과정 중심 평가, 핵심역량, 진로 교육의 통합: 다: 담다 어플리케이션의 개발과 교육 현장에서의 의미를 중심으로 : The integration of Process-centered Evaluation, Core Competencies, and Career Education: Focusing on The Development and The Educational Meaning of DA: DAMDA Application

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to prepare measures to improve teachers perception of process-centered evaluation, present specific measures to overcome the temporal and physical constraints currently occurring in implementing process-based evaluation, and explore what meaning it can have in the educational field. This study executes the process of developing a DA: DAMDA application, which means containing all information about students, and applying it to the R&E site of pre-service teachers, the classroom site of high school teachers, and the preparation of student records.

As a result of the study, first, this study confirms that teachers' skepticism about process-centered evaluation needs to be improved, and to this end, this study attempts to integrate process-centered evaluation-core competency-career education with a focus on feedback on 'comprehensive information'. Since core competencies are of a personality that can be cultivated collectively over a long period of time, and in order to diagnose them, process-centered evaluation can be an effective tool. If core competencies are the overall competency to be cultivated to perform one's role well as a member of society, the results of diagnosing it can be used as basic data for career education. In addition, linking these core competencies with career education can help enhance the usefulness of process-centered evaluation results and strengthen feedback, so it is judged that it could help improving teachers' perception of process-based evaluation.

Second, this study develops 'DA: DAMDA application to overcome the temporal and physical constraints arising in the process of implementing the current process-centered evaluation while practicing the integration of process-centered evaluation-core competency-career education. The 'DA: DAMDA' application is a mobile platform that is easy for teachers to access, so it can solve some of the problems of lack of time. In addition, teachers can prepare the objective basis for evaluation through the keyword evaluation function of core competency for the core element of the evaluation of core competencies during learning. In addition, students' interest in evaluation feedback could be enhanced through the the function of career recommendation using the k-NN algorithm for the core elements of 'providing competency-related career information'.

Third, this study applies the 'DA: DAMDA' application to the pre-service teacher R&E education site, high school teacher's class site, and school life record preparation site, and finds that the 'DA: DAMDA' application has educational meaning in terms of changing teacher's teaching and evaluation, supporting student growth and experience, and providing a story for student records. First of all, from the teacher's point of view, it leads to a change in evaluation in that it helps organize and practice classes based on core competencies, consistently observing students in the learning process, paying attention to marginalized students, and feeding them comprehensive information based on strength competencies. From the perspective of students, it provided a process of examining what their strengths are and confirming their careers in their strengths, allowing them to experience growth and change, including understanding and reflection on themselves. Finally, the DA: DAMDA application helps students truly evaluate over a long period of time, especially to identify and record students' strengths that are difficult to grasp in paper evaluation, helping to create more diverse and rich stories of individual students in student records.

On the other hand, it is judged that this study's attempt to integrate process-centered evaluation, core competencies, and career education with the focus of feedback from process-centered evaluation in providing comprehensive information may limit the interpretation and practice of process-centered evaluation. Therefore, it is suggested that research related to process-centered evaluation needs to be conducted from various perspectives. In addition, there is a limit to interpreting the educational meaning because the DA: DAMDA application was applied to the educational field in the COVID-19 Pandemic situation, so it is hoped that more diverse educational meanings can be revealed in more diverse student-participating classes. Finally, it seems necessary to improve the core competency keyword function and career recommendation function of the DA: DAMDA application, and the results of the core competency evaluation need to be used for interpretation, not measurement, and it would be desirable to use career recommendation information to free students from grades.

본 연구의 목적은 과정 중심 평가에 대한 교사의 인식을 개선하기 위한 방안을 마련하고 현재 과정 중심 평가를 실행해가는 데 발생하고 있는 시간적·물리적 제약을 극복하기 위한 구체적인 실천방안을 제시한 후 이것이 교육 현장에서 어떠한 의미를 지닐 수 있는지를 탐색하는 데 있다. 본 연구는 2019년 10월부터 2021년 11월까지 학생에 관한 정보를 다 담는다는 의미의 다: 담다 어플리케이션을 개발하는 과정, 이를 예비교사 R&E 현장, 고등학교 교사의 수업 현장, 학교생활기록부 작성 현장에 적용하는 과정을 거치게 되었다.

연구 결과, 첫째, 본 연구는 과정 중심 평가에 대한 교사의 회의적 인식이 개선될 필요가 있음을 확인하고, 이를 위해 과정 중심 평가 개념의 피드백 초점을 종합적 정보 제공에 두고 과정 중심 평가-핵심역량-진로 교육의 통합을 시도하였다. 핵심역량은 장기간에 걸쳐 총체적으로 함양될 수 있는 성격의 것으로 이를 진단하기 위해서는 과정 중심 평가가 효과적인 도구가 될 수 있다. 핵심역량이 사회 구성원으로서 자신의 역할을 잘 수행하기 위하여 함양해야 할 총체적인 역량이라면 이를 진단한 결과는 진로 교육을 위한 기초자료로써 활용될 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 이러한 핵심역량과 진로 교육을 연계하는 일은 과정 중심 평가 결과의 유용성을 제고하고 피드백을 강화시키는 데 도움을 줄 수 있으므로 궁극적으로 과정 중심 평가에 대한 교사의 인식 개선이 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 판단하였다.

둘째, 본 연구는 과정 중심 평가-핵심역량-진로 교육의 통합을 실천하는 가운데 현재 과정 중심 평가를 실행하는 과정에서 발생하고 있는 시간적·물리적 제약을 극복하기 위한 다: 담다 어플리케이션을 개발하였다. 다: 담다 어플리케이션은 교사가 접근하기에 용이한 모바일 플랫폼이기에 시간 부족의 문제를 일부 해소할 수 있다. 또한 교사는 학습 중 핵심역량 평가라는 핵심요소를 토대로 한 핵심역량 키워드 평가기능을 통해 평가의 객관적 근거를 마련할 수 있다고 보았다. 그리고 역량 관련 진로 정보 제공이란 핵심요소를 위한 k-NN 알고리즘을 활용한 진로 추천 기능을 통해 평가 피드백에 대한 학생의 관심도를 제고할 수 있을 것으로 판단하였다.

셋째, 본 연구는 다: 담다 어플리케이션을 예비교사 R&E 교육 현장, 고등학교 교사의 수업 현장, 학교생활기록부 작성 현장에 적용하였고, 그 결과 다: 담다 어플리케이션이 교사의 수업과 평가 변화, 학생의 성장과 변화 경험, 그리고 학교생활기록부 작성을 위한 스토리 제공이란 측면에서 교육적 의미를 지니고 있음을 발견하였다. 먼저 교사 입장에서는 핵심역량 위주로 수업을 구성하고 이를 실천할 수 있도록 도움을 주었다는 점에서 수업의 변화를, 학습의 과정에서 학생을 꾸준히 관찰하고 소외된 학생에게도 주의를 기울이며 강점 역량을 바탕으로 한 종합적인 정보를 학생들에게 피드백해줄 수 있었다는 점에서 평가의 변화를 이끌어내었다. 학생 입장에서는 자신의 강점 역량이 무엇인지를 살피고 강점 역량에 관한 진로를 확인하는 과정을 제공해 주었기에 스스로에 대한 이해와 성찰 등 성장과 변화를 경험할 수 있게 해주었다. 마지막으로 다: 담다 어플리케이션은 오랜 기간에 걸쳐 학생을 진정성 있게 평가할 수 있도록 돕고, 특히 지필에서 파악하기 어려운 학생의 강점을 파악하고 기록할 수 있게 하므로 학교생활기록부에 기재될 학생 개인의 스토리를 보다 다양하고 풍부하게 만들어낼 수 있도록 도움을 주고 있었다.

한편 본 연구가 과정 중심 평가의 피드백 초점을 종합적 정보 제공에 두고 과정 중심 평가와 핵심역량, 진로 교육을 통합하고자 한 일은 자칫 과정 중심 평가의 해석과 실천을 제한할 우려가 있다고 판단된다. 이에 다양한 관점에서 과정 중심 평가와 관련한 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있음을 제언한다. 또한 코로나 팬더믹 상황 속에서 다: 담다 어플리케이션의 교육 현장 적용이 이루어졌기에 교육적 의미를 해석하는 데 한계가 존재하였으므로, 보다 다양한 학생 참여형 수업 속에서 더욱 다양한 교육적 의미를 드러내 보일 수 있기를 기대한다. 마지막으로 다: 담다 어플리케이션의 핵심역량 키워드 기능과 진로 추천 기능의 향상이 필요해 보이며, 핵심역량 평가 결과는 측정이 아닌 해석의 용도로 활용될 필요가 있고, 진로 추천 정보는 성적이란 굴레에서 학생을 해방시키고 자신의 가치를 이해하는 용도로 활용하는 것이 바람직할 것이다.