Fate and long-term effects of chlortetracycline antibiotics on anaerobic digestion of swine manure : 돈분의 혐기성 소화 중 클로르테트라싸이클린 항생제의 거동과 장기 영향

Keywords

Anaerobic digestion, Fate, Livestock manure, Long-term effect, Veterinary antibiotics

Abstract

가축용 항생제에 의한 가축 생장 촉진 효과가 알려지면서 공장식 사육 시스템이 축산 업계에 일반화되었다. 이로 인해 가축용 항생제가 남용되고 있다. 1950 년 수백 톤에 불과하던 항생제 소비량은 2010 년 약 63,000 톤으로 증가했다. 가축에게 투여된 항생제 중 일부는 분뇨를 통해 배출된다. 가축용 항생제가 남용됨에 따라 수계와 육상 환경이 분뇨로 배출된 항생제에 의해 지속적으로 오염되고 있다. 가축용 항생제는 자연계 내에서 미생물 독성, 항생제 내성균 및 내성 유전자 발현 등의 문제를 야기하는 것으로 알려져 있다.

혐기성 소화는 축산 폐수와 같은 유기성 폐기물들을 처리하기 위한 지속 가능한 방법으로 최근 수십 년간 주목 받아왔다. 이와 동시에 가축 분뇨를 처리하는 혐기성 소화조가 가축용 항생제를 자연계에 배출하는 공급원이 될 수 있다는 우려도 제기되었다. 혐기성 소화를 통한 가축용 항생제의 거동에 따라 가축용 항생제의 환경 농도와 환경 매질에서의 위해성이 바뀔 수 있다. 또한 가축 분뇨 내의 가축용 항생제는 여전히 항생 능력을 유지한다. 혐기성 소화는 일련의 생물학적 처리 과정으로 이루어지므로, 혐기성 소화조 내의 가축용 항생제가 소화 시스템에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 환경 내 가축용 항생제가 만연하는 것을 방지하고, 인간에 의해 발생한 항생제 문제들을 적절히 관리하기 위해서는 혐기성 소화 중 가축용 항생제의 거동과 영향을 이애할 필요가 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 돈분의 혐기성 소화 중 가축용 항생제 클로르테트라싸이클린 (Chlortetracycline, CTC)의 거동과 영향을 평가하는 것이다. CTC는 사용량과 배출 비율, 독성을 고려해 대표 가축용 항생제로 선택했다. 세부 목적은 토양 내 CTC의 환경 위해성 평가를 위한 분뇨 및 토양 내 CTC 농도를 예측하고, 혐기성 소화 중 CTC의 이성질체화를 평가하는 것이다. 그리고 CTC가 장기적으로 돈분의 혐기성 소화에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 했다.

가축 사육환경과 항생제 사용 패턴의 불확실성을 반영해 분뇨와 토양 내 CTC의 농도를 예측했다. 그리고 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 수행해 각 인자들의 민감도를 평가했다. 분뇨와 토양 내 CTC 예상 농도 범위는 각각 0.54 – 5.65 mg/kgmanure, 3.42 – 67.59 μg/kgsoil 였다. 이는 기존 문헌에서 보고한 측정 농도를 포함하는 범위다. 혐기성 소화를 적용하지 않은 경우 토양 내에서 CTC에 의한 위해도가 발생할 확률은 약 9.3 % 였으며, 혐기성 소화를 적용한 경우 이 확률은 0.6 %로 낮아졌다. 이는 혐기성 소화 중 CTC 농도 감소로 인해 토양 내 CTC의 위해성이 상당히 낮아 진다는 것을 정량적으로 나타낸다. 토양 내 CTC 농도에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 인자는 퇴비 내 질소 함량, 축사 세척 수 부피, 축사 청소 주기였다. 가축용 항생제의 자연계 노출을 관리하기 위한 체계적인 방법론 수립시 가축 사육 환경을 고려해야한다. 본 연구에서 제시한 영향인자와 인자들의 불확실성은 US EPA의 Guidance for devoping ecological soil screening levels 와 같이 평가 인자의 불확실성을 요구하는 방법론에 적용될 수 있다.

돈분과 돈분의 혐기성 소화액 내에서 CTC는 epimer, isomer 및 epi-isomer로 이성질체화되었다. 이 이성질체들은 CTC와 이성질체 농도 합의 60 – 93 %를 차지했다. CTC 보다 많은 양의 이성질체가 존재한다는 것은 CTC만 고려한 위해성이 과소평가되었음을 의미한다. Epimer는 가역적으로 모화합물인 CTC로 변환될 수 있으며, isomer는 환경 내에서 항생제 내성 유전자 발현을 야기하기 때문이다. CTC는 70 % (by wt.) 이상이 소화액 중 고상을 통해 배출될 것으로 예상되며, 이성질체들은 60 % 이상이 액상에 잔존할 것으로 예상된다. CTC는 이성질체에 비해 독성이 매우 높기 때문에 혐기성 소화액의 고상을 우선적으로 관리해야 한다. 1차 동역학을 가정한 미분방정식을 통해 돈분과 소화액 내에서 CTC의 이성질체화 동역학을 분석할 수 있었다. 이 모델은 돈분을 처리하는 연속식 혐기성 소화조 내의 이성질체화 농도를 평가하는데 사용될 수 있다. 연속식 돈분 혐기성 소화조 내 CTC와 이성질체 농도를 평가할 때, 소화조의 수리학적 체류시간이 이성질체화 평형시간보다 짧은 경우 회분식 실험을 통해 이성질체화 동역학 상수를 평가하고 연속식 모델에 적용해야 한다. 수리학적 체류시간이 평형시간 보다 긴 경우, 동역학 상수 분석은 불필요하며, 이성질체 평형 비율 평가가 필요하다.

CTC를 3 mg/L로 투여한 돈분과 그렇지 않은 돈분을 각각 처리하는 2 개의 연속식 반응조를 약 900 일간 운영했다. 혐기성 소화 중 CTC 농도 감소 (소화조 내 약 1.5 mg/L 수준)로 인해 토양 내 CTC의 위해성이 낮아지지만, 낮아진 농도 수준으로도 장기간 노출될 경우 혐기성 소화가 저해될 수 있다. 300 일 경화 후 실험군의 유기물 감소율과 메탄 생산량이 감소하기 시작했다. 이는 메탄 발생속도가 감소하고, 돈분의 메탄 전환율이 낮아졌기 때문이다. CTC 노출을 중지한지 300 일 이후까지도 실험군의 소화 성능이 회복되지 않았다. 미생물 군집과 소화조 환경인자를 사용해 중복성 분석을 수행한 결과, 미생물 다양성 감소와 유기산 생성균 군집 변화가 저해 영향과 관련이 있었다. CTC 장기 노출에 의한 저해 현상은 물리화학적 성상 인자들로 예측학기 어렵고 회복가능성이 낮다. 따라서 돈분을 처리하는 혐기성 소화조가 CTC에 지속적으로 노출되는 것을 사전에 방지해야한다.

The growth promotion effect of veterinary antibiotics on livestock enabled a factory farming system. It brought on the overuse of veterinary antibiotics in the livestock industry. The consumption of antibiotics for livestock increased from only hundreds of tons in 1950 to 63,200 tons in 2010. Since veterinary antibiotics are excreted with the livestock manure after the administration, the overuse of veterinary antibiotics has led to continuous contamination of the aquatic and terrestrial environment via the livestock manure. In the environment, veterinary antibiotics caused many problems such as microbial toxicity, the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant genes and bacteria, the emergence of super-bacteria, and exposure of veterinary antibiotics to humans.

Anaerobic digestion has been getting more attention as a sustainable treatment method to treat organic wastes such as livestock manure and food waste in recent decades. At the same time, there has been a growing concern that anaerobic digestion systems treating livestock manure will be the reservoirs supplying veterinary antibiotics to the environment. The fate of veterinary antibiotics in AD will change and affect the environmental concentration and hazardous in the environmental metrics. In addition, even after excretion with livestock manure, veterinary antibiotics maintain their antimicrobial activity. Since the AD process is a series of microbial metabolizations, the antimicrobial effect can undermine the performance of the AD system. Understanding veterinary antibiotics fate and effects on anaerobic digestion are necessary to prevent the prevalence of veterinary antibiotics in the environment and mitigate the anthropogenic environmental problems.

In this regard, this study aimed to evaluate the fate and long-term effects of chlortetracycline on the AD of swine manure (SM). Chlortetracycline (CTC) was selected as representative veterinary antibiotics due to its highest usage, excretion rate, and microbial toxicity. Specific objectives were to predict environmental concentrations of chlortetracycline in swine manure and soil for evaluation of the ecological risk of the chlortetracycline, to evaluate the transformation of chlortetracycline in anaerobic digestion treating swine manure by developing a mathematical model, and to elucidate long-term effects of chlortetracycline on the performance and microbial community of the anaerobic digestion of swine manure.

In order to predict concentrations of CTC generated from slurry pit and evaluate its ecological risk in soil, slurry pit farm practices and their uncertainties were considered based on the European Medicine Agency guidelines. Sensitivity analysis was conducted on the exposure estimation of CTC in soil employing the Monte Carlo simulation. Transformation of CTC in swine manure and anaerobic digestate was investigated in batch test. Mass balance-based ordinary differential equations were established by assuming their reversible and irreversible 1st order kinetics reactions. Simulation was conducted to predict CTC and transformation products in CSTR treating swine manure by using estimated kinetic constants and the estimated concentrations of CTC and transformation in swine manure from slurry pit. Two continuous-stirred tank reactors treating SM w/ and w/o CTC spiking (3 mg/L) were operated for 900 days to assess the long-term effects of CTC on the anaerobic digestion. The test concentration was determined based on the predicted environmental concentration of CTC in swine manure from slurry pit. Performance amd stability parameters such as methane generation, organic removal, volatile fatty acid concentrations, ammonia concentration, alkalinity, etc. were monitored. Microbial diversity and community were evaluated to elucidate the long-term inhibition.

The predicted environmental concentrations of CTC in the slurry pit and soil were in a range of 0.54 - 5.64 mg/kgmanure and 3.42 - 67.59 μg/kgsoil, respectively, for a 90% confidence level. The predicted ranges included the measured values reported in previous studies. The probability of risk quotient was estimated at 9.3% based on the Monte Carlo simulation. If anaerobic digestion is applied before fertilization/composing, the probability of ecological risk is significantly reduced to 0.6 %. The four most influential factors on the exposure to CTC in soil were identified as nitrogen in fertilizer/compost, daily cleaning water usage, the ratio of sick pigs requiring antibiotics, and pit emptying cycles.

In the swine manure and its anaerobic digestate, epimer, isomer, and epi-isomer of CTC were transformed from the CTC. They accounted for 60 - 93 % (w/w) of the residual total CTCs. The CTC is expected to be transported by solid-phase of anaerobic digestate (> 70 % by wt.) while most of ECTC, EICTC, and ICTC remained in the liquid phase (> 60 % by wt.). A series of ordinary differential equations based on the 1st order kinetics demonstrated the kinetics of degradation and transformation in the swine manure and its anaerobic digestate. The simulation included observed concentration of CTC from full-scale biogas plants treating swine manure.

At around day 300 after the CSTR operation, total chemical oxygen demand reduction and methane generation decreased in the test reactor due to the reduced methane generation rate and mineralization ratio of the SM. The methane generation was not recovered during 300 days even after the CTC exposure was stopped. The inhibition is caused by a reduction of microbial diversity and change of the microbial community to an inefficient state in terms of the AD performance.

The concentration of CTC in slurry pit and manure compost-applied soil can be efficiently estimated by considering uncertainties of field conditions. The ecological risk of CTC in the soil is probable and affected by slurry pit farm practices. It is difficult to reduce the risk under 5% by controlling the farm practices. AD of swine manure is recommended not only for organic waste treatment but also for the ecological risk reduction under 0.5%. Transformation of CTC during the AD implies that the environmental risk based on the concentration of CTC can be underestimated due to unnoticed reversible transformation from ECTC to CTC and the expression of ARGs by ICTC. The suggested model can be utilized for the prediction of the concentrations of CTC and the transformation products in a CSTR treating swine manure. Batch test for estimating transformation kinetic constants is recommended to be conducted without degradation until the equilibrium achieved. It is hard to predict the inhibition by using physicochemical indicators of the AD system and recover from the inhibition within 300 days. Continuous exposure to CTC for at least 100 days needs to be avoided for the sustainable management of AD plants treating SM.