공천제도 개혁과 한국 정당정치의 변화에 관한 연구 : A Study on Candidate Selection Reform and Changes in Koreas Party Politics: Why didnt open primary lead to engaging more people in participation?

Abstract

The research question of this thesis is why Korean political parties candidate selection failed to engage more people in participation, without attaining the original reform goals after adopting an open primary. The purpose of this study is not to focus on the background or cause of the introduction of the open primaries, but to find the factors that the inclusiveness of the selectorate did not lead to the expanded participation. To this end, in this study, the major issues of the candidate selection reform, 'inclusiveness without decentralization' and inclusiveness with de-partization, which have not been sufficiently addressed in previous studies, were examined in terms of quantity and quality of participation.

The main argument of this study is that inclusiveness of the selectorate leads to different results depending on its conditions and scope. If inclusiveness of the selectorate is achieved along with decentralization and the scope of inclusiveness does not exceed the party's boundary, the level of participation will be higher and the character will be subjective. However, if inclusiveness of the selectorate is realized under centralized conditions and the scope of inclusiveness goes to de-partization, the level of participation will remain lower and the character will be passive.

To support this argument, a scale has been developed that can objectively measure the inclusiveness of the selectorate and decentralization in order to empirically analyze the trend of change in six times from the 16th general election in 2000 to the 21st general election in 2020. Through this, this study revealed the relationship between inclusiveness, decentralization, and participation more positively, and traced the structure in which participation did not expand despite the increase in the maximum inclusiveness of the selectorate.

Accordingly, the case study of this thesis was conducted based on historical institutionalism by dividing the study period into the following three: 'interrupted change', 'incremental transformation', and 'institutionalization of transformation' of the candidate selection system. According to the analysis results, the open primary, which had been even called a 'political and historical revolution' at the time of its introduction, underwent incremental transformation due to changes in power relations within the party and internal dynamics of the system without any impact from external factors. In particular, the reform for parliamentary party, which began in earnest with the revision of the Political Party Act in 2004, broke the balance within the 'party as organization' and acted as institutional pressure to deepen centralization and de-partization.

Therefore, the institutional transformation of the open primary was largely due to the lower level of decentralization, such as disappearing sub-organizations of the political party followed by the abolition of district parties caused by the revision of the Political Party Act in 2004. In a political context with a low level of decentralization, the mainstream faction that seized power in the party tried to convert the system so that it could use the ambiguity of the candidate selection methods to gain an advantage, resulting in failure to increase the participation rate.

Quantitatively, it was confirmed from the results of this study that the participation rate was lower than the size of the dues-paying party members for most of the period except for the 2004 general election(Open Uri Party and Grand National Party) and the 2012 general election(Democratic United Party). Also, even at such a low level of participation, party members were excluded or only a limited participation was guaranteed. It is also noted that since the 2016 general election, 'low participation' and 'passive participation' may have become fixed for the time being as the primary by mobile phone poll becomes de facto institutionalized.

Therefore, if the abolition of district parties due to the amendment of the Political Party Act in 2004 was the first turning point in party politics after democratization, the second turning point was the amendment of the Official Election Act in 2015 that made it possible to conduct an opinion poll using mobile phone security numbers at candidate selection. In 2004, the cause of party reform made it possible for the ruling and opposition parties to reach an agreement to abolish district parties, while in 2015, the cause of candidate selection reform was followed by the full agreement between the leaders of two parties. However, the common political consequences of the two reforms can be characterized by the consolidation of the established order centered on incumbent legislators and the emptiness of party politics.

It is important to note that the primary by opinion poll is the outcome of a clever combination of inclusiveness and centralization; The selectorate is inclusive, but the principal agent of the nomination operation is the Party in Central Office. Also, the use of opinion polls as data for nomination screening to determine the life or death of candidates was a method that was already in use even before the reform of the nomination system. In the end, the introduction of the open primary in 2002 turned out that it returned to the old system after 20 years of experimentation without making any meaningful changes to the candidate selection system. It failed to overcome the internal limitations of the method that pursued nomination reform through inclusiveness with de-partization and without decentralization.

This contradictory reform process also led to transformation of party organization. This is because, in the absence of offline public organizations, the only breakthrough is online. The Democratic Party tried to transform into a network party while renewing the membership structure by incorporating a large number of its supporters into online party memberships, and Lee Junseok-led Peoples Party is following a similar path.

In the case of party supporters incorporated in the form of online party membership, their interactions with the party are extremely limited, and they have the characteristic of enthusiastically following the specific politician they support. Rather than being a space for subjective political activities, a political party merely serves as a platform for supporting specific politician. Accordingly, the nature of political participation also takes the orientation of 'personalized participation'.

As is well known, a political party is a central institution that enables representative democracy to function normally as a substitute for direct democracy. However, in the process of reforming the candidate selection methods, Koreas political parties gradually reduced their role. In the absence of the role of political parties, citizens became an object of instant contact through media and SNS. As the long breath of deliberation, correction, and sound public sphere disappeared, the reform of the candidate selection methods also brought about the unintended consequence of populism.

Therefore, the direction for the candidate selection reform that Korean political parties should aim for in future should be 'the revitalization of the party as the center of participation'. This is because, without decentralization, only expanding inclusiveness will not solve the problem of sustainable participation from within. From this point of view, balanced decentralization and participation through a party will provide party members with an experience of political subjectivation. Therefore, this study also has practical implications that strengthening the internal capacity of a political party should be done first rather than mandating inclusiveness of the selectorate.

본 논문의 핵심적인 연구질문은 2002년 국민참여경선으로 개방성을 확대한 한국 정당의 공천제도가 왜 더 많은 국민의 참여를 이끌어내지 못한 채 당초의 개혁 목표를 달성하는데 실패했는가이다. 본 연구는 국민참여경선제가 도입된 배경이나 원인에 초점을 맞추는 것이 아니라 공천주체에 대한 개방이 참여의 확대로 이어지지 않은 요인을 찾는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 기존의 연구들이 충분히 다루지 않았던 분권화 없는 개방과 탈정당화 된 개방이라는 공천제도 개혁의 문제를 참여의 양과 질, 두 가지 측면에서 살펴보았다.

공천주체에 대한 개방은 그것의 조건과 범위에 따라 서로 다른 결과로 이어진다는 것이 본 연구의 주된 주장이다. 공천주체에 대한 개방이 분권화와 함께 이뤄지고, 개방의 범위도 정당의 틀을 넘어서지 않는다면 참여의 수준도 높고 그 성격도 주체적이게 될 것이다. 그러나 공천주체에 대한 개방이 중앙집권적인 조건에서 이뤄지고, 개방의 범위도 탈정당화로까지 나아간다면 참여 수준도 높아지지 못하고 수동적인 성격에 그칠 것이다.

이러한 주장을 뒷받침하기 위해 공천주체의 개방성과 분권화를 객관적으로 측정할 수 있는 척도를 개발하여 2000년 제16대 총선부터 2020년 제21대 총선까지 총6회에 걸쳐 그 변화 추이를 경험적으로 분석하였다. 이를 통해 본 연구에서는 개방, 분권화, 참여 간의 관계를 보다 실증적으로 드러내 보였으며, 공천주체의 최대 개방폭이 늘어남에도 불구하고 참여가 확대되지 않는 구조를 추적하였다.

이에 따라 본 논문의 사례연구는 역사적 제도주의의 관점에서 연구대상 시기를 공천제도의 단절적 변화, 점진적 변형, 변형의 제도화라는 3가지 시기로 구분하여 실시되었다. 분석 결과에 의하면, 도입 당시 정치사적 혁명이라고까지 불렸던 국민참여경선은 별다른 외부적 요인의 충격 없이도 당내 권력관계의 변화와 제도 내적 동학에 의해 점진적 변형을 겪었다. 특히 2004년 정당법 개정과 함께 본격화 된 원내정당화로의 개혁은 조직으로서의 정당 내의 균형을 무너뜨림으로써 중앙집권성과 탈정당화를 심화시키는 제도적 압력으로 작용했다.

따라서 국민참여경선의 제도 변형은 2004년의 정당법 개정으로 인해 지구당이 폐지됨으로써 정당의 하부조직이 사라지는 등 분권화 수준이 낮아지는 환경에 기인한 바가 크다. 분권화 수준이 낮은 정치적 맥락 속에서 당권을 장악한 주류 계파가 공천제도의 모호성을 이용해 자파에게 유리하도록 제도의 전환(conversion)을 꾀함으로써 참여율도 높아지지 못하는 결과가 나타난 것이다.

양적으로 볼 때 2004년 총선(열린우리당, 한나라당), 2012년 총선(민주통합당)을 제외하고 대부분의 기간 동안 진성당원의 규모에도 미치지 못하는 낮은 참여율을 보이고 있다는 사실이 본 연구의 결과에서 확인되었다. 또한 그러한 낮은 참여 수준에서조차도 당원이 배제되거나 극히 일부만의 참여가 보장될 뿐이었다. 2016년 총선 이후로는 휴대전화 여론조사 경선이 사실상 제도화 되면서 낮은 참여와 수동적 참여가 당분간 고착될 수 있다는 점도 중요하다.

따라서 2004년 정당법 개정으로 지구당을 폐지한 것이 민주화 이후 정당정치의 1차 전환점이라면, 2015년 공직선거법 개정으로 당내경선 시 휴대전화 안심번호를 활용한 여론조사를 가능케 한 것은 2차 전환점이 될 것이다. 2004년에는 정당개혁이라는 명분이 지구당을 없애는 데 여야가 전격 합의할 수 있게 만들었다면, 2015년에는 공천개혁이라는 명분이 양당 대표들의 전격적인 합의를 이끌어냈다. 그러나 두 가지 개혁의 공통적인 정치적 결과는 현역의원들을 중심으로 한 기득권 질서의 공고화와 정당정치의 형해화로 특징지어질 수 있다.

특히 여론조사 경선은 개방과 중앙집권화가 교묘하게 결합된 결과물이라는 점이 중요하다. 개방은 하되, 공천 운영의 주체는 중앙당인 것이다. 또한 여론조사를 공천심사용 자료로 활용하여 후보자들의 생사를 결정하는 것은 공천제도 개혁이 있기 전에도 이미 통용되던 방식이다. 결국 2002년의 국민참여경선 도입은 정당 공천에 아무런 주체적 변형도 가하지 못한 채 20년의 실험을 거쳐 원래의 자리로 되돌아 온 셈이다. 분권화 없는, 탈정당화 된 개방을 통해 공천개혁을 추구하던 방식이 가지는 내적 한계를 극복하지 못한 것이다.

이러한 모순적 개혁과정은 정당의 조직 변형으로도 이어졌다. 오프라인 상의 공조직이 부재한 상태에서 유일한 돌파구는 온라인일 수밖에 없기 때문이다. 민주당은 당의 지지자들을 온라인 당원으로 대거 편입시켜 당원구조를 일신하면서 네트워크 정당으로의 변신을 꾀했고, 이준석 대표 체제의 국민의힘도 그와 유사한 경로를 밟아가고 있다.

온라인 당원의 형태로 편입된 당 지지자들의 경우, 당과의 상호작용은 극히 제한적이면서 본인들이 지지하는 특정 인물을 열성적으로 추종하는 특성을 지닌다. 당이 주체적인 정치활동의 공간이라기보다는 특정인 지지를 위한 플랫폼의 역할에 그치는 것이다. 이에 따라 정치참여의 성격 또한 인물 중심적이고 개인화 된 참여(personalized participation)의 정향을 띤다.

주지하다시피, 정당은 직접민주주의의 대체물로서 대의민주주의가 정상적으로 작동하도록 해주는 핵심 장치이다. 그러나 한국정당들은 공천제도의 개혁 과정에서 정당의 역할을 점점 줄여나갔다. 정당의 역할이 부재하면서 시민들은 미디어와 SNS를 통한 즉자적 만남의 대상이 되었다. 숙의와 교정, 건전한 공론장의 긴 호흡이 사라짐으로 인해 공천제도 개혁은 포퓰리즘이라는 의도치 않은 결과도 초래했다.

따라서 앞으로 한국정당이 지향해야 할 공천제도 개혁 방향은 참여의 중심으로서 정당의 재활성화가 돼야 한다. 분권화 없이 단지 개방성만 확대한다면 내부로부터의 지속 가능한 참여의 문제는 해결되지 않기 때문이다. 이와 같은 관점에서 볼 때, 균형잡힌 분권화와 정당을 통한 참여는 당의 구성원들로 하여금 정치적 주체화의 경험을 제공해 줄 것이다. 따라서 본 연구는 개방의 법제화보다는 정당 내부 역량의 강화가 먼저 이뤄져야 한다는 실천적 함의도 지니고 있다.