교수자 제작 교육영상의 배경음악 조화도가 중학생의 사례지역 학습에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Background Music Congruency in the Teacher-Produced instructional video on Middle School Student's Case Region Learning

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 교수자 제작 교육영상의 배경음악 조화도가 중학생의 사례지역 학습효과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 검증하는 것이다. 배경음악 조화도를 정서조화도와 지역조화도로 구분하여, 2가지 연구문제를 설정하였다. 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 교수자 제작 교육영상, 배경음악의 학습효과, 배경음악 조화도의 학습효과, 사례지역 교육영상의 배경음악 조화도에 관한 이론적 논의를 진행하였다. 그리고 원격수업 상황에서 온라인 연구 도구를 활용하여 3가지 실험 연구를 설계하여 진행하였다.

에서는 서울시 소재 2개 중학교의 1학년 학생 229명을 분석대상으로 교수자 제작 교육영상의 배경음악 정서조화도가 학습자의 기억, 흥미, 지각된 정서에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 검증하였다. 연구 결과, 배경음악의 정서조화도는 학습자의 기억에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였고, 흥미와 지각된 정서에는 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 에서는 서울시 소재 2개 중학교의 1학년 학생 179명을 분석대상으로 교수자 제작 교육영상의 배경음악 정서조화도가 해당 정서 관련 기억, 해당 정서 관련 태도 및 행동의도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 검증하였다. 연구 결과, 배경음악의 정서조화도는 학습자의 해당 정서 관련 기억에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였고, 해당 정서 관련 태도 및 행동의도에는 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 에서는 서울시 소재 2개 중학교의 1학년 학생 177명을 분석대상으로 교수자 제작 교육영상의 배경음악 지역조화도가 학습자의 기억, 흥미, 지각된 생생함에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 검증하였다. 연구 결과, 배경음악의 지역조화도는 학습자의 기억, 지각된 생생함에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였고, 흥미에는 유의한 영향을 미쳤다.

본 연구의 교육적 함의는 효과적이고 효율적인 교육영상 제작에 시사점을 제공하고, 비대면의 교육학 구축에 기여하며, 직관적이고 빠른 사고에 기반한 학습효과 증진을 검증하였다는 점이다. 본 연구의 지리교육적 함의는 배경음악을 통해 지리 학습내용의 정서적 의미를 강화하고, 가치를 내면화하는 지리수업에 시사점을 제공하며, 지역 관련 음악의 새로운 활용 방식을 제안하였다는 점이다.

The purpose of this study is to verify how the background music congruency in teacher-produced instructional videos affects the learning effect of middle school students in case region areas. Two research questions were established by dividing the background music congruency into emotional congruency and regional congruency. In order to solve the research questions, theoretical discussions were conducted on teacher-produced instructional videos, the learning effect of background music, the learning effect of background music congruency, and background music congruency in case region instructional videos. In addition, three experimental studies were designed and conducted using online research tools in distance education.

In , 229 first-year students from two middle schools in Seoul were analyzed to verify how the background music emotional congruency in teacher-produced instructional video affects learners' memories, interests, and perceived emotion. As a result of the study, the background music emotional congruency did not significantly affect the learner's memory, and had a significant effect on interest and perceived emotion. , 179 first-year students from two middle schools in Seoul were analyzed to verify how the background music emotional congruency in teacher-produced instructional video affects emotion-related memories, emotion-related attitude and behavioral intention. As a result of the study, the background music emotional congruency did not significantly affect the learner's emotion-related memory, and had a significant effect on the emotion-related attitude and behavioral intention. In , 177 first-year students from two middle schools in Seoul were analyzed to verify how the background music regional congruency in the teacher-produced instructional video affects learners' memories, interests, and perceived vividness. As a result of the study, the background music regional congruency did not significantly affect the learner's memory and perceived vividness, and had a significant effect on interest.

The educational implication of this study is that it provided implications for effective and efficient production of educational videos, contributed to the construction of non-face-to-face pedagogy, and verified the improvement of learning effects based on intuitive and fast thinking. The geography educational implication of this study is that it reinforced the emotional meaning of geographic learning contents through background music, provided implications for geography teaching to internalize value, and proposed a new method of using regional music.