Well placement optimization using a CNN-based proxy model : 합성곱 신경망 기반 프록시 모델을 이용한 유정배치 최적화

Keywords well placement optimization, re-training, proxy model, uniform sampling, 2-stage sampling

Abstract

Well placement is important for economic development of an oil field. It is affected by various decision variables like the number of wells, well types, and its location. Therefore, optimization algorithms are conventionally used with a reservoir simulation for decision making. However, it requires a large amount of computation time. In this regard, researches on proxy models to replace a reservoir simulation are actively conducted in these days.

Optimization with a proxy model has an ability to provide desirable solutions. However, it is not always successful due to limited training data and inaccuracy of a proxy model. Although re-training of a proxy model throughout an optimization process is suggested for enhancing its accuracy, the re-training procedure degrade the advantage of the proxy model in time efficiency. At the same time, it is difficult to figure out the proper number and time of re-training.

Therefore, in this research, an initial sampling scheme, which is effective for a proxy model training, is proposed to make initial samples to include optimal solutions. Uniform sampling method is firstly tried to spread wells evenly over a whole reservoir area. This allows to obtain overall dynamic data that reflects the behavior of the reservoir for the proxy model training. As a result, the proxy model shows improved accuracy in predicting net present value (NPV) of the optimized solution in general by including optimal solutions. However, the accuracy tends to decrease in higher NPV values.

Next, 2-stage sampling method is suggested to overcome the limitation of the uniform sampling. It is tried to enhance the performance of the proxy model by more sampling of high NPV value areas. This method includes the optimal solutions successfully by extracting samples over two times based on well configuration probability of samples in the range of high NPV. Therefore, it is proposed as an adequate initial sampling scheme as it significantly improves the prediction accuracy of the proxy model.

Validation for the proposed method is conducted with different reservoir models. Three trials of the optimization are attempted for each reservoir model. As the average of the coefficients of determination are all higher than 0.9, the stability of the 2-stage sampling method is demonstrated. Therefore, it is concluded that the proxy model with the 2-stage sampling method is reliable for replacing the reservoir simulation.

유정의 배치는 사업의 경제성을 좌우하므로 그 개수와 종류, 위치 등을 최적화 해야한다. 유정배치 최적화에는 전통적으로 최적화 알고리즘이 저류층 시뮬레이션과 결합하여 사용된다. 그러나 이는 많은 계산을 필요로 하기 때문에 저류층 시뮬레이션을 대체하기 위한 프록시 모델에 관한 연구가 최근에 활발히 수행되고 있다.

저류층 시뮬레이션 대신 사용되는 프록시 모델은 학습 자료와 프록시 모델의 한계로 인해 그 정확성이 떨어질 수 있다. 프록시 모델의 정확성을 향상시키기 위해 최적화 도중 재학습을 사용하는 방법이 알려져 있긴 하지만, 이는 계산 시간이 빠르다는 프록시 모델의 강점을 둔화시킨다. 뿐만 아니라, 적절한 재학습의 횟수 및 시기를 결정하는 근거가 불분명하여 이를 결정하는 것이 어렵다는 한계점이 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 프록시 모델의 학습에 사용되는 초기 샘플이 최적해를 포함할 수 있도록 하는 효과적인 초기 샘플링 기법을 제안하였다. 먼저, 저류층의 전 영역에 걸쳐 유정을 배치시키는 균일 샘플링 기법을 시도하였다. 이는 프록시 모델이 저류층의 전반적인 거동을 반영할 수 있게 하였고 따라서 순현재가치의 예측 정확도가 상승하였다. 그러나 높은 순현재가치를 갖는 구간에서의 예측 정확도는 타구간에 비해 다소 낮았다.

균일 샘플링의 한계를 보완하기 위해 2단계 샘플링 기법이 시도되었다. 높은 순현재가치를 갖는 샘플의 유정 개수 분포와 유정이 각 격자에 배치될 확률을 분석하여 이를 기반으로 2단계로 샘플을 추출하였다. 제안된 2단계 샘플링은 최적해를 효과적으로 포함시켰고 프록시 모델의 정확도 역시 향상시켰다.

제안 기법의 안정성을 보기 위해 2개의 저류층 모델에 대해 추가적인 검증이 수행되었다. 각 모델에 총 3번씩의 최적화를 수행하여 검증을 시도하였고 평균 결정계수가 모두 0.9 이상으로 높은 결과를 보이며 2단계 샘플링의 안정성이 확인되었다.