강희 연간 성경의 내무부 상인 제도 도입과 전개 : The Introduction and Development of Qing Imperial Household Merchant System in Shengjing During the Kangxi Reign

Abstract

This study aims to elucidate the social status and activities of the Qing imperial household merchants (Nei-wu-fu merchants) by closely analyzing the documents regarding the introduction of the merchant system and merchant management in Shengjing included in the Hetu Dangse archives. An imperial household merchant refers to a person in charge of various commercial activities for the emperors private treasury while exclusively belonging to the Imperial Household Department (Nei-wu-fu). While the Fan familys participation in state-run enterprises such as copper trade has been considerably studied as an exemplar, few studies have captured the overall image of the entire Nei-wu-fu merchant group. With the increasing use of the Imperial Household Departments archival materials, hundreds of Nei-wu-fu merchants were revealed to have existed in Shengjing (modern-day Shenyang) and Beijing during the Kangxi reign. Unlike the Fan family who originated from the prominent Sanxi merchants, these newly-discovered imperial household merchants were basically The Upper Three Banner Bondservants of the Nei-wu-fu, in other words, domestic workers of the emperor. Therefore, in order to capture the overall image and fully grasp the nature of the imperial household merchants, an understanding of the entire Nei-wu-fu personnel must be accompanied.

Despite the Qing Imperial Household Departments relocation from its former capital Shengjing to Beijing in 1644, a fair number of Nei-wu-fu bondservants remained in Shengjing. Divided into groups, they engaged in either farming in imperial estates or orchards; gathering local specialties such as ginseng and sable pelts; or other miscellaneous affairs in need, all of which were obligatory according to their status as the bondservants of the emperor. Alban – corvée labor – was the very term referring to the labor service they provided on an annual basis. According to the need for management of these remaining affairs in Shengjing, the establishment of new posts of officials and Baitanggas (unranked clerks) along with the expansion of existing posts were proceeded in the early Kangxi years. Under such circumstances, a request for the introduction of the imperial household merchant system had been brought up, which led to the establishment of Nei-wu-fu merchants in Shengjing.

The Nei-wu-fu merchants, appointed in 1671 and 1684, were close relatives of the Department of the Privy Purse (Nei-Ku) officials or of stewards of imperial estates under the Nei-Ku jurisdiction. They had been carrying out the corvée labor before nomination as Nei-wu-fu merchants; performing miscellaneous duties such as thread spinning, harvesting mushroom, Jew's ear and bracken, which meant they had little experience in mercantile activities. Upon nomination as the Nei-wu-fu merchants, they became responsible for the sales of products accumulated in the Nei-Ku. Annual payment of a certain percentage of the capital presented from the Nei-ku was also obligatory, which in turn was none other than the payment of their mercantile profits. By becoming the Nei-wu-fu merchant, the merchant himself and the additional two men attending him were exempted from the previous corvée labor.

The capital, which amounted from 100 to 300 tael that each Nei-wu-fu merchants received from the Nei-Ku, was different from a loan. Unlike the case of a loan where one would be required to pay off both the loan and the interest within a given period, Nei-wu-fu merchants were required to manage and invest their capital(in the form of silver) until they were discharged from their post. Payment arranged from the management of the capital provided from the Nei-ku was calculated separately from loan interests in their account books. That is to say, making profits just was another form of the corvée labor they had to perform in lieu of their previous corvée labor.

After being made a Nei-wu-fu merchant, one would not be allowed to quit despite being unable to administrate capital due to old age or bankruptcy until they found a successor. By principle, the post was to be succeeded through bloodline; however, those with no brothers or offspring could be succeeded by others who could take charge of it. This is similar to how the stewards of cotton and indigo estates were succeeded. Moreover, they were not permitted to transfer to a different post or be promoted to an official. Therefore, we must understand Nei-wu-fu merchants as those carrying out mercantile activities as their corvée labor (Alban i hūdai niyalma).

The cash balance of the Privy Purse in Shengjing acutely increased since the introduction of the Nei-wu-fu merchant system. Payment from the Shengjing Nei-wu-fu merchants generally constituted 60% of the Nei-Kus total annual income. To be able to make payments from their profit each year, Nei-wu-fu merchants participated in a variety of commercial activities. They would often enter into partnerships in groups of 2 or 3 and operate a business to generate profit. They not only operated business within Shengjing but also engaged in trade with Girin Ula and Joseon.

본 연구는 강희 연간 성경에 도입된 내무부 상인 제도의 내용을 면밀하게 분석하여 청대 내무부 상인의 신분과 활동상을 규명하고자 하였다. 내무부 상인은 황제의 家僕인 上三旗 보오이의 일원으로, 내무부에 소속되어 각종 상업 활동을 위탁받아 수행한 사람을 일컫는다. 長蘆鹽의 운반·판매와 洋銅의 조달과 같은 국가적인 경제 활동에 대대로 종사한 范氏 일가의 사례가 내무부 상인의 대표로서 널리 연구되어온 반면, 내무부 상인의 전체상을 보여주는 연구는 드물다. 최근에는 내무부 당안의 활용이 진척되면서 강희 연간 북경과 성경에 총 수백 명에 달하는 내무부 상인들이 있었음이 밝혀졌다. 내무부 상인이 내무부 전체 구성원 중에서도 상당한 수를 점하는 군체였다면, 이들 군체에 대한 성격 규명이 새로 필요하다. 본고는 근년에 간행된 성경 내무부 당안인 『黑圖檔』 중 상인 제도 도입과 상인 관리에 관한 문건을 집중적으로 분석하여 성경의 내무부 상인의 신분과 성격, 그 활동상을 밝혀내었다.

순치 원년(1644)의 入關 직후, 盛京에 있었던 내무부는 북경으로 이전되었다. 그러나 성경에는 여전히 황실의 수요에 따라 매년 생산물을 납부하는 황실 소유의 莊園과 果園들이 있었다. 인삼, 貂皮 등 만주 지역에서 나는 특산물도 관리되어야 할 황실의 재산이었다. 이에 순치 연간부터 강희 초년에 이르기까지 성경의 내무를 관장하기 위한 각종 직관이 신·증설되었다. 강희 6년(1677)과 9년, 두 차례에 걸친 성경 內庫(후의 廣儲司) 관원의 상인 신설 청원은 이처럼 성경 내무 기구가 확충되어가는 과정에서 나온 것이었다.

강희 10년과 강희 23년, 두 차례에 걸쳐 선발한 성경의 내무부 상인은 모두 내고의 구성원이었다. 내고 관원이나 내고 관할 莊園 莊頭의 근친으로, 상인으로 선발되기 전 이들은 실, 버섯, 목이, 蕨菜 납부 등 잡다한 차역(alban)을 수행하고 있었다. 상인으로 선발된 후 내고 물자 매각과 本銀 운용의 의무를 맡게 되었다. 그 대가로 상인 본인을 포함하여 세 명 장정 몫의 기존 차역을 면제받았다.

상인으로서 각기 수령한 100냥에서 300냥의 내고의 本銀은 대출은과 성격이 크게 달랐다. 기한 내에 원금과 이자를 모두 상환해야 하는 대출과 달리, 내무부 상인들은 革退되기 전까지 본은의 운용을 그만둘 수 없었다. 상인들이 본은을 운용하여 매년 납부한 息銀 수입은 대출한 내고은에 대한 이자 수입과 별도의 항목으로 계산되었다. 즉, 息銀 납부는 기존 차역을 면제받은 대신 새로이 부과된 일종의 차역에 다름없었다.

한번 상인이 되면 노환이나 가세 몰락으로 본은 운용이 어렵게 되더라고 승계자를 찾기 전까지는 그만둘 수 없었다. 따라서 상인이 증원된 강희 23년 이래로 강희 말년에 이르기까지 33인의 商人缺은 변동 없이 유지되었다. 상인은 친족 계승이 원칙이었으나 형제나 자손이 없는 경우에 한정해 다른 佐領下人이 승계할 수 있었다. 이는 내무부 속하 장원의 장두결 승계 원리와 유사하다. 또, 평생 다른 직무로 바꾸거나 관원으로 승진할 수 없었다는 점에서도 다른 차역을 수행하는 대다수의 내무부 구성원들과 다르지 않았다. 차역 수행을 독책하는 관원도 따로 두어졌다. 따라서 내무부 상인은 다른 내무부 구성원과 마찬가지로 차역으로서 상업 활동에 종사하는 사람(alban i hūdai niyalma)이었다고 이해해야 한다.

성경의 내무부 상인이 매년 납부하는 息銀은 내고 총수입의 60%에 달하였다. 그 때문에 내무부 상인 제도가 도입된 이래로 성경 내고의 存銀은 빠른 속도로 증가하였다. 축적된 은을 활용하기 위해, 강희 39년(1700) 성경 內庫銀의 대출 제도가 도입되었다. 상인들은 내고은을 대출받아 상인으로서 운용하는 본은 및 개인 자산과 함께 상업 자본으로 삼았다. 매년 소정의 息銀을 납부하기 위해 성경의 내무부 상인들은 다양한 상업 활동에 종사하였다. 이들은 주로 2, 3명이 패를 이루어 合資 경영하는 방식으로 수익 증대를 꾀했다. 비단 성경 지역 내에서의 상업 활동뿐만 아니라, 기린 울라 및 조선과의 출변 교역에도 종사하였다.