고등학교 미술심화 감상교육의 교수-학습 방법으로서 비평적 글쓰기의 인문교육적 가치 : The Humanities Educational Value of Critical Writing as a Method of High School Art Appreciation Education

Abstract

미술작품과 시각문화의 가치는 상대방과 소통하는 과정 안에서 더욱 풍성해진다. 이는 미술작품과 시각문화가 그 자체로 인문(人文)의 가치를 담고 있어 삶과 세상을 더 깊이 이해할 수 있도록 돕는 텍스트의 역할을 하기 때문이다. 4차 산업혁명 시대를 맞이하며 교육계에서는 미래 교육의 방향으로 창의 융합형 인재상이라는 푯대를 내걸었지만 그 안에 담긴 교육내용과 핵심역량을 들여다보면 무엇보다 인문소양 함양의 중요성을 발견할 수 있다.

그렇다면 미술교육은 미술작품과 시각문화가 가진 인문적 가치를 적극 활용하여 미술 분야의 미래 교육을 실천하고 있는가? 비록 다양한 연구가 진행되고 있지만 실제 교육 현장에서는 학습의 주제와 내용이 제한되어 학습자의 탐구와 성찰 기회가 부족했음을 짚어볼 수 있었다. 이에 연구자는 충분한 성찰과 탐구가 이루어질 수 있는 인문소양교육으로서의 미술 감상교육은 어떻게 실천할 수 있으며 실제적인 교육 경험은 무엇인가?라는 질문을 던져 보았다. 이에 먼저 미술 감상교육의 교육적 방향을 검토하였고, 탐구와 성찰을 위한 실천 방안으로 비평적 에세이를 활용한 고등학교 미술심화 감상수업을 제시하였다. 그리고 연구수업을 실행한 결과, 학생들에게 인문소양을 함양할 수 있는 교육적 경험이 있었음을 밝혀보았다.

연구는 우선 미술 감상교육의 교육적 의미와 방향을 밝히기 위해 이론적 배경과 흐름을 검토하였다. 현대 미술교육은 감상과 비평 글쓰기를 다양한 맥락 안에서 시각문화를 탐구, 이해하고 이를 통해 성찰할 수 있는 학습 과정으로 보았으며, 감상 대상으로 고전적인 미술작품부터 현대의 다양한 시각문화까지의 내용을 다루었다. 이에 본 연구는 탐구를 통해 삶의 의미를 성찰할 수 있는 감상 영역 수업으로, 미술작품, 시각문화제품, 대중문화에서 각각 탐구에 적합한 작품을 선정하였고 사고를 명료화하고 탐구와 성찰을 자유롭게 하도록 비평적 에세이 쓰기를 학습도구로 제시하였다. 설계한 프로그램은 경기도 소재 하나학교(가명)의 심화 선택수업에서 총 7명의 참여자들과 약 한 달간 진행하였으며 참여관찰일지, 학습 결과물, 면담 자료를 수집하여 참여자들의 학습 경험을 밝혀보기 위한 질적 분석을 진행하였다.

연구 결과 참여자들은 작품을 감상하고 비평적 에세이를 작성하는 과정에서 자신의 자아정체성을 재확립하며, 작품에 드러난 작가 혹은 세계에 대한 공감을 통해 타자를 인식하고, 삶의 특징들을 발견하며, 미술 분야에 대한 편견을 깨거나, 이해를 확장하기도 하였다. 그리고 이러한 경험은 감상을 할 때 작가와 자신의 삶 혹은 현실 세계와의 연결성을 탐색하는 과정을 통해 발현되었음을 확인하였다. 또한 아홉 번의 수업에서 비평을 하고 에세이를 쓰는 과정이 서너 차례 반복되면서 미술작품과 시각문화에 대한 시각적 문해력이 향상되고, 종합하며 해석하는 고등사고능력을 점차 능숙하게 발휘하게 됨을 발견할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 비평적 에세이를 활용한 미술 감상수업이 탐구와 성찰 기회를 충분히 제공했을 때, 자신을 성찰하고 타자와 삶에 대한 이해를 넓히는 인문소양 교육으로서 실천될 수 있음을 밝혀보았다. 따라서 인문소양 교육으로서 미술 감상수업의 실천 사례를 제공하고, 그 교육적 경험의 실재를 보여주었다는 데에 의의가 있다.

The value of artworks and visual culture becomes richer in the process of communicating with others. This is because artworks and visual culture contain the value of humanities, which serves as a text that helps understand life and the world more deeply. In the era of the 4th Industrial Revolution, the education community put up a sign of creative convergent talent in the direction of future education. But you can find the importance of cultivating humanities if look at the educational contents and core competencies contained in it.

If so, is art education practicing future education by utilizing the humanistic values of artworks and visual culture? Although many research prepared various action plans, it was pointed out that learners lacked opportunities for exploration and reflection by dealing with limited topics and contents of learning in the actual educational field. In response, I asked the question, How can art appreciation education be practiced as a humanities education that can achieve sufficient inquiry and self-questioning, and what is the actual educational experience? To answer the above questions, the educational direction of art appreciation education was first reviewed. And a high school art appreciation class with Critical Essay was developed and presented as a practical measure. And as a result of conducting the research class, it was revealed that students had an educational experience that could cultivate humanities backgrounds.

The study first examined the theoretical background to clarify the educational meaning and direction of art appreciation education. Contemporary art education viewed appreciation and critical writing as a learning process that allows students to explore, understand, and reflect on visual culture within various contexts. In addition, the contents from classical artworks to contemporary visual cultures were dealt with as objects of appreciation education. Therefore, this study selected some works suitable for exploration in artworks, visual culture products, and popular culture, and suggested writing a Critic Essay as a learning tool to clarify thinking and free exploration and self-questioning. The designed program was conducted for about a month with 7 participants in an in-depth elective class at Hana School (pseudonym) in Gyeonggi-do, and qualitative analysis was conducted to reveal the participants learning experiences by collecting participation observation diaries, papers of activities of the class, and interview data.

As a result of the study, through the program, participants re-established their self-identity by looking into the works they appreciated. And they recognized others, discovered features of life, broke prejudices in arts fields, or expanded their understanding through empathy for the author or world revealed in the works. Also, it was confirmed that these experiences were manifested through the process of connecting the artists life or the real world. In addition, it was found that the process of criticizing and writing essays improves visual literacy about visual cultures, and enables the higher-order thinking that synthesizes or interprets.

This study revealed that when art appreciation classes using Critical Essay provide sufficient opportunities for exploration and reflection, it can be practiced as a humanities education that reflects on oneself and broadens understanding of others and life. Therefore, it was meaningful that it provided a practical example of art appreciation classes as humanities education and showed the reality of their educational experiences.