거주지역별 환경적 요인(부모의 소득 정도, 외식 빈도, 식사 빈도, 신체 활동 등)과 청소년의 비만 : Factors associated with obesity among Korean adolescents: using the 7th Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey

Background

Obesity is a disease that causes cardiovascular disease, mental disease, and various chronic diseases not only in adults but also in adolescents, and it is known that environmental factors such as income level and lifestyle influence obesity. The purpose of this study was to identify a group of adolescents who are vulnerable to obesity by examining how various environmental factors affect obesity using data from the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey.

Method

A cross-sectional study was conducted with a total of 1,273 adolescents between the ages of 12 and less than 19 who had physical measurement data from 2016 to 2018, which is the 7th period of the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. Based on the Standard Growth Chart for Children and Adolescents, the prevalence of obesity was investigated by dividing the group into obese and non-obese groups based on the 95th percentile or higher of body mass index(BMI) by gender and age. The independence test was conducted to see if there was a significant difference in the degree of obesity by dividing the subjects by variable, and by correcting for age and income level, which are variables that significantly affected the incidence of obesity, each variable was determined by propensity score matching method. We investigated whether it influences the incidence of obesity. Additionally, the distribution of environmental factors by region was investigated.

Result

When the incidence of obesity was analyzed for a total of 1,273 subjects, there was a significant difference in the incidence of obesity according to age and parental income level (p<0.05). Score matching (PSM) was performed. As a result of matching all adolescents according to breakfast frequency, obesity occurred in 13.7% of adolescents who ate breakfast less frequently and 1.5% of adolescents who did not eat breakfast. was found to be significantly lower. In addition, as a result of matching according to physical activity, obesity occurred in 10.7% of young people with little physical activity and 5.8% of adolescents with high physical activity, and it was found that the incidence of obesity was high in the group with low physical activity (p=0.007). There was no significant difference in the frequency of breakfast according to the area of ​​residence (p=0.358), but there was a significant difference in the degree of physical activity and the frequency of eating out according to the area of ​​residence (p<0.05). The proportion of adolescents was high, and the frequency of eating out was high in other regions.

Conclusion

Adolescents who eat breakfast less frequently and are less physically active are more vulnerable to obesity, and there are significant differences in the degree of physical activity and frequency of eating out according to the area of ​​residence.

연구 배경

비만은 성인뿐 아니라 청소년에게서도 심혈관질환, 정신질환, 각종 만성병의 원인이 되는 질환이며 소득 수준과 생활 습관 등의 환경적 요인들이 비만에 영향을 준다고 알려져 있다. 국민건강영양조사 자료를 이용하여 여러 환경적인 요인들이 비만에 어떤 영향을 주는지 살펴봄으로써 비만의 위험에 취약한 청소년의 집단을 파악하고자 하였다.

연구 방법

국민건강영양조사 제7기에 해당되는 2016년부터 2018년까지의 자료에서 만 12세 이상 만 19세 미만의 청소년 중 신체계측 자료가 있는 청소년을 대상자로 하여 단면 연구를 시행하였다. 소아-청소년 표준성장도표를 기준으로 성별, 연령별 체질량지수(BMI) 95백분위수 이상을 기준으로 비만인 군과, 비만이 아닌 군으로 나누어 비만 발생률을 조사하였다. 변수별로 대상자를 나누어 비만 발생 정도에 유의한 차이가 있는지 독립성 검정을 시행하였으며, 비만 발생에 유의하게 영향을 준 변수인 연령과 소득 정도를 보정하여 성향 점수 매칭(propensity score matching) 방법으로 각 변수들이 비만 발생에 영향을 주는지 알아보았다. 추가적으로 거주 지역별로 환경적 요인이 어떻게 분포하는지 알아보았다.

연구 결과

전체 대상자인 총 1,273명의 청소년을 대상으로 비만의 발생 정도를 분석하였을 때, 연령과 부모의 소득 수준에 따라 비만의 발생 정도에 유의한 차이가 있었으므로(p<0.05) 연령과 가구 소득을 보정하여 성향 점수 매칭(PSM)을 시행하였다. 전체 청소년을 아침 식사 빈도에 따라 매칭한 결과, 아침 식사 빈도가 낮은 청소년 중 13.7%에서, 그렇지 않은 청소년 중 1.5%에서 비만이 발생하였으며, 아침 식사의 빈도가 상대적으로 높은 군에서 비만이 발생할 확률이 유의하게 낮았다. 또한 신체 활동에 따라 매칭한 결과 신체 활동이 적은 청소년 중 10.7%에서, 신체 활동이 많은 청소년 중 5.8%에서 비만이 발생하였으며, 신체 활동이 적은 군에서 비만 발생률이 높았다(p=0.007). 아침 식사 빈도는 거주 지역에 따른 유의한 차이가 없었으나(p=0.358), 신체 활동 정도와 외식 빈도는 거주 지역에 따른 유의한 차이가 있었으며(p<0.05), 서울과 광역시에 신체 활동이 적은 청소년의 비율이 높았고, 외식 빈도는 그 외 지역에서 높았다.

요약 및 결론

아침 식사 빈도가 낮고 신체 활동이 적은 청소년들이 비만에 취약하며, 신체 활동 정도와 외식 빈도는 거주 지역에 따른 유의한 차이가 있다.