Will China ally with Russia? : 중국은 러시아와 동맹을 맺을 것인가?

Abstract

Why has China been strengthening its relations with Russia, especially this year? Will China ally with Russia eventually? This article explains the issue with the currently more popular realism and neo-realism theories. That is State allies with others to balance the possible threats. For now, Sino-U.S. relations have been deteriorating since 2018, and both sides perceive each other as an inevitable threat.

Furthermore, the U.S., at least, relies on the current Hub and Spoke architecture to balance Chinas rising influence globally. China is relatively isolated considering the global alliance topic. The starting point of this article is based on two realities. First, there are limited states which China could choose to form alliances. Many factors cause this. Among them, the most likely state is Russia. Second, due to the space limitation of the article, this article cannot analyze all possible conditions. Therefore, for analysis, this article chooses to lay the perspective on Russia, a country with a higher voice and a more significant trend in recent years. This article aims to test the possibility of China's alliance within the theoretical frameworks.

중국은 러시아와 동맹을 맺을 것인가? 이 근본적인 질문에 대한 해답을 찾기 위해 본 논문은 현실주의와 신현실주의 이론의 관점을 활용하여 동맹이론(Alliance Theory)로 가능한 시나리오를 설명하고자 한다. 동맹이론은 발생 가능한 위협으로 부터 균형을 맞추기 위해 다른 국가들과 동맹을 맺는 현상을 일컫는다. 현재, 중-미 관계는 2018년 이후로 악화되고 있으며 양측은 서로에게 피할 수 없는 위협으로 인식하고 있다. 그리고 미국은 중국의 증가하는 영향력의 균형을 맞추기 위해 현재의 "허브 앤 스포크"(Hub and Spoke) 구조에 의존하고 있다. 이로 인해 중국은 국제사회로부터 상대적으로 고립되어 있다. 현 상황을 위해 이 논문의 시사점은 두 가지 현실에 바탕을 두고 있다. 첫째, 중국이 동맹을 맺기 위해 선택할 수 있는 국가는 한정되어 있다. 이것은 많은 요인들에 의해 야기된다. 그들 중 "가장 가능성 있는" 나라는 러시아이다. 둘째, 공간적인 한계로 인해여 본 논문은 가능한 모든 상황을 분석할 수 없다. 따라서 이 논문은 최근 몇 년 동안 중국과 교차점이 증가하고 있는 러시아에 대한 관점을 분석하고자 한다. 본 연구을 통해 동맹 이론 (Alliance theory)를 활용하여 중국과 러시아의 동맹 수립 가능성의 여부를 나열한다.