국회의원의 정책공약 이행 여부가 선거 결과에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Policy pledge fulfillment on National Assembly election: Focus on 20th and 21st National Assembly

Abstract

본 연구는 국가 정책을 입안하고 실행하는 주체로서 입법부를 구성하는 국회의원의 정책 성과에 주목하고 있다. 국회의원의 정책 성과가 어떻게 측정될 수 있는지, 이들의 정책 성과가 실제 선거 결과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구를 진행했다.

구체적으로 본 연구는 20대 국회의원의 의정활동 성과 중 정책 성과에 해당되는 정책공약 개수와 이행률, 입법공약 개수와 이행률을 중심으로 21대 국회의원 선거 과정에서 공천과 당선에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하는 데 목적을 두고 있다.

본 연구에서는 공약 개수가 많고, 이행률이 높을수록 공천과 당선에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤을 것이라고 주장한다. 이를 입증하기 위해 한국매니페스토실천본부가 20대 국회 지역구 국회의원 253명의 정책공약 이행 여부를 평가한 공약이행 평가 자료를 토대로 연구를 진행했다. 그동안 선거에서 유권자의 투표 결정에 후보자 요인과 정당 요인 등을 중심으로 선거 결과에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 선행연구와 달리 본 연구는 정책 성과에 초점을 맞춰 선거 결과에 미치는 영향과 그 정도를 규명하는데 초점을 맞췄다.

이항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시해 분석한 결과, 정책공약 개수와 이행률, 입법공약 개수와 이행률 모두 국회의원 선거 공천과 당선에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 다양한 방식으로 분석 대상과 범위를 조정해 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 추가로 실시했지만 여전히 유의한 결과는 발견되지 않았다. 이에 현직 국회의원과 보좌관, 정당 사무처 직원을 대상으로 인터뷰 조사를 실시해 이와 같은 결과가 나타나게 되는 원인을 분석했다.

본 연구는 의정활동 성과가 공약 개수와 이행률만으로 산출될 수 없다는 비판을 피해가기 어려운 한계를 안고 있다. 하지만 정책학적 관점에서 국회의원의 성과를 측정하고 평가해 유권자들이 그 중요성을 인식할 수 있는 계기를 마련하는데 의의를 두고 있다.

아울러 정책이 입안되고 실현되는 과정에서 국회의원이 이뤄낸 정책 성과를 다양한 의정활동 성과 지표로 산출하고, 이를 토대로 새로운 연구 모델을 수립해 선거 결과에 유의한 영향을 미쳤는지 분석하는 추가 연구가 향후 이어지길 기대한다.

This study focuses on the policy legislative results of the members of the National Assembly, who formulate and implement national policies. Research was conducted on how the policy legislative results of lawmakers can be measured and how their policy performance affects the actual election results.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the factors affecting nomination and election in the 21st National Assembly election process, focusing on the number of policy pledges, and implementation rates, legislative pledges, and implementation rates among the parliamentary activities of the 20th National Assembly.

In this study, research assumes that the higher the number of pledges and the higher the implementation rate, the more positive the nomination, and the election would have been. To prove this, the Korea Manifesto Practice Headquarters conducted a study based on evaluation data on the implementation of pledges that evaluated the implementation of policy pledges of 253 lawmakers in the 20th National Assembly. Unlike previous studies that analyzed the factors influencing the election results, focusing on candidate and party factors, this study focused on investigating the impact and extent of the election results, focusing on policy legislative performance.

As a result of conducting and analyzing binary logistic regression analysis, it was found that neither the number of policy pledges nor implementation rates, the number of legislative pledges or implementation rates had a statistically significant effect on the nomination and election of the National Assembly. Binary logistic regression analysis was additionally conducted by adjusting the analysis target and scope in various ways, but no significant results were derived. In response, an interview survey was conducted on incumbent lawmakers, aides, and employees of the political party secretariat to analyze the cause of such results.

This study has limitations in that it is difficult to avoid criticism that the legislative performance of parliamentary activities cannot be calculated only by the number of pledges and the rate of implementation. However, from a policy perspective, it is significant in measuring and evaluating the legislative performance of lawmakers to provide an opportunity for voters to recognize its importance.

In addition, we hope that further research will continue to calculate the policy legislative performance achieved by lawmakers in the process of drafting and realizing policies and establish a new research model to analyze whether it had a significant impact on election results.