Extending vicarious achievement : How vicarious achievement affects sport fans personal strengths : 대리성취개념확장 : 대리성취가 개인강점에 미치는 영향

Keywords vicarious achievement, personal strengths,

Abstract

사회연결망 확장으로 인해 우리는 어느 때보다 타인과 연결된 삶을 살고 있다. 사회 변화는 우리가 타인으로부터 어떻게 영향을 받는지에 대한 연구를 더 필요하게 만들었다. 타인과의 연결을 통해 자신이 성취를 경험하는 현상인 대리성취는 스포츠 분야에서 실무적, 이론적으로 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 그러나 체계적으로 관련 문헌을 고찰한 결과 여전히 더 연구되어야 할 부분이 있음을 확인하였다. 첫째, 대리성취의 개념적 논의가 필요하다. 기존 연구들은 거의 모든 연구가 개념에 대한 논의보다는 현상에 집중되었다. 둘째, 대리성취를 단순히 순간적으로 경험하는 감정 상태로 치부했다. 그러나 인지 과정에서 특정 자극으로 인한 감정 경험만을 개념적으로 반영하는 것은 한계가 있다. 셋째, 대리성취의 결과가 모두 산업적인 것에 연관되었다. 대리성취는 스포츠 팬의 경기 관람 동기를 설명하는 하나의 하위 변인으로 사용되어왔다. 따라서 성취라는 긍정적 개념의 반영보다는 산업적 관점에서만 활용되었다는 한계가 있다.

마음이론 (Doherty, 2009), 도덕적발달이론 (Hoffman, 2000), 공감 (Wondra & Ellsworth, 2015; Zaki, 2014), 그리고 통제-가치이론 (Pekrun et al., 2006) 등 다양한 분야의 문헌을 고찰하였다. 이를 통해, 성취는 현재의 경험만이 아닌, 과거와 미래가 모두 고려되는 경험임을 확인할 수 있었다. 대리성취가 다양한 개념을 설명하는 포괄적 개념으로 활용될 수 있음을 확인했다. 마지막으로, 대리성취의 각 개념이 이를 경험하는 스포츠 팬의 강점에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 하였다. 확장구축이론 (Fredrickson, 1998)을 바탕으로 대리성취의 성취감정, 성취기억, 성취시뮬레이션이 개인의 강점에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 수 있다고 가정하였다. 구체적으로 개인강점을 개인이 목표를 추구해 나가는데 도움이 되는 능력, 태도, 상태로 정의하였다. 이를 자아기반강점, 활동기반강점, 미래지향강점을 포괄하는 용어로 개념화하였다. 그리고 각 강점이 각 하위 강점을 포함하는 포괄적 개념이라고 보았다. 최종적으로 이 연구에서는 자아기반강점 (Self-esteem, Self-efficacy, Resilience), 활동기반강점 (Flow, Vitality, Commitment), 그리고 미래지향강점 (Hope, Optimism, Self-control)이 대리성취에 영향을 받을 것으로 가설을 수립하였다.

연구는 서울대학교 연구윤리위원회의 승인을 얻어 진행되었다 (#2107/003-011). 조사 도구는 문항선정 및 수정, 전문가 회의, 사전조사의 단계를 거쳐 제작되었다. 구조방정식 모형을 활용하여 측정모델의 타당성을 검증하였다. 이 단계에서 총 98문항 중 타당성이 떨어진다고 판단되는 문항을 제거하고 본조사를 진행하였다. 본조사는 설문조사업체인 마크로밀 엠브레인을 통해 총 634명의 스포츠팬을 대상으로 진행되었다. 측정모형 분석결과 모든 수치가 일반적인 기준치를 충족하는 것으로 확인하였다. 본조사는 CB-SEM (Covariance-Based Structural Equation Modeling)과 PLS-SEM (Partial Least Square Structrual Equation Modeling)을 모두 활용하였다. 조사결과 두 분석방법에서 모두 적합한 모형적합도와 내적일관성, 구성타당도, 판별타당도를 갖춘 것으로 판단되었다. 가설검증 결과 수립한 모든 가설이 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 보였다.

이 연구는 스포츠 경영학 분야에서 많은 관심을 받았지만, 명확하게 개념화되지 않았던 대리성취의 개념을 정리하고 확장했다는데 큰 의의가 있다. 또한, 이를 개인이 목표를 달성하는 데 도움이 되는 강점과 연결지어 설명하였다. 연구결과를 통해 그동안 대리성취 연구의 한계점을 상당 부분 보완할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 대리성취에 관한 후속연구와 스포츠 관람의 긍정적 효과에 대한 구체적 근거를 제시함으로써 이론적, 실무적으로 기여했다.

Due to the expansion of the social network, we are living a life connected to others more than ever. As a result of social change, we now require greater research on how we are influenced by others. Vicarious achievement, a phenomenon in which one experiences achievement through connection with others, has received a lot of attention practically and theoretically in the field of sport management. However, a literature review shows that there is still room for growing up. First, a conceptual discussion of vicarious achievement is needed. In the previous studies, almost all studies have focused on phenomena rather than concepts. Second, the vicarious achievement was simply regarded as an emotional state that was experienced momentarily. However, there is a limit to conceptually reflecting only emotional experiences caused by specific stimuli in the cognitive process. Third, all the results of vicarious achievement were related to spectating motivation. The vicarious achievement has been used as a sub-domain explaining sports fans' motivation to watch the game. As a result, it has a shortcoming in that it was utilized solely from an industrial point of view rather than representing a positive sense of achievement.

This study reviewed literature in various fields such as the theory of mind (Doherty, 2009), moral development theory (Hoffman, 2000), empathy (Wonra & Ellsworth, 2015; Zaki, 2014), and control-value theory (Pekrun et al., 2006). It was verified as a result of this that achievement is not simply a present experience but also one that encompasses both the past and the future. It was confirmed that vicarious achievement can be utilized as a broad concept to explain a variety of subjects. Finally, the study looked into how the sub-domain of vicarious achievement affects the sport fan's personal strengths. It was assumed that achievement emotion, achievement memory, and achievement simulation of vicarious achievement could have a positive effect on personal strengths based on the Broaden and build theory (Fredrickson, 1998). Personal strengths were defined as capabilities, attitudes, and states that contribute to a person's overall quality of life. This was conceptualized as a term encompassing ego-based strengths, activity-based strengths, and future-oriented strengths. Each strength was thought to be an umbrella term that contained all sub-strengths. Finally, in this study, vicarious achievement positively affects ego-based strengths (Self-esteem, Self-efficiency, and Resilience), activity-based strengths (Flow, Vitality, and Commitment), and future-oriented strengths (Self-control, Hope, and Optimism).

The study was conducted with the approval of the Seoul National University Institutional Review Board (#2107/003-011). Item selection and modification, expert review, and a pilot study were all milestones in the development of the survey instrument. The validity of the measurement model was verified using structural equation modeling. At this point, the invalid question was removed from the total of 98 questions, and the main study was carried out. This survey was conducted on a total of 634 sports fans through Macromill Embrain, a survey company. This study utilized both CB-SEM (Covariance-Based Structural Equation Modeling) and PLS-SEM (Partial Least Square-Structural Equation Modeling). As a result, it was judged that both analysis methods had a suitable model fit, internal consistency, convergent validity, and discriminant validity. Hypotheses testing revealed that all of the proposed hypotheses were statistically significant.

This study is noteworthy because it organized and expanded on the concept of vicarious achievement, which has gotten a lot of attention in the field of sport management but has yet to be adequately defined. In addition, this was explained in the relationship between the vicarious achievement and personal strengths that help individuals achieve their goals. The limits of vicarious achievement research have been largely supplemented by the research findings. These results contributed theoretically and practically by presenting specific grounds for the positive effects of sports viewing and follow-up studies on vicarious achievement.