건축물의 형태규제에 관한 공법적 연구 : Building Form Regulations in Public Law: a comparative study of regulations in the United States and Korea

Abstract

종래 용도지역제에 관한 법학에서의 논의는 토지이용의 규제 및 개발행위에 대한 통제 가능성에 초점이 맞추어져왔다. 그러나 도시계획은 본질적으로 규제의 대상에 따라 용도규제적 측면과 형태규제적 측면으로 나누어질 수 있으며, 도시계획이 용도지역제를 통하여 구현되는 경우에도 마찬가지라 보아야 한다. 본 논문은 이와 같이 형태규제와 용도규제가 준별될 수 있음을 전제로 형태규제에 관한 법학적 논의를 시도하며, 형태규제에 대한 보다 체계적인 이해를 위하여 한국의 용도지역제와 연혁적으로 밀접한 관련을 맺고 있는 미국 주요 도시의 형태규제 사례와 그 시사점 또한 논한다.

도시계획에서 형태규제는 다시 건축물이 얼마만큼의 공간을 점유할 수 있는지에 관한 크기규제와, 규모를 제외한 건축물의 외형적 요소에 관한 형상규제로 세부화할 수 있다. 이와 같이 형태규제를 분류함으로써 다양한 층위에 얽혀 있는 각종 도시계획법령상의 계획수단을 체계적으로 분석·이해할 수 있다.

현행 국토계획법상의 도시계획은 명확한 체계 없이 상당부분 용도지역제에 의지하고 있어 도시계획이 갖는 형태규제적 특성이 법령의 체계와 문언에 선명히 나타나지 않는다. 그리고 형태규제 중 형상규제의 경우 국토계획법이 그 성립근거와 범위 등을 규율하지 않기 때문에, 그 중 일부가 용도지구, 지구단위계획 기타 지방자치단체가 자체적으로 정하는 도시관리계획의 내용을 구성하는 것 외에는 통합적인 관리가 이루어지지 못하고 있다. 형태규제의 방식은 궁극적으로는 입법재량의 문제라 할 것이나, 현재와 같은 형태규제 체계를 유지하는 경우에도 건축물의 형태에 대한 보다 세밀하고 체계적인 관리가 이루어질 필요성이 있다.

Existing researches on zoning regulations have mostly focused on regulatory control over land use and development. Urban planning regulations(including zoning regulations) on buildings, however, can be subdivided into use regulations and form regulations. This study aims to initiate a legal discourse on the form regulations which have been largely neglected in legal studies. The study also provides a comparative focus on the form regulations in the United States, of which zoning regulations have been highly influential in the establishment and development of land use regulations in Korea.

Form regulations can be categorized into bulk regulations, which control how much space a building can occupy, and design regulations. Categorizing form regulations is essential in understanding the intricate web of various form regulations that have been codified in a rather unstructured way. There is no definite answer on how to regulate building forms as the matter is largely up to legislative discretion. Nevertheless, a more carefully designed regulatory approach seems desirable in order to achieve a better planning control over building forms.