고굴절률과 평탄한 표면 구조를 갖는 2차원 광자결정 형광체 연구 : Highly efficient photonic crystal phosphor with high index contrast and flat surface

Abstract

광자결정은 서로 다른 유전물질의 주기적인 분포이다. 광자결정은 고체결정과 유사한 특징을 보인다. 고체결정에 밴드갭이 존재하듯, 광자결정도 광밴드갭이 존재한다. 광밴드갭에 해당하는 에너지 영역에서는 광자는 존재하지 않지만, 광밴드갭의 경계인 광밴드에지에서는 광자의 군속도가 0이 되어 구조 전반에 정상파가 형성되며, 이를 광밴드에지 모드라 한다.

본 연구에서는 밴드에지 모드를 이용하는 2차원 광자결정 구조와 형광체를 결합한 하이브리드 광자결정 형광체를 제안하였다. 뼈대 물질에 정사각 격자무늬로 구멍을 뚫고, 구멍들은 형광체로 사용된 양자점을 채워넣었다. 이러한 구조는 여기광원의 파장, 광밴드에지 모드 와 형광체의 흡수 파장을 일치시켜 색변환 효율이 최대화 되도록 설계하였다.

이번 연구에서는 효율 개선을 위해 뼈대 구조로 굴절률이 큰 TiO2를 사용하였다. 뼈대 구조에 구멍을 뚫을 때, 저비용 고효율 공정 지향이라는 선행 연구의 기조를 계승하여, LASER Interference Lithography 방법을 사용하였다. 또한, 표면 평탄화를 위해 쓸어내기(squeegeeing) 방법을 도입하였다.

본 연구에서 제작한 하이브리드 광자결정 형광체 소자의 색변환 효율은 광밴드에지 근처 파장으로 여기시켜 색변환 효율을 확인하였다. 우선 2차원 정사각 격자 구조의 특징인 여기광의 편광 독립성을 확인 하였다. 또한, 동량의 양자점 형광체로 제작된 레퍼런스 샘플에 비해, 해당 소자는 7배 밝은 빛을 출력하였다.

Photonic Crystal(PhC) is a periodic distribution of dielectric materials whose refractive index are different from each other. PhC shares some characters of solid crystals. as a solid crystal has a band gap, PhC has a photonic band gap. whereas, there is no photon in photonic band gap area, the group velocity of photons is 0 creating standing waves at band edges where the boundary of band gaps. it is called band edge mode.

in this study, hybrid photonic crystal phosphor has been proposed the combination of 2D square lattice PhC structure using its band edge mode and colloidal quantum dot(CQD) which is a type of phosphor. back bone structure had been etched with 2d square lattice pattern air hole. the air holes filled with CQD. this structure has been designed to fortify a color conversion efficiency, consisting excitation wave length, photonic band edge mode and absorption wave length of phosphor with each others.

in this research, to enhance the efficiency, TiO2 has been used as back-bone material for its high refractive index. for patterning, LASER Interference Lithography made it possible to aim low-cost, high-productivity which are the key note of previous studies. in addition, "squeegeeing" method has been adopted for surface flattening.

the results shows the color conversion efficiency of fabricated hybrid PhC phosphor as a function of excited wave length near band edge wave length. the PhC phosphor is maximum 7 times brighter than reference phosphor which is filmed quantum dots whose amount is same with PhC phosphor. polarization independence which is characteristic of 2D square lattice pattern has been confirmed as well.