고등 음악교과서에 수록된 서양음악사의 학습활동에 대한 연구 : A Study of Western Music History in High School Music Textbooks based on 2015 Revised Curriculum : focused on Learning Activities

Abstract

This study analyzes the contents and learning activities of Western music history in high school music textbooks by ten publishers under the 2015 revised curriculum, to suggest effective teaching strategies on Western music history.

The contents of the textbooks were largely divided into 'related elements' and 'learning activities'. Related elements were subdivided into the 'definition of musical era and description', 'reflection of achievement standards', 'learning goals', and 'representative music from each era'. Learning activities were divided into the 'area analysis', 'music score', 'visual material', and 'connection with other subjects'.

First, the definition of musical era and top associated keywords had subtle variations among the ten publishers. Therefore, it will be helpful if a teacher could inform that the exact years of a period can be flexible, while introducing a musical era to the students. In description part, background and musical characteristics of each era were mentioned, but the explanation of new styles and genres was insufficient.

Second, the reflection of achievement standard analyzes whether the three achievement standards in the appreciation were met in both contents and learning activities. Only about 12% of cases met the standards in the learning activities. Thus, it is necessary to add the 'activities to express musical concepts' and the 'activities to deal with musical characteristics along with historical and cultural backgrounds' in the learning activities.

Third, the learning goals of Western music history were inclined toward statements such as understanding and appreciating. Two of the publishers had relatively diverse predicates such as comparison, explanation, distinction, and expression. Although most cases had their learning activities and learning goals matched, some cases did not. If the goals such as 'distinction', 'expression', 'investigation', and 'presentation' were added, classes will be able to explore the subject at a deeper level.

Fourth, the representative music from each era were listed as low as one to as many as twenty per textbook. Most frequently listed pieces and composers for each era were summarized. Since the activities often involve music introduced in the 'learning goals', it will be ideal if the students can directly experience the characteristics of the era through the music itself.

Fifth, stratifying the learning activities into 'expression', 'appreciation', 'application', and 'combination' revealed that learning activities were biased toward 'appreciation', whereas 'expression' took up a very small portion. Therefore, learning activities need to be reconstructed to have more balance.

Sixth, the music score in textbooks were divided into 'complete', 'partial', 'explanatory'. The music score required for most of the learning activities was presented. It will be helpful if the score are edited based on the purpose of the activity.

Seventh, the visual materials were divided into 'timeline', 'historical background', 'composer', and 'others'. Only 5 publishers included the timeline in their textbooks, and it is recommended to add it to those textbooks that lacked it.

Eighth, the activity of connection with other subject accounted for about 16% of all learning activities. 'Connection with other subjects' is a crucial step to nurture the musical creativity and interdisciplinary thinking, and thus, students will benefit from the activity.

본 연구는 2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 고등학교 음악교과서 10종에 나타난 서양음악사에 대해 내용 및 학습활동을 중심으로 분석·고찰하고 효과적인 서양음악사 수업을 위한 시사점을 제시하는데 그 목적이 있다.

고등학교 음악교과서의 서양 음악사 부분을 크게 '관련요소'와 '학습활동'으로 나누어 정리하고 분석하였다. 관련요소는 10종의 교과서를 종합하여 시대구분 및 서술내용 분석, 성취기준 수용 여부, 학습목표, 시대별 수록 악곡으로 주제를 나누었다. 학습활동은 교과서에 제시된 학습활동을 영역분석, 악보자료, 시각자료, 다른 과목과의 연계로 나누었다. 분석한 결과를 바탕으로 얻은 시사점은 아래와 같다.

첫째, 시대구분 및 서술내용 분석을 통해 10종 출판사의 시대구분이 조금씩 다르다는 것과 시대별로 중요하게 다루어지는 키워드를 알 수 있었다. 따라서, 교사가 특정 시대를 가르치며 연도를 제시할 경우 이 정의가 유연할 수 있다는 것을 함께 제시한다면 좋을 것이다. 서술내용은 각 시대의 배경과 음악적 특징을 잘 제시했으나, 새로운 음악장르와 사조의 출현에 대한 설명이 부족하였다.

둘째, 성취기준 수용여부는 교육과정의 감상영역 성취기준 세 항목이 학습내용과 학습활동에서 어느 정도 반영되었는지를 분석한 것이다. 분석 결과 학습활동에서 성취기준이 반영된 경우는 약 12%로 많지 않았다. 따라서 학습활동에서 음악개념을 표현하는 활동과 음악적 특징을 역사·문화적 배경과 함께 다루는 활동이 추가될 필요가 있다.

셋째, 서양음악사의 학습목표는 이해한다와 감상한다에 치우쳐져 있음을 알 수 있었다. 2개의 출판사에서는 비교, 설명, 구별, 표현 등 서술어가 비교적 다양했다. 또한 학습활동과 학습목표가 대부분 일치했으나 그렇지 않은 경우도 있었다. 음악교과서의 서양음악사에서 구별, 표현, 조사, 발표 등의 학습목표가 추가된다면 수업이 더 깊은 차원에서 이루어질 수 있을 것이다.

넷째, 시대별수록 악곡은 1개~20개까지 교과서에 제시되어 있었다. 분석을 통해 시대별로 많이 제시된 악곡과 작곡가를 정리하였다. 서양음악사에서 제시되는 악곡은 활동의 제재곡이 된다. 따라서 교사는 악곡을 통해 학생들이 그 시대의 음악적 특징을 경험할 수 있도록 해야한다.

다섯째, 서양음악사의 학습활동을 표현, 감상, 생활화, 혼합으로 나누어 분석한 결과 학습활동이 감상영역에 치우쳐져 있었고, 표현활동은 매우 적었다. 따라서 학습활동이 다양한 영역에서 균형있게 재구성될 필요가 있다.

여섯째, 악보자료는 그 형태를 전체, 부분, 설명악보로 나누어 분석하였다. 대부분의 학습활동에서 필요한 악보가 제시되어 있었다. 서양음악사에 수록되어 있는 악보의 형태는 활동의 종류에 따라 적절히 편집된 악보가 학습에 도움을 줄 것이다.

일곱째, 시각자료는 '연대기', '시대적 배경', '작곡가', '기타' 로 나누어 분석하였다. 서양음악사의 연대표가 제시된 교과서는 5종 뿐이었으며, 더 추가될 필요성이 있다.

여덟째, 다른 과목과의 연계는 전체 학습활동 중 약 16% 로 나타났다. 서양 음악사를 다른 과목과 연계시킨 학습활동은 음악적 창의·융합사고역량을 키우는 데 중요한 활동으로서 폭넓은 음악 교육에 도움이 될 것이다.