False Negative Distillation and Contrastive Learning for Personalized Outfit Recommendation : 개인화 코디 추천을 위한 위음성 증류 및 대조 학습

Keywords

Personalized Outfit Recommendation, Knowledge Distillation, False Negative Distillation, Contrastive Learning

Abstract

Personalized outfit recommendation has recently been in the spotlight with the rapid growth of the online fashion industry. However, recommending outfits has two significant challenges that should be addressed. The first challenge is that outfit recommendation often requires a complex and large model that utilizes visual information, incurring huge memory and time costs. One natural way to mitigate this problem is to compress such a cumbersome model with knowledge distillation (KD) techniques that leverage knowledge from a pretrained teacher model. However, it is hard to apply existing KD approaches in recommender systems (RS) to the outfit recommendation because they require the ranking of all possible outfits while the number of outfits grows exponentially to the number of consisting clothing items. Therefore, we propose a new KD framework for outfit recommendation, called False Negative Distillation (FND), which exploits false-negative information from the teacher model while not requiring the ranking of all candidates. The second challenge is that the explosive number of outfit candidates amplifying the data sparsity problem, often leading to poor outfit representation. To tackle this issue, inspired by the recent success of contrastive learning (CL), we introduce a CL framework for outfit representation learning with two proposed data augmentation methods. Quantitative and qualitative experiments on outfit recommendation datasets demonstrate the effectiveness and soundness of our proposed methods.

최근 온라인 패션 산업이 급성장하면서 개인화 코디 추천이 각광받고 있다. 그러나 코디 추천은 해결해야 할 두 가지 중요한 챌린지가 있다. 첫 번째 챌린지는 코디 추천이 주로 시각 정보를 활용하는 복잡하고 큰 모델을 필요로 하기 때문에 상당한 시간과 메모리 비용이 발생한다는 것이다. 이 문제를 완화하는 한 가지 자연스러운 방법은 사전 훈련된 교사 모델의 지식을 활용하는 지식 증류 기술을 이용하여 이러한 성가신 모델을 압축하는 것이다. 그러나 추천 시스템의 기존 지식 증류 접근법은 가능한 모든 코디의 순위를 필요로 하며, 코디의 수는 구성되는 의상의 수에 따라 기하급수적으로 증가하기 때문에 코디 추천에 기존 지식 증류 접근법을 적용하는 것은 상당히 까다로운 작업이다. 따라서 우리는 모든 후보 코디의 순위를 요구하지 않으면서 교사 모델의 위음성 정보를 활용하는 위음성 증류라는 새로운 지식 증류 프레임워크를 제안한다. 두 번째 챌린지는 코디 후보의 폭발적인 수로 인해 데이터 희소성 문제가 증폭되어 종종 코디 표현(representation)이 좋지 않다는 것이다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 최근 대조 학습의 성공에 영감을 받아 새로운 두 가지 데이터 증강 기법을 사용하는 코디 표현 학습을 위한 대조 학습 프레임워크를 제안한다. 우리는 코디 추천 데이터 세트에 대한 양적 및 질적 실험을 통해 제안된 방법의 효과와 타당성을 보인다.