Fire Behavior of Post-Tensioned Concrete One-Way Members with Different Tendon Configuration : 텐던공법에 따른 일방향 포스트텐션 콘크리트 부재의 내화거동

Keywords bonded, cover thickness, fire resistance rating, one-way, post-tensioned concrete slab, tendon configuration, unbonded

Abstract

최근 콘크리트 구조물에서 포스트텐션 공법의 적용은 지하 구조물, 장경간 구조물, 격납 구조물에서 증가하고 있다. 이에, 다양한 재난 상황에서의 구조 안전성을 확보하기 위해 여러 건축법규가 제정 및 개정되었다. 내화성 측면에서, 국내 내화시험 방법을 제안한 KS F 2257과 화재안전 설계기준을 제안한 국가표준이 있으며, 해외의 IBC 2018과 ASTM E119 등이 있다. 그러나, 제안된 표준들은 세부적인 내용이 부족하며 모호한 부분이 있다. 또한, 규정에서 제시하고 있는 기준의 적절성에 대한 추가 연구가 필요하다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 구조물의 화재성능 평가를 위해 일방향 부착식 포스트텐션 콘크리트 슬래브 2개와 비부착식 포스트텐션 콘크리트 슬래브 6개의 화재거동에 대한 실험을 4점 정적하중 가력 및 가열을 통해 수행하였다.

본 실험에서 고려된 변수는 텐던공법 종류, 피복두께, 그리고 목표 내화성능이다. 4개의 실험체는 2시간의 화재를 견딜 수 있게 설계되었으며, 나머지는 3시간의 화재를 견딜 수 있게 설계되었다. 모든 실험체는 실험체의 바닥, 상부, 텐던 위치에 열전대를 설치하여 온도변화를 계측하였다. 또한, 자체제작한 로드셀을 설치하여 비부착 포스트텐션 콘크리트 슬래브의 긴장력 변화를 긴장 및 실험 시 계측하였다. 변위는 슬래브 중심에 LVDT를 설치하여 계측하였다.

실험 결과, 부착식 포스트텐션 콘크리트 슬래브의 경우, IBC 2018에서 규정하고 있는 최소 피복두께를 확보하였을 경우, 모두 2시간 및 3시간 이상 지속하중에 견딜 수 있음을 입증하였다. 하지만, 비부착식 포스트텐션 콘크리트 슬래브는 예상 시간보다 조기에 파열되었다. 콘크리트 파열력이 실험결과에 중요한 영향을 끼쳤으며, 조기 종료에 대한 여러 요인들이 조사되었다. 비록 실험이 조기에 종료되었지만, 텐던공법 종류에 따른 온도 변화, 긴장력 변화, 변위 변화 등의 화재 거동의 차이를 비교 분석할 수 있었다. 부착식 포스트텐션 콘크리트 슬래브의 경우, 유한요소해석을 통해 목표 내화성능 대비 최소 피복두께에 대한 화재성능을 평가하였다.

본 연구에서는 텐던공법에 따른 포스트텐션 콘크리트 일방향 부재의 화재거동을 분석하였다. 수치해석 기법을 사용하여 최소 피복두께에 따른 내화성능을 분석하였고, 화재 실험결과를 또한 검증하고자 하였다. 이 연구의 결과는 기준 조항의 세부 사항을 개정하기 위한 기초 연구자료로서 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Recently, the application of the post-tensioned (PT) method to concrete structures such as underground structures, long-span structures, and containment structures has increased. Structural safety under multiple hazards has been an issue for those structures, and therefore several building codes have been enacted and revised. In terms of fire resistance, there are domestic standards of Korean Standard (KS) F 2257 that specifies the fire resistance test method and National Legal that regulates fire safety design. There are also international standards such as IBC 2018 and ASTM E119 that specify fire safety design and fire test methods. However, existing standards include limited information and tend to be ambiguous in may clauses. Questions are continuously being raised as to whether or not the standards presented in the regulations are appropriate. In this study, fire tests of two one-way bonded PT concrete slabs and six one-way unbonded PT concrete slabs were conducted under four-point static loading and monotonically increasing heating to evaluate the fire performance of the structures.

The variables considered in the test included tendon configuration, cover thickness, and fire resistance rating. Four specimens were manufactured to endure fire for two hours, others were designed to last three hours. All specimens installed thermocouples at the bottom, tendon, and top locations to measure temperature change. Self-made load cells were installed on unbonded cases to measure tendon stresses and their change at jacking and fire test stages. Deflection of slabs was measured at the center of specimens using an LVDT.

Test results demonstrated that bonded cases sufficiently endured two hours and three hours of fire with the minimum cover thickness specified in IBC 2018. However, unbonded cases ruptured prematurely compared to the expected fire resistance rating. Concrete spalling and delamination significantly affected test results, and other factors were also investigated to address reasons for early termination. Although the test ended earlier, the difference in fire behavior according to the tendon configuration in terms of temperature change, tendon stress change, and deflection change could be analyzed. For bonded cases, finite element analysis has been performed to assess the fire performance with varied cover thicknesses under the design fire resistance rating.

In conclusion, this study effectively analyzed the fire behavior of PT concrete one-way members with different tendon configuration. Numerical analysis was performed to check the fire performance with different cover thickness and verify the fire test results. Results from this study are expected to be used as basic research data to codify or revise fire design codes.