Federated Invariant EKF for Multi-sensor Navigation System

다중 센서 항법시스템을 위한 연합형 불변 확장칼만필터

This thesis presents the federated invariant extended Kalman filter (IEKF) using multiple measurements. IEKF has superior estimation performance compared to EKF through the definition of state variables on matrix Lie group while using the framework of the EKF. The IEKF enables trajectory independent estimation when left- or right-invariant measurements are used with proper invariant error selection. As a result, the IEKF ensures the convergence and accuracy of estimation, even when the estimation error is large. Most IEKF studies assumed the use of single aiding measurement. However, navigation systems often use multiple aiding sensors to improve estimation performance in applications. When left- and right-invariant measurements are used simultaneously, implementing the LIEKF or RIEKF with a centralized filter structure causes some terms of the measurement matrix dependent on the current estimates, which results in IEKF losing its trajectory independent advantage. On the other hand, when a decentralized filter structure, especially a federated filter structure, is applied, the estimation becomes trajectory independent through separate update of each measurement in the local filters. This thesis proposes a fusion method of IEKF using the federated filter structure for simultaneous use of left- and right-invariant measurements. The performance of the proposed fusion method is validated through simulations. The error convergence and accuracy of the proposed method and the centralized IEKF are compared.

본 논문에서는 다수의 보정 센서를 사용하는 항법 시스템을 위한 연합형 불변 확장 칼만필터의 구현을 제안한다. 불변 확장 칼만필터는 일반적인 확장 칼만필터의 프레임워크는 그대로 사용하면서 상태변수를 행렬 리 그룹 상에서 정의하여 확장 칼만필터 대비 우수한 추정 성능을 가진다. 좌불변 혹은 우불변 측정치를 사용할 때 이에 적합한 불변 오차 정의를 선택하여 구현한다면 궤적 독립적인 추정이 가능하다. 대부분의 불변 확장 칼만필터에 대한 연구들은 단일 보정 센서의 사용을 가정한다. 그런데 실제 적용에 있어, 항법 시스템은 추정 성능을 향상하기 위해 다수의 보정 센서를 사용하는 경우가 많다. 좌불변 측정치와 우불변 측정치가 모두 사용되는 상황이라면, 중앙집중형 좌불변 확장 칼만필터와 우불변 확장 칼만필터는 모두 추정치에 영향을 받는 측정치 행렬을 사용하게 된다. 이로 인해 불변 확장칼만필터가 갖는 가장 큰 장점인 궤적 독립 특성을 잃는다. 반면에 연합형 필터 구조를 사용하면 각 측정치에 할당된 국소 필터에서 적절한 필터로 각 측정치를 처리할 수 있다. 따라서 이 논문에서는 불변 확장 칼만필터의 연합형 구조 구현을 제안한다. 리 그룹의 성질을 고려하는 적절한 융합 방식을 사용한 구조를 제안하며, 그 성능을 시뮬레이션을 통해 확인한다. 제안한 방식과 중앙집중형 불변 확장 칼만필터를 수렴성과 추정 정확도의 관점에서 비교하였다.

Invariant extended Kalman filter, Nonlinear filtering, Multi sensor navigation, Federated filter