공공연구기관발(發) 바이오 스타트업의 창업 촉진 요인 : Drivers for Biotech Spin-off Firms from Public Research Institutes in Korea

Abstract

본 논문은 대학과 정부출연연구소(이하 출연(연)) 같은 한국 공공연구기관이 스타트업 창업을 통해 바이오 혁신 주체로 등장할 수 있는 원인을 정부 정책과 바이오 기술의 특징으로 나누어 분석한다. 1980년대부터 한국 바이오 연구 수준 제고와 바이오 산업 성장을 적극적으로 지원한 정부는 육성정책의 중심에 공공연구기관을 두고 지난 40여 년 간 대학과 출연(연)에 대한 기초연구를 지원했다. 1990년대 후반에는 공공연구기관이 보유하고 있는 연구 성과와 기술을 활용한 창업을 촉진하는 정책을 입안해 기술사업화를 장려했다. 한국 정부는 먼저 대학과 출연(연)이 우수한 바이오 기초 연구 수준을 갖추도록 투자하고, 연구 성과와 보유 기술이 축적되었을 때부터 기술을 사업화하고 나아가 직접 창업하는 정책을 펼쳤다. 하지만 기초연구를 지원하고 기술사업화를 장려한 정책의 존재만으로는 공공연구기관의 활발한 바이오 창업을 설명하기 어렵다.

본 논문은 정부 정책과 바이오 기술의 속성이 공공연구기관발 바이오 스타트업 창업의 촉진 요인이라고 주장한다. 1980년대부터 한국 정부의 지원을 받은 대학과 출연(연)은 2000년대 정부의 기술 사업화 노력에 따라 바이오 혁신 주체로 변모했다. 이는 대학과 출연(연)이 연구 결과와 기술력을 축적해왔기에 가능했다. 공공연구기관의 창업을 장려한 정부 정책만으로 대학과 출연(연)이 바이오 기술 창업에서 두드러진 것은 아니다. 바이오 기술은 기초 연구와 사업화 기술 사이의 간극이 작으며, 전통적인 생명과학 이외 학문과도 유관한 다학제적 성격을 가진다. 따라서 우수한 기초연구 수행 역량을 갖춘 공공연구기관은 바이오 창업에 활용할 수 있는 과학기술을 보유하고 있다는 점에서 바이오 스타트업의 혁신 주체로 등장할 수 있었다. 나아가 다양한 기초 학문의 연구 성과를 갖춘 대학과 출연(연)은 다학제적 바이오 기술에 기반하여 창업에 나서기 용이했다. 즉, 정부 정책과 바이오 기술 속성이라는 두 요소가 공공연구기관을 바이오 혁신 주체로 등장시켰다고 본 논문은 보였다.

This paper claims that government policy and biotechnological features have driven Korean public research institutes to establish bio startups. Public research institutes(PRIs), universities and government research institutes, have expanded their role from the center of research and development to leading innovator in Korean biotechnology industry. Since 1980s Korean PRIs have been supported financially and institutionally, and therefore became the center of science and technology research. After the government policy emphasized the PRIs take role in innovation in the 2000s, universities and government research institutes actively established bio startups. This was possible as Korean PRIs have long accumulated R&D results and intellectual property, due to steady government support. But government policy is not the only factor for bio startup establishments of PRIs in Korea. By examining prior studies on biotechnology and case study on bio startups that stem from PRIs, this paper reports the features of biotechnology enabled PRIs to establish bio startups. Since biotechnology has science-based and multidisciplinary characteristics and therefore making bio industry also science-based and multidisciplinary, PRIs could commercialize accumulated intellectual property via startups, even as a research center. The case of PRIs leading bio innovation in Korea through bio startup establishments provides us lesson that not only government policy but technological features could effect aspect of innovation in bio industry, making both factors driver of PRIs bio startup.