경증 발달장애 성인의 자기결정력 향상 운동 프로그램에 대한 참여자 경험 및 변화 탐색 : Exploring the Experience and Change of Participants in the Exercise Program to Improve Self-determination of Adult with Mild Developmental Disabilities

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to organize an exercise program to improve self-determination for adults with mild developmental disabilities and to confirm what experiences and changes the exercise program has provided to participants. As a research question for this, first, what was the experience for participants to participate in the exercise program to improve self-determination of adults with developmental disabilities, and second, what changes were made to participants due to participation in the exercise program to improve self-determination of adults with mild developmental disabilities.

The study was conducted for a total of eight months from July 2021 to February 2022 as a qualitative research method, and the research process was largely conducted in five stages, such as planning, recruiting subjects, conducting exercise programs, collecting and analyzing data, and organizing results. The study participants consisted of a total of 10 adults with developmental disabilities who participated in the exercise program and 10 parents who participated in in-depth interviews after the end of the exercise program. Data collection was conducted through in-depth interviews and class observation. In the case of data analysis, Wolcott(1994)'s description, analysis, and interpretation procedures were followed, and the research integrity was secured by using methods of multilateral analysis, review by research participants, and consultation among peers.

The exercise program was organized by analyzing the sub-elements of self-determination based on Wehmeyer's self-determination functional model and establishing a program composition strategy accordingly. The program consists of greeting, attendance check, gymnastic, cup-snatch game, circular exercises, sport stacking, presentation about feeling, and closing greeting. The main strategies were for participants to directly act as program hosts, select and achieve goals themselves, modify goals, and present their feelings. The program was held twice a week, for 12 weeks, a total of 24 times, and 90 minutes of classes were held per session.

After the program was over, in-depth interviews were conducted with the parents of the participants to collect and analyze data. Research results and discussions related to participant experiences are as follows. First, this exercise program was meaningful as a leading time for adults with developmental disabilities who participated in the exercise program by experiencing the main character, leading behavior, active behavior, and responsibility. Such experiences were content-related to decision-making, selection, self-defense and leadership skills of the sub-elements of self-determination.

Second, this exercise program was meaningful as a time to find themselves for adults with developmental disabilities by feeling full of confidence, experiencing a sense of accomplishment, and expressing themselves. Such experiences were related to self-knowledge, self-defense and leadership skills, goal setting and achievement, and self-management of the sub-elements of self-determination.

Third, this exercise program was meaningful as a time to experience a small society by experiencing interaction between participants, experiencing cooperation and experiencing learning and complying with the rules. Such experiences were confirmed to be deeply related to the content of self-knowledge of the sub-elements of self-determination, and in particular to the concept of recognizing how one's actions affect others among the content of self-knowledge.

Fourth, participants experienced concentration and immersion through this exercise program, experienced exciting feeling before coming to the program every day, experienced joy during the program, experienced deep disappointment when the program was over, and even had exercise effects overall. This was meaningful as a time to revitalize the participants. It was confirmed that such experiences are content-related to self-knowledge among the sub-elements of self-determination, especially the concept of recognizing one's ability, interest, and emotional state, the concept of knowledge of physical self, and the concept of recognizing one's emotions.

Next is the research results and discussions related to the change of participants. First, the change observed in the program was a change in role performance, and after playing the role of the host first, he showed a more relaxed appearance in the second round, and showed confidence together. This was especially observed when playing the role of the host during attending, gymnastics and cup-snatch game. It was confirmed that these changes are related to self-knowledge, which includes the concept of recognizing one's abilities and emotions among the sub-elements of self-determination, and are also related to self-defense and leadership, which are concepts related to leadership.

Second, changes in daily life were observed to significantly reduce participants' anger, reduce irritation, and soften their attitude toward their families, and positive changes occurred during the program participation period, and showed behavioral changes in a good way even when they were angry. Many of the participants showed emotional stability. During the program participation period, several participants were actively observed in verbal behavior, such as becoming talkative at home. In addition, he actively attended the program and waited for the program, and showed overall motivation for exercise, such as a new perception that exercise was fun. It was confirmed that these changes were content-related to self-knowledge, goal setting and achievement among the sub-elements of self-determination.

Finally, suggestions from the perspective of follow-up studies are as follows. First, in terms of exercise programs, it is necessary to conduct follow-up studies to confirm the effects of long-term provision of programs and program difficulty adjustment. Next, in terms of the study subjects, this research was an exercise program for people with developmental disabilities in which intellectual and autistic disabilities participated, and since the two groups have very different disability characteristics, it is expected to be meaningful to conduct research separately in the future. Lastly, in terms of self-determination, first, if quantitative research is conducted in the future, it is expected that the relevance of the sub-elements of self-determination and improvement of self-determination covered in the discussion can be verified in terms of effectiveness. Second, if the subjects of the follow-up study are people with developmental disabilities with jobs as in this study, dentifying changes in job performance at work can be one of the main data related to self-determination. Third, it is necessary to see the experience and change of self-determination as a little more process than a result, and to check the process of achieving the goal and to examine the meaning of the process in future studies. Fourth, it is expected to be meaningful if a follow-up study is conducted to check how it correlates with self-determination and exercise programs in relation to the improvement of schizophrenia symptoms, an individual specific case in this study.

본 연구는 경증 발달장애 성인을 대상으로 하여 자기결정력을 향상시키기 위한 운동프로그램을 구성해보고 운동프로그램이 참여자들에게 어떤 경험과 변화를 제공해주었는가 확인하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위한 연구문제로는 첫째, 발달장애 성인의 자기결정력 향상을 위한 운동프로그램 참여는 참여자에게 어떤 경험이었는가, 둘째, 경증 발달장애 성인의 자기결정력 향상을 위한 운동프로그램 참여로 인하여 참여자에게 어떤 변화가 있었는가로 설정하였다.

연구는 질적 연구 방법으로 2021년 7월부터 2022년 2월까지 총 8개월 동안 수행되었으며, 연구의 절차는 크게 계획 수립 단계, 대상자 모집, 운동프로그램 진행, 자료수집 및 분석의 단계, 결과 정리의 단계와 같이 5단계로 진행되었다. 연구참여자는 운동 프로그램에 참여한 총 10명의 성인 발달장애인과 운동 프로그램 종료 후 심층 면담에 참여한 부모 10명으로 구성되었다. 자료 수집은 심층면담, 수업관찰을 통해 이루어졌다. 자료 분석의 경우 Wolcott(1994)의 기술(description), 분석(analysis), 해석(interpretation) 절차를 따랐으며, 더불어, 다각적 분석, 연구참여자에 의한 검토, 그리고 동료 간 협의의 방법을 활용하여 연구의 진실성을 확보하였다.

운동 프로그램은 Wehmeyer의 자기결정 기능적 이론을 토대로 자기결정의 하위기술을 분석하고 그에 따른 프로그램 구성전략을 수립하여 구성하였다. 크게 인사, 출석확인, 체조, 컵스내치 게임, 순환운동, 스포츠스태킹, 소감발표 및 마무리 인사로 프로그램 내용이 구성되었으며, 주요한 전략으로는 참여자가 직접 프로그램 진행자 역할하기, 목표를 직접 선택하고 달성해보고 목표 수정해보기, 소감발표하기 등이 있었다. 프로그램은 주 2회씩, 12주간, 총 24회로 진행되었으며, 한 회기당 90분식 수업이 진행되었다.

프로그램 종료 후 참여자 부모 대상으로 심층면담을 진행하여 자료를 수집하고 분석하였다. 먼저 참여자 경험과 관련한 연구결과와 논의로, 첫째, 운동프로그램에 참여한 성인 발달장애인은 본 연구 운동 프로그램을 통해서 주인공이 되는 경험, 주도적인 행동을 하는 경험, 능동적인 행동을 하는 경험, 책임감을 갖는 경험을 함으로써 본 운동 프로그램은 이끄미가 되는 시간으로서의 의미가 있었다. 이와 같은 경험은 자기결정 하위 기술의 의사결정, 선택하기, 자기옹호와 리더십 기술과 내용적으로 관련이 있었다.

둘째, 참여자는 본 연구 운동 프로그램을 통해서 자신감이 넘치는 모습을 보여주었고, 성취감을 느끼는 경험을 하고, 자기 표현을 하는 경험을 함으로써 자신을 찾아가는 시간으로서의 의미가 있었다. 이는 자기결정 하위 기술의 자기지식, 자기옹호와 리더십기술, 목표설정과 성취, 자기관리와 내용적으로 관련이 있었다.

셋째, 참여자는 본 연구 운동 프로그램을 통해서 참여자들 간의 상호작용이 일어나는 경험을 하였고, 규칙을 배우고 준수하는 경험과 함께 협력하는 경험을 하면서 작은 사회를 경험하는 시간으로서의 의미가 있었다. 이는 자기결정 하위 기술의 자기지식과 내용적으로 관련이 깊으며 특히 자기지식의 내용 중 자신의 행동이 어떻게 다른 사람에게 영향을 미치는지 인식을 하는 개념과 관련이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

넷째, 참여자는 본 연구 운동 프로그램을 통해서 집중하고 몰입하는 경험을 하고, 매일 프로그램에 오기 전에 설레는 마음으로 기다려지는 경험과 프로그램 중에는 즐거움을 느끼는 경험을 하고, 프로그램이 종료되었을 때는 진한 아쉬움이 남는 경험을 하였으며, 전반적으로 운동 효과까지 동반하는 경험을 하였기에 이는 참여자에게 활력을 불어넣는 시간으로서의 의미가 있었다. 이런 경험은 자기결정 하위 기술 중 자기지식과 내용적으로 관련이 있으며, 특히 자기지식의 하위 개념 중 자신의 능력과 흥미 및 정서적 상태를 인식한다는 개념, 신체적 자아에 대한 지식의 개념, 자신의 감정을 인식한다는 개념과 관련이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

다음으로 참여자 변화와 관련한 연구결과와 논의로, 첫째, 프로그램 내에서 관찰된 변화는 역할 수행 중의 변화인데 진행자 역할을 1차로 하고 2차로 할 때는 점점 여유로워지는 모습을 보여주었으며, 그와 함께 자신감을 갖게 되는 모습을 보여주었다. 출석과 체조와 컵스내치 게임을 진행할 때 특히 그런 모습이 관찰되었다. 이러한 변화는 자기결정의 하위 기술 중 자신의 능력과 감정 등을 인식하는 것과 관련된 자기지식과 리더십에 관련된 개념인 자기옹호 및 리더십과 내용적으로 관련성이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, 일상생활에서의 변화는 참여자가 화를 내거나 짜증이 눈에 띄게 줄어들고 가족들을 대하는 태도가 부드러워짐이 관찰되었다고 하며, 평소 화를 잘 참지 못하는 성격인데 프로그램 참여 기간 중에 긍정적인 변화가 일어나기도 하였으며, 화가 나는 순간에도 좋게 웃어넘기는 식의 행동 변화를 보여주었다고 한다. 참여자 다수가 감정적으로 안정된 모습을 보여주었다. 프로그램 참여 기간 동안 여러 참여자가 가정에서 말이 많아진 모습을 보여주는 등 언어적 행동에서도 적극적인 모습이 관찰되었으며, 프로그램에 적극적으로 출석을 하고 프로그램을 기대하며 기다리는 모습을 보여주었고, 운동이 재밌는 것이라는 인식이 새롭게 심어지는 등 운동에 대한 동기가 생긴 모습을 전반적으로 보여주었다. 이러한 변화는 자기결정의 하위 기술 중 자기 지식과 목표설정과 성취와 내용적으로 관련이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

마지막으로 후속 연구 측면에서 제언을 하면 다음과 같다. 먼저 운동 프로그램 측면에서 프로그램의 장기적인 제공과 프로그램 난이도 조정에 따른 효과가 어떠할지를 확인하는 후속 연구가 진행될 필요성이 있다. 다음으로 연구 대상자의 측면에서 본 연구는 지적장애인과 자폐성장애인 모두가 참여하는 발달장애인 대상 운동 프로그램이었는데, 두 그룹은 장애 특성이 많이 다르므로 분리하여 연구를 향후 진행하는 것도 의미가 있을 것으로 기대된다. 마지막으로 자기결정력 측면에서는 첫째, 본 연구가 기초가 되어 향후 양적인 연구가 진행된다면 논의에서 다룬 자기결정 하위기술 관련성 및 자기결정력 향상이 효과성 측면에서 검증이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 둘째, 후속 연구의 대상자가 본 연구와 동일하게 직업이 있는 발달장애인일 경우 직장에서의 직무 수행에서는 어떤 변화가 있었는지를 확인하는 것도 자기결정력과 관련한 주요한 하나의 자료가 될 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, 자기결정력 경험 및 변화를 결과가 아닌 조금 더 과정으로 보고 향후 연구에서는 참여자가 목표를 달성해나가는 과정을 확인하고 의미를 살펴볼 필요성이 있다. 넷째, 본 연구에서의 개별 특이사례인 조현병 증상 호전과 관련하여 자기결정력 및 운동 프로그램과 어떤 상관관계가 있는지를 확인해보는 후속 연구가 진행된다면 의미가 있을 것으로 기대된다.