「공직자의 이해충돌 방지법」 의제설정 및 입법과정 분석 : 「Act on the prevention of conflict of interest in public office」 Analysis of agenda setting and legislative process

Abstract

이 논문은 국내 약 200만명 정도로 추계되는 공직자들의 공정한 직무수행을 보장하고 공공기관에 대한 대국민 신뢰를 확보할 수 있는 공직자의 이해충돌 방지 관련 정책이 형성된 과정을 규명하기 위함이다. 『공직자의 이해충돌 방지법』은 그간의 수많은 논란에도 불구하고 위헌 논란과 범위와 대상의 불명확성 등으로 인하여 21대 국회 들어서야 입법이 완료되었다. 본 논문은 그 이유를 찾아보는 데서 출발하였다.

이해충돌 방지법이 2021년 4.7 재보궐선거 후 가결된 점을 감안하여, 선거와 같은 정치적 흐름의 변동을 비중 있게 다루는 Kingdon의 정책흐름모형을 통해 법안 제정 과정을 살펴보았다. 청탁금지법이『부정청탁 금지 및 공직자의 이해충돌 방지법안』의 이름으로 국회에 처음 발의된 19대 국회부터 21대 국회까지 각 국회의원 임기 내에서 정책의 창이 열리게 된 계기를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 여기에서 정책흐름모형에서 가장 중요한 정치의 흐름과 함께 정책의 창, 그리고 정책선도가의 역할을 유추해보는 것은『공직자의 이해충돌 방지법』의 의제설정이 어떻게 이루어졌는지에 대한 해답이기도 할 것이다.

본 논문의 주요 분석틀은 Kingdon의 정책흐름모형이며, 연구방법은 정책흐름모형을 통한 질적분석이 주된 연구방법이다. 이에 더하여 연구 결과의 객관성 제고를 위하여 각 단계에서의 기술통계 수치 및 뉴스데이터 분석시스템을 활용하였다. 질적분석에 활용된 자료는 국회 회의록 및 언론자료, 국내·외 문헌자료 및 관계자 면담 자료 등이며, 관계자 면담의 경우 2012년부터 2021년까지의 국회 내 법안 발의 및 여야 협상 과정에서의 담당자를 대상으로 하였다. 또한 정책흐름모형 각 부문별로 뉴스 수집 및 분석시스템인 빅카인즈(BIGKinds)를 통해 질적분석을 보완할 수 있도록 하였다.

이러한 측면에서 분석한 이해충돌 방지법의 정책 형성 과정을 살펴보면, 먼저 지표와 환류 등의 정책문제의 흐름이 일정 수준을 유지하고 있던 상황에서 19대부터 21대까지 모든 시기별로 의원 발의 및 정부 제출로 제도 의제로서의 성격을 갖추고 있었다. 이 정책은 유일하게 21대 국회 임기 중 결정 의제로 발전하였는데, 이는 정부여당의 부동산 정책 실패로 인한 사회적인 여론 변화의 분위기 속에서 발생한 토지주택공사(LH) 임직원의 투기 논란 및 이 시기에 치러진 2021년 4.7 재보궐선거로 인하여 빠르게 결정 의제가 된 것으로 평가된다. 즉, LH 임직원들의 투기가 논란이 된 후 정책의 창이 열렸다고 평가된다. 정책의 창이 열린 19대 국회와 21대 국회에서의 정책선도가는 별도로 없음을 확인하였다. 즉, 정책 쟁점의 이슈화 및 정치적인 추진 동력을 이용하여 정책의 창이 닫히지 않도록 흐름을 유지하는 정책선도가보다는 외부적인 요인이 법안 통과의 주 원인이었던 것으로 보인다.

또한 21대 국회에서 의제설정이 이뤄지고 결정의제로 변모할 수 있었던 이유는 21대 국회에서의 LH 임직원 투기 논란이 이전 논란과는 다른 막대한 파급력을 가지고 있었다는 점과 이전 국회와는 다른 압도적인 여대야소 상황으로 인해 신속한 법안 처리가 가능한 상황이었다는 것이다. 또한 더불어민주당의 재보궐선거 원인 제공 및 내로남불 논란 등 정치적 상황 및 역학관계가 녹록지 않았던 점을 들 수 있을 것이다.

반면 객관성 확보를 위해 도입한 빅카인즈 분석시스템의 원본 자료가 되는 신문 기사나 사설이 꼭 사회의 여론변화나 사건을 실제 정치적인 비중에 맞게 실리지는 않았음을 확인하였다. 실제 이해충돌 관련 논란이나 사건들이 발생했을 때 당시의 정치적인 상황을 보면 다른 사건들이 더 이슈가 되거나 당시에는 크게 이슈가 되지 않는 등의 상황도 고려해야 할 필요가 있을 수 있으며, 이는 연구의 객관성 제고를 위한 다른 수단이 추가적으로 필요할 수 있음을 뜻한다.

Despite numerous controversies, the Legislation of the 『act on the prevention of conflict of interest in public office』 was not enacted until the 21st national assembly due to 'controversy over unconstitutionality' and 'ambiguity of scope and subject'. To secure public trust in public institutions and guarantee the fair job performance of about 2 million public officials in Korea, this study investigates the process of how policies related to conflicts of interest among public officials were formed has to be investigated.

First, the legislative process was examined through the policy streams model of Kingdon, which deals heavily with changes in political trends such as elections, considering the fact that the act on the prevention of conflict of interest was approved after 7 April 2021 re-elections. Furthermore, the reasons for the opening of the policy window within the term of each Member of Parliament from the time the improper solicitation and graft act (i.e., colloquially, Kim Young-ran Act) was first proposed in the national assembly in 2013 to the 21st national assembly was mainly investigated. Inferring the policy window and the role of policy leaders along with the most important political flow in the policy flow model can be interpreted as a study on how the agenda of 『act on the prevention of conflict of interest in public office』 set and thus established.

The policy formation process of the act on the prevention of conflict of interest in public office analyzed in this respect took as an 'institutional agenda that legislators' initiatives and government legislation were submitted for every period from the 19th to the 21st national assembly maintaining a certain level of the flow of policy issues such as indicators and feedback. This policy was the only one that developed into a decision agenda during the term of the 21st National Assembly. It is evaluated that the decision was quickly brought to the agenda due to the controversy on speculation among LH executives and employees and the 7 April 2021 re-election during the period that is a change in social opinion resulting from the failure of the government and ruling party's real estate policy.

In other words, it is evaluated that the policy window was opened after the speculation of LH executives and employees became controversial, and confirmed that there was no policy leader separately in the 19th and 21st national assembly, where the policy window was opened. That is to say, it seems that external factors were the main cause of the passage of the bill rather than a policy leader who tries to maintain the stream and thus keep the policy window from closing by addressing policy issues and using the political driving force.

Also, the reason why the 21st National Assembly was able to set the agenda and transform it into a 'decision agenda' is that the LH employee speculation controversy in the 21st national assembly had a huge ripple effect different from the previous controversy, and the bill that could be processed quickly due to the overwhelming situation between huge ruling party and small opposition party, which was different from the previous national assembly. The reason for re-election after the democratic party of Korea came to power and the controversy over the political situation such as naeronambul (i.e., term used to assess oneself and the other party with double standards) can be as well pointed out.

On the other hand, it was confirmed that newspaper articles or editorials, which are the original data of the Big Kinds analysis system introduced to secure objectivity, did not necessarily reflect changes in public opinion or events in society according to the actual political weight. This also means that other means for improving the objectivity of the study may be additionally needed, which motivates the need to have a closer look at the further study.