Foreign Policy towards the Non-aligned Nations during the Chung-hee Park Era : 박정희 정부의 對 중립국 외교: 한국-인도 국교수립 과정 연구

Keywords

Korea-India Relations, Chung-hee Park, Foreign Policy, Non-alignment Nations

Abstract

This study analyzes the process of establishment of diplomatic relations between South Korea and India to explain the cause of diplomatic relations with non-aligned, neutral countries during Park Chung-hee administration. This study criticizes existing studies that describe diplomacy towards neutral countries only with the International Political System level, while utilizing the theoretical framework of Hudson and Day (2020), which emphasizes foreign policy theory through integrating multiple levels of analysis. Although Hudson and Day (2020) categorize the framework into 9 variables, this study re-categorized and omit some levels of analysis into three levels according to the situation in South Korea at that time: Systematic level; Domestic level; and Personal level.

Until the mid-1960s, when the influence of the international political system was less due to the changes in relations among communist countries, domestic political factor and the individual wills played more important role than the systematic variable. On Domestic level of analysis, benchmarking the government agencies for economic development and improving the trade imbalances were considered more important than the competition against North Korea. President Park personally sought to establish diplomatic relations with India to develop economy and to expand the scope of diplomatic movement because those helped him to strengthen his legitimacy.

From the late 1960s, however, international political system factor eroded the influence of domestic politics and individual level of analysis as the US sought to improve relations with communist countries. Not only did North Koreas direct threats such as the Pueblo incident and the 1.21 incident occur, but also Pakistan established diplomatic relations with North Korea, the US demanded an atmosphere of reconciliation between two Koreas and reduced the number of USFK. As a results, competition against North Korea rather than the economic factors became the biggest cause of establishing diplomatic relations with India. From the perspective of President Park, who had to protect his safety and maintain power, diplomatic relations with India were promoted to intervene North Korea in diplomacy toward the non-aligned nations rather than the economic benefits.

본 연구는 박정희 정부 시기 대한민국이 중립국들과 외교관계를 수립한 원인을 설명하기 위해 한-인도 외교 관계 수립 과정을 분석한다. 본 연구는 중립국 외교를 체제 변수만으로 설명한 기존 연구들을 비판함과 동시에, 복수의 분석 레벨을 통한 외교 정책 이론을 강조한 Hudson and Day (2020)의 분석틀을 활용한다. Hudson and Day (2020)에서는 분석틀을 아홉 가지로 정리하였으나, 본 연구는 당시 한국의 정치 상황에 맞춰 국제정치적 체제 수준, 국내정치 수준, 지도자 개인 수준에서 인도와 외교 관계를 추진한 원인을 분석한다.

공산주의 국가들 간의 관계 변화로 국제정치 체제의 영향이 적었던 1960년대 중반까지는 체제 변수보다 국내 정치적 요소와 대통령 개인의 의지가 중요하게 작용하였다. 국내 정치적으로는 경제개발을 위한 정부 기관 벤치마킹, 무역 불균형 개선 등이 북한과의 경쟁보다 우선시되었다. 박정희 대통령 개인적으로도 냉전 체제가 변화하는 상황에서 경제 개발이 자신의 정당성을 강화해줬기 때문에 경제개발과 외교적 운신의 폭 확대를 목적으로 인도와 외교 관계 수립을 추구하였다.

그러나 1960년대 후반부터 미국이 공산주의 국가들과의 관계 개선을 추구하면서 국제정치체제 요인이 국내 정치와 개인 변수의 영향을 잠식하였다. 푸에블로호 사건, 김신조 사건 등 북한의 직접적 위협이 발생했을 뿐만 아니라 파키스탄이 북한과 국교를 수립했음에도 불구하고 미국은 주한미군을 감축하고 남북한 간의 화해 분위기 조성을 요구하였다. 이로 인해 국내적으로 경제적 요인 보다는 북한에 대한 견제가 인도와 외교관계를 수립하는 가장 큰 원인이 되었다. 자신의 안위를 보호하고 정권을 유지해야했던 박정희 대통령 개인 측면에서도 경제적 이익보다는 북한 견제를 목적으로 인도와의 외교관계를 추진하였다.