공공기관의 회의공개 투명성 영향요인에 관한 탐색적 연구 : An Exploratory Study on Factors Influencing the Transparency of Public Institution's Meetings

Abstract

This study aims to clarify the factors that determine the transparency of public meeting held in public institutions and public service-related organizations in the form of committees, which are decision-making institutions under the consensus system. Opening the session is important because it is a procedure that guarantees the public's right to know by disclosing the decision-making process made at the meeting. Also, as a civic participatory point of view, it also matters in terms of strengthening administrative responsibility.

However, keeping stenographic records is obligatory only for some meetings operated by administrative agencies, and open procedures and standards are not clearly defined in the「Information Disclosure Act」. Therefore, organizations established and operated under the Individual Laws without designation as a 'public institution' are able to decide whether or not to open their decision-making process unrestrictedly, so that the process of taking and opening minutes is made opaque in numerous cases.

Many factors are considered as factors like the method of disclosure, the form of minutes, the characteristics of organizations and meetings, legal basis, or organizational culture, etc.

Qualitative research was selected as the research method, and exploratory research including in-depth interviews was conducted. The subject of the study is 66 meetings of 9 committee institutions, and the relationship between factors is investigated by collecting primary data on each characteristic and current status.

In the primary analysis, it was found that the characteristics of institutions and meetings are major influencing factors. The level of disclosure was higher when the committee findings are about content regulation than classification, selecting for funding as subsidy. Also, it was found that the subcommittees and independent committees rarely opened their proceedings, while the plenary committees open their records more.

Next, open coding was repeated based on the statements obtained from the in-depth interview with the person in charge of the committee meetings and 34 concepts and 14 sub-categories were derived. Finally, an influencing factor model organized into four major categories was derived and examined through these sub-categories.

Taken together, this article suggests that several factors had a significant effect on recording minutes: the contents of the meeting, the nature of the meeting, the method of agreement, and the main tasks of the organization. Also, the habitual practice and customary bureaucratic behavior were additionally found to be important influencing factors.

As such, the results of this study indicate that it is necessary to expand the scope of public institutions under the government, which are subject to the 「Public Archives Act」, for the sake of transparency. Also, this study may be useful to encourage the problematic awareness about the necessity of the meeting disclosure and seeking measures to foster transparent practices.

본 연구는 합의제 의사결정기관인 위원회 형태의 공공기관 및 공직유관단체에서 이루어지는 회의공개의 투명성을 결정하는 요인이 무엇인지 밝히고자 하는데 목적이 있다. 회의공개는 회의에서 이루어지는 의사결정과정을 투명하게 공개함으로서 국민의 알 권리를 보장하고, 시민참여적 관점에서 행정의 책임성을 강화하는 절차라는 점에서 중요하다. 하지만 공공기관의 회의공개와 관련하여, 「공공기록물법」과 「행정기관소속위원회법」에 따라 행정부처에서 운영하는 일부 회의체에 대해서만 속기록 의무 생산이 이루어지고 있으며, 「정보공개법」에서 공공기관의 회의공개 기준 및 절차에 대해서 명확하게 규정하지 않고 있다. 따라서, 공공기관 지정이 되지 않고 개별법에 의해 설립되어 운영되는 공공법인이나 공직유관단체에서의 회의는 의사공개 여부가 명확하게 정해지지 않은 경우가 많고, 회의록 작성과 공개 과정도 불투명하게 이루어지고 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 공공기관 및 공직유관단체 중 기관의 주된 역할과 기능을 회의체 내부의 합의제 의사결정을 통해 수행하는 위원회 형태 기관에 대해 회의공개의 투명성 현황과 이에 영향을 주는 요인을 살펴보았다. 회의공개의 투명성에 대해 회의록 공개의 투명성은 회의록 공개 여부 및 공개 방식을, 회의록 작성의 투명성은 속기록, 발언요지, 회의결과 등 회의록 작성 방식을 살펴보았다. 선행연구는 회의공개와 함께 정보공개의 영향요인 등에 관한 연구를 함께 검토하였으며, 이를 통해 기관의 특성·기능, 회의체의 특성·기능 등 조직특성과 비난회피동기에 근거한 관료행태를 영향요인으로 살펴볼 수 있었으며, 그 밖에 기관형태, 회의공개의 법적 근거 등 법·제도적 환경 요인, 조직 내부에서 이루어지는 조직침묵 등의 조직문화 요인을 회의공개 투명성에 영향을 주는 요인으로 선정하였다.

연구방법으로는 질적 연구를 선택하였고, 심층 면접을 포함한 탐색적 연구를 실시하였다. 공공기관 및 공직유관단체 중 위원회 명칭을 지닌 기관 9개, 66개 회의체를 대상으로 기관, 회의체별 특성과 회의록 작성 및 공개 현황에 대한 1차 자료를 수집하고 독립성 검정을 통해 요인 간의 관계를 살펴보았다. 또한, 근거이론에 따라 기관별 회의담당자(8명)에 대한 심층면접을 진행하고 진술문을 분석하여 영향요인을 범주화하였다.

조직특성에 따른 회의공개 현황의 차이를 분석한 결과에서는, 선행연구에서 제시된 규제-비규제 기관 등의 기관 특성보다는 기관 및 회의체의 기능이 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나, 심의, 조정 기능의 기관 및 회의체가 등급분류, 지원․선정 등의 기능을 수행하는 기관 및 회의체에 비해 회의를 공개하거나 속기록으로 작성하는 경향이 더 높은 것을 알 수 있었다. 다음으로, 회의체의 유형에서도 전체회의의 회의 공개 비율이 높은 반면, 소위원회나 독립위원회는 회의를 거의 공개하지 않는 것으로 조사되었다.

다음으로, 심층면접에서 확보한 진술문에 대해, 개방코딩을 반복하여 34개 개념과 14개의 소범주를 도출하였고, 소범주 간의 관계를 재차 분석하여 최종적으로 4가지 대범주로 정리된 영향요인 모형을 도출하였다. 세부 내용을 살펴보면, 회의록 작성 및 공개의 영향요인으로는 회의체의 특성이 비교적 명확한 요인으로 제시되었다. 조정과 지원․선정 기능의 회의내용은 비공개되었으며, 내부운영 기능의 회의내용은 공개하는 행태를 살펴볼 수 있었다. 또한, 회의체의 역할에서 자문 역할의 회의체는 비공개하거나 발언요지로 작성하고, 회의체의 유형에서 전체회의 회의록은 속기록을 작성․공개하는 경향이 나타났다. 특히, 현황 분석 결과에서도 회의체의 기능과 유형에 따라 회의록 작성 및 공개에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나 회의체의 유형 및 기능적인 특성이 회의공개 현황에 영향을 미치는 것으로 볼 수 있었다.

또한, 회의체의 의사결정 방법에 따라 회의참석자들의 자유로운 발언을 중시하는 회의체는 속기록 방식의 회의록을 공개하는 경향이, 합의에 의한 결정이 이루어지는 회의체는 발언요지 방식의 회의록을 비공개하는 경향이 각각 나타났다.

아울러, 기관의 특성에서 조직의 주요 업무에 따라 회의록 작성 및 공개 현황이 현저히 다르게 나타나, 회의체 전반의 회의록 작성 방식 및 공개 여부가 기관의 성격 및 주요 회의체의 운영 방식에 영향을 받는 것으로 확인되었으며, 업무상 관행이나 사무처의 소극적 역할과 함께, 담당자가 업무상의 중립성 또는 효율성을 추구하는 행태가 회의록 작성 및 공개에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

선행연구에서 제시된 비난회피동기에 근거한 관료행태가 회의공개의 투명성에 영향을 미치는지 살펴본 결과, 민감한 쟁점이나 사안에 대한 언론의 관심으로 인해 문제의 소지가 있는 발언이나 표현을 수정․삭제하는 행태가 강하게 나타났으며, 외부 지적에 따라 회의록 작성 방식 및 공개 여부가 결정되는 사례도 확인할 수 있었다.

이와 같이, 본 연구는 회의공개 관련 연구가 다소 미비한 가운데 공공기관의 회의공개 현황과 정보공개 관련 선행연구에서 도출된 조직특성과 관료행태 등의 영향요인에 대한 탐색적 연구를 진행하여, 회의공개 현황 관련 기술적 분석에서 드러난 유의한 영향요인이 회의담당자에 대한 심층면접의 범주화 과정에서 어떻게 설명되는지를 맥락적으로 검토하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이를 통해, 공공기관 소관 회의체 전반의 회의공개 투명성을 제고하기 위해서는 「공공기록물법」의 적용을 받는 정부산하 공공기관의 범위 확대가 필요하다는 점을 알 수 있으며, 이와 더불어 주요 회의체 운영 방식 및 조직 내부의 업무 관행, 사무처의 소극적 역할 등 다양한 이유로 회의공개가 투명하게 이루어지지 않는 것에 대해 조직 내부의 문제의식을 확보하여 회의공개의 투명성을 제고하는 방안을 모색할 수 있도록 하는 데에 시사점이 있다.