고용형태에 따른 재난적 의료비 발생과 이후 가구 빈곤에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Employment Type on Catastrophic Health Expenditures Occurrence and Subsequent Household Poverty

Abstract

Korea has a labor market dualization problem, and the main issue is the type of employment. The Ministry of Employment and Labor of Korea classifies employment types into non-regular workers and regular workers according to the continuation of employment, working hours, and labor provision methods. Due to the labor market dualization, the benefits for economic growth are biased toward regular workers, so the wage gap is larger than the OECD average, and income redistribution is limited. In addition, non-regular workers work mostly in part-time jobs and within a limited contract period, so they have precarious working conditions and lower health than regular workers. Catastrophic health expenditures(CHE) and poverty are highly likely to occur due to the problem of employment contract renewal. In particular, the household head's job and health insurance status affect the occurrence and recurrence of CHE. In other words, the medical expenses differ depending on the household environment including the employment type.

This study analyzes the pattern of household CHE according to the employment type of the household head using the 2014~2018 Korea Health Panel data as a panel logit model(random effect). In addition, time lag was reflected in the analysis of household poverty that occurred after catastrophic medical expenses occurred in households. Therefore, the factors influencing the household head's employment type on poverty were identified. As a result of analyzing employees under the age of 65, the gender, age, the number of household members, and marital status of the household head had a significant effect on the occurrence of 10% and 5% of the threshold for CHE. In particular, while the occurrence of household CHE was not significant by odds-ratio(0.92) at threshold 10%, it was significant by odds-ratio(0.79) at threshold 5% of household heads with regular workers for non-regular workers.

Under the same conditions, when household income was not included as a control variable, both employment types were significant at the 10% and 5% thresholds, and regular workers were less likely to incur CHE than non-regular workers. As a result of analysis according to the gender of the household head, female non-regular workers were 1.66 times and 1.40 times more significant than male non-regular workers in 10% and 5% of CHE thresholds. For poverty occurring after CHE, the probability of poverty occurrence for non-regular workers compared to regular workers decreased at a threshold of 10%, but it was not significant. Compared to non-regular workers, the incidence of poverty was significant for regular workers after 2 years at the 5% threshold, and the results after 3 years were insignificant.

This study can be compared with previous studies by analyzing the effect of employment type on the occurrence of CHE and the poverty after CHE. It was confirmed that the difference in household income has a direct effect on the occurrence of CHE, suggesting that the wage gap depending on the type of employment may cause a problem. Some research results confirmed that the employment type had an effect on the occurrence of poverty, meaning that the employment type of the household head at the time of CHE may become a problem later.

한국의 노동시장 이중구조 문제에서 주요 쟁점으로 고용형태, 즉 정규직과 비정규직 사이에 발생한 격차 문제를 들 수 있다.(전병유 외, 2018) 고용노동부는 고용의 지속여부, 노동시간, 노동제공 방식에 따라 비정규직과 정규직으로 분류하며 한시적근로자, 시간제근로자, 비전형근로자가 비정규직에 포함된다. 노동시장의 이중구조로 인한 고용형태에 따라 발생한 격차로 경제 성장에 따른 이익은 정규직에게 치우쳐 있고, 임금격차는 OECD 국가 평균보다 크며, 소득 재분배는 제한적이다. 또한 비정규직 노동자는 주로 계약기간이 짧은 파트타임으로 노동하여 정규직 노동자에 비해 고용이 불안정하다. 비정규직의 건강수준과 임금 수준은 낮고, 고용 재계약의 문제로 재난적 의료비와 빈곤이 발생할 여지가 높다. 특히 가구주의 일자리, 건강보장상태는 재난적 의료비의 발생과 재발에 영향을 주며, 가구의 재난적 의료비 발생 시 빈곤, 빈곤 지속율이 더 높다. 즉 고용형태를 비롯한 가구 환경에 따라 가구에서 발생하는 의료 비용과 위기 대처가 다르다.

본 연구는 2014년~2018년 한국의료패널 데이터를 이용하여 가구주 고용형태에 따라 달라지는 가구의 재난적 의료비 발생 양상을 패널로짓모형(임의효과)으로 분석하였다. 가구의 재난적 의료비 발생 이후, 발생한 가구 빈곤을 분석하기위해 시간 간격을 두었다. 65세 미만 피고용자들을 대상으로 분석한 결과, 재난적 의료비 역치 10%, 5% 발생에서 가구주의 성별, 나이. 가구원 수, 결혼 여부는 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 결과적으로 소득이 재난적 의료비에 영향을 미치지만 고용형태를 포함한 분석에서는 일부결과만 유의미했다. 특히 역치 10%에서 비정규직 가구주에 비해 정규직 가구주가 가구 재난적 의료비 발생이 0.92배로 유의하지 않았고, 역치 5%에서는 0.79배로 유의하였다. 같은 조건에서 가구 소득을 통제 변인으로 포함하지 않았을 때, 10%와 5% 역치에서 고용형태인 정규직이 비정규직에 비해 재난적 의료비 발생 확률이 유의하게 낮았다. 이는 소득을 통제해도 고용형태가 재난적 의료비에 미치는 영향이 있음을 시사한다. 또한, 가구주의 성별을 교차항으로 포함하여 분석을 진행한 결과 여성 비정규직은 남성 비정규직에 비해 재난적 의료비 발생 역치 10%, 5%에서 각각 1.66배, 1.40배 유의하게 나타났다. 더불어 가구 빈곤 발생을 재난적 의료비 발생과 시차를 두고 분석한 결과, 재난적 의료비 발생 역치 10%에서 고용형태는 정규직보다 비정규직에서 빈곤 발생 가능성은 적지만 유의하지는 않았다. 역치 5%에서 비정규직에 비해 정규직의 빈곤 발생이 재난적 의료비 발생 2년 후는 0.19배로 유의했고, 3년 후는 0.06배로 유의하지 않았다.

한국은 건강보험 보장성을 강화하기 위한 지원과 정책을 확대하고 있으나 재난적 의료비와 빈곤 발생의 추이에 큰 변화가 없는 점에서 여전히 더 많은 지원이 필요한 상황이다. 본 연구는 재난적 의료비 발생에 고용형태가 미치는 영향과, 재난적 의료비 발생 당시의 고용형태에 따라 이후 발생한 빈곤의 양상에서 차이가 있는지를 시간 차를 두고 확인한 점에서 선행연구와 차별점이 있다. 연구 결과로 재난적 의료비 발생에 소득을 통제하여도 고용형태가 영향이 있음을 확인하였는데, 이는 소득을 통제하지 않았을 때 영향력이 더 커지는 점에서 고용형태에 따른 임금격차가 문제가 될 수 있음을 시사한다. 본 연구의 결과 중 하나로 빈곤 발생에 고용형태가 영향을 미침을 확인하였는데, 재난적 의료비 발생 당시의 가구주 고용형태가 이후 문제가 될 수 있음을 의미한다. 따라서, 건강 보장성 강화를 위해 소득수준과 고용형태를 고려한 차등적 지원이 필요하다. 나아가 의료부담이 완화되고 있지만 불충분한 부분을 해결하기 위해서는 의료비 지원을 넘어 고용과 소득 안정성을 마련해야한다. 직접적인 의료비 지원 정책과 함께 상병수당을 비롯한 사회적 안전망을 강화하는 정책적 개입이 필요하다.