고 정밀 브리지 센서 감지 시스템을 위한 12.8 kHz 고 효율 판독 회로 : 12.8 kHz Energy-Efficient Read-Out IC for High Precision Bridge Sensor Sensing System

Abstract

In the thesis, a high energy-efficient read-out integrated circuit (read-out IC) for a high-precision bridge sensor sensing system is proposed. A low-noise capacitively-coupled chopper instrumentation amplifier (CCIA) followed by a high-resolution incremental discrete-time delta-sigma modulator (DTΔΣΜ) analog-to-digital converter (ADC) is implemented. To increase energy-efficiency, CCIA is chosen, which has the highest energy-efficiency among IA types. CCIA has a programmable gain of 1 to 128 that can amplify the small output of the bridge sensor. Impedance boosting loop (IBL) is applied to compensate for the low input impedance, which is a disadvantage of a CCIA. Also, the sensor offset cancellation technique was applied to CCIA to eliminate the offset resulting from the resistance mismatch of the bridge sensor, and the bridge sensor offset from -350 mV to 350 mV can be eliminated. In addition, the output data rate of the read-out IC is designed to be 12.8 kHz to quickly capture data and to reduce the power consumption of the sensor by turning off the sensor and read-out IC for the rest of the time. Generally, bridge sensor system is much slower than 12.8 kHz. To suppress 1/f noise, system level chopping and correlated double sampling (CDS) techniques are used. Implemented in a standard 0.13-μm CMOS process, the ROICs effective resolution is 17.0 bits at gain 1 and that of 14.6 bits at gain 128. The analog part draws the average current of 139.4 μA from 3-V supply, and 60.2 μA from a 1.8 V supply.

본 논문에서는 고정밀 브리지 센서 센싱 시스템을 위한 에너지 효율이 높은 Read-out Integrated Circuit (read-out IC)를 제안한다. 저 잡음 Capacitively-Coupled Instrumentation Amplifier (CCIA)에 이은 고해상도 Discrete-time Delta-Sigma 변조기(DTΔΣΜ) 아날로그-디지털 변환기(ADC)를 구현하였다.

에너지 효율을 높이기 위해 IA 유형 중 에너지 효율이 가장 높은 CCIA를 선택하였다. CCIA는 브리지 센서의 작은 출력을 증폭할 수 있는 1 에서 128의 프로그래밍 가능한 전압 이득을 가진다. CCIA의 단점인 낮은 입력 임피던스를 보상하기 위해 Impedance Boosting Loop (IBL)을 적용하였다. 또한 CCIA에 센서 오프셋 제거 기술을 적용하여 브리지 센서의 저항 미스매치로 인한 오프셋을 제거 기능을 탑재하였으며 -350mV에서 350mV까지 브리지 센서 오프셋을 제거할 수 있다. Read-out IC의 출력 데이터 전송률은 12.8kHz로 설계하여 데이터를 빠르게 채고 나머지 시간 동안 센서와 read-out IC를 꺼서 센서의 전력 소비를 줄일 수 있도록 설계하였다. 일반적으로 브리지 센서 시스템은 12.8kHz보다 느리기 때문에 이것이 가능하다. 하지만, 일반적인 CCIA는 입력 임피던스 때문에 빠른 속도에서 설계가 불가능하다. 이를 해결하기 위해 demodulate 차핑을 앰프 내부가 아닌 시스템 차핑을 이용해 해결하였다.

1/f 노이즈를 억제하기 위해 시스템 레벨 차핑 및 상관 이중 샘플링(CDS) 기술이 사용되었다. 0.13μm CMOS 공정에서 구현된 read-out IC의 Effective Resolution (ER)은 전압 이득 1에서 17.0비트이고 전압 이득 128에서 14.6비트를 달성하였다. 아날로그 회로는 3 V 전원에서 139.4μA의 평균 전류를, 디지털 회로는 1.8 V 전원에서 60.2μA의 평균 전류를 사용한다.