공무원의 이직의도에 미치는 영향분석 : An analysis of Turnover Intention on Public official : focusing on Organizational Citizenship Behavior

Abstract

This study is to examine how Organizational Citizenship Behavior affects public officials turnover intentions. Public officials in Korea are relatively more capable of performing their duties than in other countries, and due to the nature of the vocational public officials system, they tend to remain bureaucrats for a long time. However, in recent years, this trend has been broken. In fact, the turnover phenomenon of Korean public officials is occurring in a variety of positions, ranging from experienced middle manager or higher-level public officials to young first-time public officials.According to Hirschman, this trend occurs a lot in companies and organizations in difficult situations, and it is the most competent people who leave mainly. The long-term transfer of public official talents encouraged by the state to the private sector is hardly a desirable phenomenon at the national level, which means a new level of approach to the public official society is needed.

Unlike private organizations, due to the nature of the public sector, public officials were given high public service obligations and responsibilities, and were considered socially natural. Recently, however, public officials are changing at a rapid pace, and it has become impossible to emphasize high loyalty and responsibility simply because they are public officials. There will be a difference between public officials with high turnover intentions and public officials who actually do it, but efforts to lower turnover intentions in the sustainable aspect of public office are needed in the future. It is highly likely that there are various factors that affect turnover as well as economic compensation.

In this aspect, it is an essential study to deal with in-depth factors affecting turnover intention. Public officials play an important role in producing and providing public goods as national human resources. The turnover phenomenon of public officials can cause moral hazard to the public official society in the long run, and it can be seen as an important problem in that there is room for it to become a means of building a career rather than performing public duties.

Therefore, this study examines six variables dealt with in relation to turnover intention in previous studies, and empirically analyzes the relationship between organizational citizenship behavior, which is an action dimension with relatively few prior studies, as an independent variable. In addition, the remaining five variables are controlled as dependent variables to reduce the error in the relationship between the two and examine meaningful results. For the study, a regression analysis was conducted on 4,111 public officials using the 2019 Public Official Life Survey by the Korea Institute of Public Administration as data.

According to the analysis results, organizational citizenship behavior had a negative (-) effect on turnover intention. However, as a result of regression analysis by adding variables at the individual and organizational levels, it was found that general public officials in Korea had a positive effect on turnover intention.

Considering the unique characteristics of public organizations in Korea, unlike the private sector, it is relatively difficult to prefer a culture that pursues innovation and aims for change. In addition, the hierarchical order and the organizational culture of upper and lower orders have much room to limit the active behavior of public officials with organizational citizenship behavior. In other words, due to the nature of Korea's organizational culture, it is still not easy for public officials to voice complaints toward superiors or their organizations. Therefore, it is difficult for loyal officials of the organization, such as organized citizenship behavior, to participate and protest against the improvement of their organizations or jobs, so there is more room for incentives to leave public offices in search of better conditions.

Therefore, it is necessary to prepare measures to reflect their voices and related policies to revitalize their activities for public officials who are willing to voluntarily participate. What is clear is that even if the absolute figure of the turnover rate of public officials is not large in Korea, the turnover intention of public officials is gradually increasing. In addition, the number of public officials leaving government organizations is on the rise due to turnover behavior. Considering that an increase in the turnover behavior of public officials can cause a domino phenomenon of turnover among public sector workers, it is also time to discuss ways to lower the turnover intention of public officials.

이 연구는 조직시민행동이 공무원의 이직의도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보는데 있다. 우리나라의 공무원은 다른 국가에 비해 상대적으로 업무수행능력이 높고, 직업공무원제의 특성상 오랜 기간 관료로 남으려는 경향이 강하다. 그러나 최근에는 이러한 경향이 깨지고 있다. 실제로 우리나라의 공무원들의 이직현상은 경험이 풍부한 중간관리자 이상 급의 공무원뿐만 아니라 젊은 초임 공무원들에 이르기까지 다양한 직급에서 발생하고 있다. Hirschman(1970)은 이러한 경향은 어려운 상황에 처한 기업이나 조직에서 많이 발생하며, 주로 떠나는 것은 가장 유능한 사람들이라고 보았다. 국가가 장기간 동안 육성한 공무원 인재가 민간으로 이직한다는 것은 국가차원에서 바람직한 현상이라고 보기 힘들며, 이는 공무원 사회에 대한 새로운 차원의 접근이 필요함을 의미한다.

민간조직과는 달리 공공부문이 지닌 특성상 공무원에게 높은 공적의무와 책임감이 부여되었고 사회적으로 당연한 것으로 여겨졌다. 하지만 최근 공직사회는 빠른 속도로 변화를 하고 있으며 단순히 공무원이라고 해서 높은 충성심과 책임성을 강조하는 것은 불가능해졌다. 이직의도가 높은 공무원과 이를 실제로 행하는 공무원의 차이는 존재하겠지만, 앞으로 공직사회의 지속가능적인 측면에서 이직의도를 낮추고자 하는 노력은 필요하다. 단순히 경제적인 보상뿐만 아니라, 이면에 이직에 영향을 주는 다양한 요인들이 내재되어 있을 가능성이 크다는 것이다.

이러한 측면에서 이직의도에 영향을 주는 요인들을 심도 있게 다루는 것은 반드시 필요한 연구이다. 공무원은 국가의 인적자원으로 공공재를 생산 및 제공하는 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 공무원의 이직현상은 장기적으로는 공무원 사회 전반의 도덕적 해이를 야기할 수 있으며, 공적인 임무수행보다는 경력을 쌓기 위한 수단으로 전락할 여지가 있다는 점에서 중요한 문제라고 볼 수 있다.

따라서 이 연구는 기존의 선행연구에서 이직의도와 관련하여 다루어지는 6가지의 변인들을 살펴보고, 이 중에서 상대적으로 선행연구가 적은 행위차원인 조직시민행동을 독립변수로 이직의도와의 관계를 실증 분석한다. 그리고 나머지 5개의 변수를 종속변수로 통제하여 이 둘 간의 관계의 오차를 줄이고 유의미한 결과를 살펴보고자 한다. 연구를 위해 한국행정연구원 2019년 공직생활실태조사를 자료로 활용하여 4,111명의 공무원을 대상으로 회귀분석을 하였다.

분석결과에 따르면 기본적으로 조직시민행동은 이직의도에 부(-)의 영향을 미쳤다. 그러나 개인 차원 및 조직 차원의 변수들을 각각 추가하여 회귀분석 한 결과 우리나라 일반직 공무원의 경우 오히려 이직의도에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

우리나라 공공조직의 특수성을 고려하였을 때, 민간영역과 달리 혁신을 추구하여 변화를 지향하는 문화는 상대적으로 선호되기 어렵다. 뿐만 아니라 위계적인 질서와 상명하복의 조직문화는 조직시민행동을 가진 공무원의 적극적 행동을 제한할 여지가 있다. 즉 우리나라의 조직문화의 특성상 공무원이 상급자 혹은 자신이 속한 조직을 향해 항의의 목소리를 내는 것이 여전히 쉽지 않다. 따라서 조직시민행동처럼 조직의 충성심이 높은 공무원이 조직이나 직무의 개선에 대해 참여 및 항의가 어려우므로, 더 좋은 조건을 찾아 공직을 떠나려는 이탈유인이 높아질 여지가 커진다고 볼 수 있다.

따라서 자발적인 참여에 대한 의지가 있는 공무원에 대해서 그들이 목소리를 반영할 수 있는 창구와 이들의 활동을 활성화시킬 수 있는 관련 정책의 마련이 필요하다. 분명한 것은 현재 우리나라에서 공무원 이직률의 절대적 수치가 크지 않더라도, 공무원의 이직의도가 서서히 증가하고 있다. 또한 실제로 이직행동으로 정부조직을 떠나는 공무원의 수도 증가하는 추세이다. 공무원 이직행동의 증가가 공공부문 종사자들의 이직 도미노 현상을 일으킬 수 있다는 측면을 보았을 때, 이러한 공무원의 이직의도를 낮출 수 있는 방안에 대한 논의 역시 필요한 시점이다.