골 암의 미세환경에 대한 표적성과 항암 활성 증가를 위해 하이드록시아파타이트에 대한 친화력을 높인 알부민 나노클러스터에 대한 연구

Hydroxyapatite-binding albumin nanoclusters for enhancing the targeting ability to the bone tumor microenvironment and antitumor effects

Malignant bone tumors feature a highly mineralized extracellular matrix, causing microenvironment-induced resistance to drug accumulation. Herein, alendronate-decorated human serum albumin (HSA-AD) nanoclusters (NCs) were developed for targeting hydroxyapatites in the bone tumor microenvironment and enhancing the tumor suppressive effects. Doxorubicin (DOX) was loaded onto the surface of HSA-AD via the ball-milling technology, a novel drug-loading method in which the secondary structures of HSA can be preserved at more than 90%, based on circular dichroism analysis. The targeting ability of NCs was confirmed in a novel in vitro bone cancer model, wherein hydroxyapatite and collagen, the major components of the bone matrix representing the highly mineralized bone tumor microenvironment, were co-cultured with HOS/MNNG cells, a human osteosarcoma cell line. The binding affinity of HSA-AD/DOX to hydroxyapatite was evaluated based on DOX binding efficiency; HSA-AD/DOX showed a 5.04-fold higher affinity than HSA/DOX. The enhanced distribution of HSA-AD/DOX to bone tumors was verified in a newly developed mouse model bearing HOS/MNNG tumors with hydroxyapatite beads. HSA-AD/DOX led to a 52.0% increase in tumor accumulation compared to the unmodified NCs (HSA/DOX). This was mainly due to the hydroxyapatite-binding affinity of the AD moiety, which is supported by histological analysis performed on the dissected tumors. Taken together, the targeting ability of HSA-AD/DOX is effectively translated into improved therapeutic efficacy in bone tumor-xenografted mice, suggesting that the developed NCs are a promising delivery system for bone tumor treatment.

골 암은 뼈와 유사한 세포 외 기질을 특징으로 한 종양 미세 환경을 특징으로 하며, 이는 항암치료 효과를 떨어뜨리는 주요 원인으로 평가된다. 본 연구의 목표는 골 암의 미세환경의 주요 성분 중 하나인 하이드록시아파타이트에 대한 표적성을 높여 암으로의 약물 분포를 증가시키고 항암 활성이 증가된 알부민 기반 나노 전달체를 개발하는 것이다. 이를 위해 알렌드로네이트를 알부민 표면에 수식하였으며, 새롭게 개발한 Ball-milling technology (BMT)방식을 도입하여 독소루비신을 표면에 흡착시킴과 동시에 나노클러스터를 형성하도록 디자인하였다. 제조된 나노 클러스터는 알부민의 2차 구조를 90 % 이상 유지하였으며, 신생혈관의 알부민 수용체에 대한 친화력이 유지되는 것을 in vitro 세포 실험 수준에서 확인하였다. 암세포 및 하이드록시아파타이트에 대한 표적성은 골 암의 미세 환경을 모방하는 세포 실험계에서 평가되었으며, 증가된 암세포 흡수율과 하이드록시아파타이트 결합능이 확인되었다. 나노클러스터의 하이드록시아파타이트에 대한 증가된 표적성은 유세포 분석기 및 자외 및 가시선 분광분석법을 통해 HSA-AD/DOX 의 경우 HSA/DOX에 비해 5.04배 높은 친화력을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 기반으로 골 암 조직으로의 분포를 in vivo 상에서 검증하기 위해 암세포와 하이드록시아파타이트가 혼합되어 주입된 이종이식 마우스 모델을 구축하여 평가하였다. HSA-AD/DOX는 HSA/DOX에 비해 52% 가량 증가된 암 조직 분포를 보였으며, 암 조직의 조직학적 분석을 통해 하이드록시아파타이트에 대한 높은 친화력이 원인임을 증명하였다. 본 모델에서의 항암활성 평가를 진행하였을 때, 독소루비신 수용액 및 HSA/DOX에 비해 더욱 적은 독성으로 암세포의 성장을 유의미하게 감소시킨 것으로 평가되었다. 항체를 이용한 마이크로어레이 기법을 도입하여 제형 처리 후 암세포 내 세포사멸 관련 단백질의 발현패턴을 관찰 및 GSEA 분석하였으며, HSA-AD/DOX에서 통계적으로 유의미한 관련성을 확인하였다. 조직 독성은 주요 장기의 조직학적 평가 및 전혈 분석을 통해 평가하였으며, DOX 수용액 그룹에 비해 유의미한 심장 및 전신 독성 감소를 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과들을 종합하여 평가할 때, 새롭게 개발된 알렌드로네이트가 수식된 알부민 기반 나노입자는 골 암 치료에 효과적이고 안전성이 증가된 것을 확인하였다.

alendronate; nanoclusters; hydroxyapatite