WiFi-Based Low-Complexity Gesture Recognition using Categorization : Categorization을 이용한 WiFi 기반 저복잡도 행동 인식 기법

Keywords CSI, Gesture recognition, WiFi, Low complexity

Abstract

As smart homes and augmented reality (AR) become popular, the convenient human-computer interaction (HCI) methods are also attracting attention. Among them, many researchers have paid attention to gesture recognition that is simple and intuitive for humans. Camera-based and sensor-based gesture recognition have been very successful, but have limitations including privacy issues and inconvenience. On the other hand, WiFi-based gesture recognition using channel state information (CSI) does not have these limitations. However, since the WiFi signal is noisy, Deep learning (DL) models have been commonly utilized to improve the gesture recognition performance. DL models require large training data, large memory, and high computational complexity, resulting in long latencies that disrupt real-time systems. To solve this problem, support vector machines (SVMs) that require less computation and memory than powerful deep learning models can be utilized. However, the SVM shows poor performance when there are many target classes. In this paper, we propose a categorization method that can divide ten gestures into four categories. Since only two or three target gestures belong to each category, a traditional machine learning model like support vector machine (SVM) can achieve high accuracy while requiring less computation and memory consumption than the DL models. According to the experimental results, when using the SVM alone, the accuracy is about 58%. However, when used with categorization, it can improve up to 90%. Furthermore, the gesture recognition performance of the DL models can also be improved by combining the proposed categorization method if the hardware has sufficient memory and computational complexity.

스마트홈과 증강현실(AR)이 보편화되면서 편리한 인간-컴퓨터 상호작용 방식도 주목받고 있다. 그 중 많은 연구자들이 인간에게 간편하고 직관적인 Gesture Recognition에 주목해 왔다. 카메라 기반 및 센서 기반 Gesture Recognition은 매우 성공적이었지만 개인 정보 보호 문제 및 불편함 등의 한계가 있다. 반면, 채널 상태 정보(CSI)를 이용한 WiFi 기반 Gesture Recognition은 이러한 제한이 없다. 그러나 WiFi 신호에 노이즈가 많기 때문에 Gesture Recognition 성능을 향상시키기 위해 딥러닝 모델이 일반적으로 활용되었다. 딥러닝 모델은 대규모 훈련 데이터와 대용량 메모리가 필요하고 높은 계산 복잡도로 인해 실시간 시스템을 방해하는 긴 지연 시간을 초래한다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 강력한 딥러닝 모델보다 연산과 메모리가 덜 필요한 SVM을 활용할 수 있다. 하지만 SVM은 대상 클래스가 많을수록 성능이 크게 저하되는 문제가 있었다. 따라서 gesture를 여러 범주로 나눔으로써 대상 클래스를 줄이는 범주화 방법을 제안한다. gesture segment라고 하는 gesture unit을 찾는 것이 범주화 방법의 핵심이다. 각 Gesture는 고유한 gesture segment 개수를 가지므로 gesture를 숫자로 범주화할 수 있다. 예를 들어, 밀기 및 당기기와 같은 연속 gesture에는 두 개의 segment가 있다. 첫 번째 segment는 밀기이고 두 번째 segment는 당기기이다. 사람들이 현재 gesture segment를 중지하고 다음 gesture segment를 수행할 때 segment 사이에 short pause가 발생한다. 우리는 CSI 진폭의 변동을 분석하여 이러한 short pause를 찾을 수 있음을 관찰했다. CSI의 진폭은 사람이 움직일 때 더 커지고 그 반대도 마찬가지이다. 이를 바탕으로 진폭의 변화를 이용하여 short pause를 찾고 gesture segment를 나누는 범주화 방법을 제안한다. 범주화 이후 범주에 해당하는 SVM이 CSI 데이터를 사용하여 발생한 gesture를 결정한다. 제안된 범주화 방법은 98.5%의 정확도를 보였고 최종적으로 10개의 gesture에 대해 SVM의 성능을 약 30% 향상시킬 수 있었다. 또한 우리가 제안한 시스템은 딥러닝 모델을 활용한 비교대상에 비해 훨씬 적은 메모리와 지연 시간을 필요로 한다. 이 결과는 제안된 방법이 준수한 정확도를 가지며 AP 및 IoT 장치와 같은 제한된 하드웨어에도 배포할 수 있음을 보여준다.