Detailed Information

강력범죄 피의자의 신상 정보는 어떻게 사회적으로 소통되는가? : How is the personal information of the violent crime suspect communicated socially? : Focused on the interaction created by the legal system, the police, and the media

법제도, 경찰, 언론이 만들어내는 상호작용을 중심으로

Abstract

Social communication of suspect's personal information is a complex process in which the legal system, the police, and the media influence each other. However, there is a limitation in that the conventional discussion related to the disclosure of the identity of the suspect has developed separately in each field. This study sets the police and the media as two actors involved in the communication of suspect's personal information, and comprehensively examines the legal systems and norms that restrict them. In order to understand the communication process of the suspect's personal information more macroscopically and fundamentally, the overall communication process of the facts of suspected crime was also examined.

In-depth interview was used as the main research method. Twelve incumbent police officers and five reporters were selected through the snowball sampling method, and semi-structured interviews were conducted about implicit standards and practices that do not appear in the documents, and the perceptions of practitioners. Due to the nature of the comprehensive and macroscopic research topic, in addition to the interview method, literature research methods such as information disclosure requests, and complementary methods such as search for the number of reports on Big Kinds website and article analysis were utilized.

First of all, the police are the specific actors in operating the suspect's personal information disclosure system under the Act on the Punishment of Specific Violent Crimes and Act on the Punishment of Sexual Violence, and the police's decision to disclose the personal information of the suspect has a huge ripple effect. As a result of the study, it was found that media reports influence the police's decision. In particular, whether or not the case was reported in the media has a decisive influence on the holding of the Personal Information Disclosure Committee. However, it was hard to say that the amount of media coverage directly affected the committee's decision. The media also makes autonomous judgments as an independent subject of disclosure of the suspect's perosnal information, but rather than judging according to autonomous and independent norms, they are generally following the decision of the police. In addition, the media is reporting a wider range of personal information about the suspect than the police. Among the media's autonomous and external norms about crime coverage inluding the disclosure of the personal informaion of suspects, only the risk of being sued for crime of libel has a practical normative effect. Lastly, the media coverage of the suspected crime plays an important role as a premise for the disclosure of the personal information of the suspect by both actors, and the media coverage is mostly based on the publication of facts of suspected crime by the police. The police provided facts of suspected crime to the media by various motives, and the informal provision of information is not uncommon.

This study has its meanings in ways that it reveals the social communication of the suspects personal information is the result of complicated interaction between the police and the media through several stages and models those interactions, that it provides a comprehensive view by including the discussion on the communication of facts of suspected crime not only the communication of the personal information of the suspects, that it collects honest experiences and opinions of the members of both the police and media by utilizing in-depth interview, and that complementary methods were used to overcome the limitations of the in-depth interview.

피의자 신상 정보의 사회적 소통은 법제도, 경찰, 언론이 상호 영향을 주는 복합적인 과정이다. 그러나 피의자 신상 공개와 관련한 종래의 논의는 각 분야에서 분절된 채 이루어졌다는 한계가 있다. 이 연구는 경찰과 언론을 피의자 신상 정보의 소통에 관여하는 두 주체로 설정하고, 각각을 구속하는 법 제도 및 규범을 종합적으로 살펴보았다. 피의자 신상 정보의 소통 과정을 보다 거시적이고 근본적으로 파악하기 위해, 피의 사실 전반의 소통 과정 또한 함께 살펴보았다.

주된 연구방법으로는 심층 인터뷰를 활용하였다. 눈덩이 표집 방법을 통해 현직 경찰관 12명과 기자 5명을 선정하였으며, 문헌상으로 나타나지 않는 암묵적 기준 및 관행과 실무자들의 인식 등에 대해 반구조화된 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 종합적이고 거시적인 연구 주제의 특성상, 인터뷰 방법 외에도 정보공개청구 등의 문헌 연구 방법과, 빅카인즈 보도 건수 검색, 기사 분석 등의 보완적 방법들을 활용하였다.

우선, 경찰은 특강법 및 성폭력처벌법상 피의자 신상 공개제도를 운용하는 구체적 주체이며, 경찰의 피의자 신상 공개 결정은 큰 파급력을 지닌다. 연구 결과, 경찰의 피의자 신상 공개위원회 개최 및 공개 결정에 언론 보도가 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 해당 사건이 언론에 보도되었는지 여부는 신상공개위원회 개최에 결정적 영향을 주고 있다. 다만, 언론 보도의 양이 위원회의 공개 결정에 직접적 영향을 준다고 보기는 어려웠다. 한편, 언론은 피의자 신상 공개의 독립적인 주체로서 자율적인 판단을 내리지만, 자율적이고 독립적인 규범에 따라 판단하기보다는 대체로 경찰이 공개 결정을 내렸는지 여부에 따라 피의자의 신상을 보도하고 있다. 또한, 언론은 경찰에 비해 광범위한 피의자 신상 정보를 보도하고 있다. 언론의 피의지 신상 보도 및 범죄 보도 전반에서, 언론의 자율적·외부적 규범 중 명예훼손죄에 의한 고소 위험만이 실질적인 규범적 효력을 발휘하고 있다. 마지막으로, 해당 피의 사건에 대한 언론 보도는 경찰의 피의자 신상 공개 결정 및 언론의 피의자 신상 보도의 전제로서 중요한 역할을 하는데, 언론의 피의사실 보도는 주로 경찰의 피의 사실 공개 행위를 바탕으로 이루어진다. 경찰은 다양한 동기에 의해 피의 사실을 언론에 제공하며, 비공식적 정보 제공이 비일비재하게 일어나고 있다.

이 연구는 피의자 신상 정보의 사회적 소통이 경찰과 언론이 여러 단계에 걸쳐 긴밀히 상호작용한 결과임을 밝히고 이를 모형화하였다는 점, 피의자 신상 정보뿐만 아니라 피의사실의 소통에 관한 논의를 포함하여 종합적인 시각을 제시하였다는 점, 심층 인터뷰 방법을 활용하여 각각 경찰과 언론에 속한 구성원들의 솔직한 경험담과 의견을 수집하였다는 점, 보완적 방법들을 활용하여 심층 인터뷰가 갖는 한계를 극복하기 위해 노력하였다는 점 등에서 그 의의를 갖는다.