규범과 그린슈밍(Green-suming) : Norms and Green-suming: A Study on Norms and Environmental Behaviors through the Analysis of Purchase Intentions for Label-free Bottled Water

Abstract

Environmental issues are no longer future problems. As we have already started to face serious environmental problems, it is necessary to encourage and mobilize people to act together. It is not easy to change people to behave in an environmentally conscious way because several situational factors are involved. However, we can educate people to change their environmental behavioral intention, a variable with a strong impact on environmental behavior. So, in this study, the author saw the necessity to conduct research on eco-friendly consumption, one of the most poorly performed environmental behaviors, and decided to focus on products related to water, which are essential materials for human survival.

Meanwhile, previous research found that norms have significant leverage in explaining human environmental behavior, among various factors. However, compared to its influence, we cannot easily find well-conducted research on norms and environmental behavior. There have been a few past research that studied the relationship between norms and environmental behavior. However, most of them did not look at norms closely by subdividing them into categories. Moreover, the survey questions were often poorly organized. So, for Research Question 1, the author tried to investigate the relationship between norms and environmental behavioral intention by systemically organizing the survey questions about categorized norms. Also, although the role of trending normative messages (specific behaviors, gradually increasing in frequency of using, which can become a social trend within 1 to 5 years) to promote environmental behavior has been studied abroad, most cases were confined to studying descriptive trending normative messages. Therefore, at Research Question 2, the author tried to see the effects of trending normative messages in boosting the environmental behavioral intentions when given in descriptive and injunctive forms.

The experiment first led the participants to respond to the question about any prior knowledge of label-free bottled water before receiving the official explanation of the product. Then, the questionnaire continued to ask about the intention for purchasing label-free bottled water (pre-survey), social norms (descriptive norms/injunctive norms), and personal norms. Later, the experiment allowed each group of participants to see different trending normative messages. The trending normative messages indicated the increasing number of people who purchase label-free bottled water and were made into four different types of messages. The types consist of two descriptive trending normative messages (statistic vs. narrative) and two injunctive trending normative messages (involvement vs. exclusion). Finally, they answered questions about the intention of purchasing label-free bottled water (post-survey) and other questions related to personal properties, including demographic characteristics. The study recruited a total number of 792 adults over 19 years of age, who have purchased bottled water at least once in the previous 3 months regardless of the types of bottled water, through an online research company.

For Research Question 1, the author conducted a linear regression analysis using SPSS, based on the previous studies, to know the effects of descriptive, injunctive, and personal norms on the environmental behavioral intentions. The study took the descriptive norms and injunctive norms as the independent variable respectively, the personal norms as the mediator variable, and environmental behavioral intention as the dependent variable. Statistical verification of mediating effects was confirmed through the bootstrapping method. To verify the research problem, the author did ANCOVA using SPSS for Research Question 2. For the variables, the study took descriptive trending normative messages and injunctive trending normative messages as the independent variable respectively, prior knowledge of label-free bottled water as the moderating variable, environmental behavioral intention before viewing the normative messages as the covariate variable, and post-environmental behavior intent as the dependent variable.

The study findings first show that the social norms (injunctive norms/descriptive norms) have a positive impact on environmental behavioral intention mediated with personal norms. Through the results of Research Problem 1, it was possible to investigate the relationship between norms and pro-environmental consume(Green-suming). Second, one of the trending normative messages was effective in promoting environmental behaviors, especially in the group without prior knowledge about label-free bottled water. In other words, the findings from Research Question 2 showed that the trending normative message used to promote eco-friendly consumption could actually be used as an educational method that captivates people's minds to be eco-friendly (Green-suming).

The educational implications and suggestions based on this study are as follows. Further research can be conducted to find more in detail about how people's environmental behaviors are formed based on the questionnaire used in Research Question 1. Through this process, we will be able to investigate the relationship between the environmental behavior intention and environmental behavior intention factors more clearly. Further research could also be better developed by designing the survey to include norms that reflect personal views. In addition, the results of Research Question 2 open the door to use the effective trending normative messages for both the education and recruitment of environmental education programs in an appropriate way. However, there is a limitation in this study since it was solely conducted on adults regarding label-free bottled water. So, it is crucial that subsequent research studies more diverse materials with people of more various age ranges, hoping to open the door for more people to reach a level of green and get familiar with eco-friendliness.

환경문제는 더 이상 먼 미래의 자손들을 위해서 노력해야 하는 것이 아니다. 현재 우리가 여러 환경문제를 당면하고 있으므로, 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 다수의 사람이 지금 행동하도록 하는 것이 필요하다. 그러나 여러 상황적 요인이 개입되기 때문에 사람들이 환경행동하도록 변화시킨다는 것이 쉽지는 않다. 하지만 교육을 통해 환경행동의도를 변화시킬 수는 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구자는 여러 환경행동 중에서도 상대적으로 잘 이뤄지지 않고 있는 친환경소비를 주제로 하되, 인간 생존 필수재인 물과 관련된 친환경제품을 소재로 연구를 할 필요성이 있다고 보았다.

선행연구들에 의하면, 인간의 환경행동을 설명하는 여러 요인 중 규범의 영향력이 상당한 것으로 나타났다. 하지만, 영향력에 비하면 규범과 환경행동에 대한 연구가 잘 이뤄지지 않았다. 규범과 환경행동의 관계를 연구한 사례가 기존에 없지는 않지만, 규범을 세분화하여 보지 않은 경우가 많고, 설문 문항도 체계적으로 구성되었다고 보기 어려웠다. 따라서, 연구 문제 1에서는 세부화된 규범들에 대해 설문 문항을 체계적으로 구성하여, 규범들과 환경행동의도의 관계를 규명하고자 하였다. 또한, 환경행동을 촉구하기 위한 방법으로 트렌디 규범 메시지가 국외에서 연구된 바 있지만, 서술적 트렌디 규범 메시지에 국한한 경우가 대부분이었다. 따라서, 연구 문제 2에서는 서술적 트렌디 규범 메시지와 명령적 트렌디 규범 메시지를 활용하였을 때, 환경행동의도가 긍정적으로 변하는지 알아보고자 하였다.

실험은 우선, 실험참여자들이 무라벨 생수에 대한 사전지식 여부에 응답한 뒤, 무라벨 생수에 대한 설명문을 볼 수 있도록 하였다. 그리고 무라벨 생수 구매 의도(사전), 사회적 규범(서술적 규범/명령적 규범), 개인적 규범에 대해 설문했다. 이후, 트렌디 규범 메시지를 집단별로 다르게 볼 수 있도록 하였다. 트렌디 규범 메시지는 최근 무라벨 생수를 구매하는 사람들이 증가하고 있다는 것을 시사하는 내용으로, 4가지 종류로 제작했다(서술적 규범[통계 vs. 내러티브] × 명령적 규범[참여 vs. 소외]). 마지막으로, 무라벨 생수 구매 의도(사후) 및 인구학적 특성을 비롯한 개인적 특성과 관련된 문항들을 설문하였다. 연구 대상은 총 792명으로, 3개월 이내에 종류와 무관하게 한 번이라도 생수를 구매한 적이 있는 만 19세 이상 성인들을 대상으로 온라인 리서치 업체를 통해 모집했다.

분석 방법으로 연구 문제 1은 선행연구들을 바탕으로 서술적 규범, 명령적 규범, 개인적 규범이 환경행동의도에 미치는 영향력을 알기 위해 회귀분석을 실시했다. 서술적 규범과 명령적 규범은 독립변인으로, 개인적 규범은 매개변인으로, 환경행동의도를 종속변인으로 하였고, 매개효과의 통계적 검증은 부트스트래핑 방법을 통해 확인했다. 연구 문제 2의 검증을 위해서는 사전지식이 환경행동의도에 영향을 준다는 추가적인 선행연구를 바탕으로 하여, 서술적 트렌디 규범 메시지와 명령적 트렌디 규범 메시지를 독립변인으로, 무라벨 생수에 대한 사전지식을 조절변인으로, 메시지를 보기 전 사전환경행동의도를 공변인으로, 사후환경행동의도를 종속변인으로 하는 공변량분석을 실시했다.

연구 결과, 첫째, 사회적 규범(명령적 규범/서술적 규범)은 각각 개인적 규범을 거쳐 환경행동의도에 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 이러한 연구 문제 1의 결과를 통해 규범과 친환경소비(그린슈밍, Green-suming)의 관계에 대해 규명할 수 있었다. 둘째, 트렌디 규범 메시지 중 일부는 환경행동의도를 긍정적으로 변화시켰으며, 이는 특히 사전지식이 없는 사람들 사이에서 두드러지게 나타났다. 즉, 연구 문제 2의 결과를 통해 친환경소비를 촉진하기 위해 사용한 트렌디 규범 메시지가 사람들의 마음을 친환경적이도록 사로잡는(그린슈밍, Green-suming) 교육적 방법으로써 활용 가능성이 있음을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구 결과에 따른 교육적 시사점과 제안점은 다음과 같다. 연구 문제 1의 설문 문항 및 결과를 바탕으로 인간의 환경행동이 형성되는 과정을 더 엄밀하게 알 수 있는 추가적인 연구를 진행할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 연구 문제 2의 결과를 바탕으로 환경교육프로그램 교육 및 모집 등에 트렌디 규범 메시지를 적절히 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 단, 본 연구에서는 무라벨 생수를 소재로 하여 성인을 대상으로 연구하였기 때문에 후속 연구에서는 다채로운 소재를 가지고, 다양한 연령대를 대상으로 연구해야 할 것이다.