는 첫 번째 유행의 중심 지역이었고, 8.71%의 초과 사망을 경험하였다. 수도권 중심의 2차 유행이 시작된 세 번째 기간에는, 서울에서 3.84%의 초과 사망이 확인되었다. 이 기간이 평균 중증환자 비율이(3.73%) 가장 높았지만 중증환자 중 사망자 비율은 2.48%로 상대적으로 적었다. 본 연구에서 가장 큰 유행이 포함된 네 번째 기간에는 중증환자 비율이 2.07%로 세 번째 기간보다 낮았지만, 중증환자 중 사망자의 비율은 4.41%로 가장 높았던 것으로 확인되었다. 다섯 번째 기간의 경우, 이전 기간과 유사한 확진자 발생률을 보였으나, 백신 접종이 시작되면서, 중증환자 중 사망률이 감소한 것으로 확인되었다. 사망 원인별 분석의 경우, 첫 번째 기간 동안 대구 및 경북지역에서 발생한 초과 사망의 절반이 COVID-19가 아닌 다른 사망으로 인한 초과 사망으로 확인되었고, 비뇨생식기계 질환으로 인한 초과 사망이 증가하였음을 확인하였다. 세 번째 기간에는 수도권의 당뇨병, 대구 경북 지역의 허혈성 심질환 등 일부 질병으로 인한 초과사망률이 연구 기간 전반에 걸쳐 악화된 것을 확인하였다. COVID-19 팬데믹 기간 동안 알츠하이머로 인한 사망이 증가하였고, 암 사망자는 감소하였으며, 여성의 자살 사망자 수가 기존보다 증가했음을 확인하였다. 전체 연구 기간에 걸쳐서 노인 인구의 폐렴으로 인한 사망은 유의하게 감소하였다.

결론: 본 연구는 한국의 전체 및 사망 원인별 초과 사망과 더불어 다른 변수들의 변화를 살펴보았고, 각 유행에 따라 그 양상이 다름을 확인하였다. 또한 팬데믹 기간 동안 보고된 다른 국가의 초과 사망은 국가의 역량, 공중보건 개입, 개인의 사회경제적 지위 등에 따라 영향이 달라짐을 확인하였다. 한국의 경우, 초과 사망이 COVID-19로 인한 사망 뿐만 아니라, 비뇨생식기계 질환, 허혈성 심질환 등 다른 원인으로 인한 사망도 함께 기여했음을 확인하였다. 이는 COVID-19 기간 동안 변화된 지점들이 COVID-19가 아닌 사망에 영향을 끼쳤을 것으로 생각된다. 이에 COVID-19가 아닌 다른 사망에 대한 추후 연구를 통해 다음 유행을 대비할 수 있어야 할 것으로 보인다.

Introduction: As coronavirus 19 (COVID-19) has changed our lives, many countries reported all-cause excess deaths to evaluate its impact on mortality. Korea had experienced three waves until date, with the 4th wave in progress from the 2021 summer. However, the study on excess deaths reflecting regional epidemic variances in Korea is lacking. The public health crisis can be understood at a holistic level, especially when considering other indicators related to COVID-19 and deaths from other causes. Therefore, it was necessary to assess the changes in excess deaths considering the other variables, including severity rate, fatality among critical, as well as excess deaths from the cause-specific disease. The purposes of this study were: 1) to comprehensively review and summarize the reported excess deaths focusing on the method, result, and discussion, 2) to assess the impact of the waves based on weekly all-cause excess deaths in Korea, and 3) to evaluate the cause-specific excess deaths to comprehend the underlying mechanism of excess deaths in Korea during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Methods: Using the keywords "excess deaths" and "COVID-19" or "excess mortality" and "COVID-19", online databases including Embase, PubMed, and Web of Science were searched for systematic review. Final selected articles were organized by examining the methods of the baseline estimation, results, and underlying mechanisms. All-cause deaths were estimated using the quasi-Poisson generalized linear models with the deaths data from 2015-2019. The predicted all cause deaths were compared with observed deaths for each epidemic by region and separately calculated by five periods, reflecting the characteristics of epidemic waves. Other underlying variables, including severity rate and fatality among critical were compared by periods. Cause-specific excess deaths during first two waves were examined by cause, sex, age, and region as described in the all-cause deaths.

Results: For systematic review, a total of 77 articles met the eligibility requirements, where the articles were mostly from high-income countries. Excess deaths were estimated with either parametric or nonparametric assumptions. Coupled with each nations different capacities to deal with public health emergency, COVID-19 changed broad range of systems, including the disruption of health care system and social distancing, which led to excess or deficit deaths. For all-cause deaths, Daegu, the epi-center of the first wave in Korea, experienced 8.71% of excess deaths during the period 1. As the second wave began to rise during the period 3, 3.84% of excess deaths were observed in Seoul, the epicenter of the second wave. Although this period experienced the highest mean severity rate (3.73%), the fatality among critical (2.48%) was modest. The largest epidemic wave was occurred during the period 4, recording the highest fatality among critical (4.41%). As the vaccination proceeded during the period 5, the fatality among critical significantly declined. For cause-specific deaths, half of the excess deaths were from non-COVID-19 deaths, including genitourinary system during the period 1. During the second wave in the period 3, the excess deaths from diseases including diabetes and ischemic heart disease exacerbated. For other causes, the changes from Alzheimer disease and suicide were observed, with the significant excess deaths from suicide in the population of young women. Throughout the periods, the overall significant deficits in pneumonia deaths were observed in elderly population.

Conclusion: In this study, the changes of all-cause and cause-specific excess deaths with other variables in Korea were examined, and the patterns were different by each wave. During the pandemic, the differential impact of excess deaths has been reported from other countries with the variance of national capacity, public health intervention and individual social-economic status. In Korea, excess deaths were not only induced from the COVID-19, but also from the non-COVID-19 causes including genitourinary system and ischemic heart disease. The changes occurred during COVID-19 pandemic significantly affected non-COVID-19 disease. Therefore, the impact on non-COVID-19 disease should be assessed in more detail in future studies to prepare for the next pandemic.