그X 계열 접속 부사의 통시적 연구 : A Historical Study on Conjunctive Adverbials of 'ku-X' Paradigms

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to review Korean Conjunctive Adverbials of 'ku-X' Paradigms through literature data from the late Middle Ages, modern times, and enlightenment periods, and to review aspect that change diachronically in terms of form and semantic function.

In Chapter 2, we looked at the definition of conjunctive adverbials and the characteristics of anaphoric verbs such as 그리ᄒᆞ다, 그러ᄒᆞ다. In addition, the criteria for determining whether the conjugate formed by combining the connective ending with the anaphoric verbs is the adverb of connection or the inflected form of the anaphoric verbs were set as follows.

In internal standard of language, ①Don't take an argument in a sentence, ②Don't take a prefinal endings, ③Pro-verb 그리ᄒᆞ다 substitutes a predicate that indicates the condition, ④Replace the target with another adverb or omit it. If these four conditions are met, we can be identified as conjunctive adverbials. Also, In external standard of language, If the original text of eonhaemun is a connectives, there is a high possibility of a conjunctive adverbials. In addition, conjunctive adverbials of 'ku-X' paradigms are hardened into one by combining anaphoric verbs with a connective ending. Therefore, the phenomenon is a lexicalization.

In Chapter 3, the list of conjunctive adverbials of 'ku-X' paradigms in the late Middle Ages Korean period was checked, and meaning and syntactic characteristics were reviewed by classifying them into temporal relation, causal relation, and logical relation according to the semantic relationship of their previous and following clauses. In the late Middle Ages of Korean, conjunctive adverbials of 'ku-X' paradigms were mostly used as a inflected form, but it was also found that they function as conjunctive adverbials from the 15th century, such as 그러니, 그러모로, 그러나, 그러면.

In Chapter 4, the meaning and syntactic characteristics of conjunctive adverbials of 'ku-X' paradigms in the data of the modern Korean period were reviewed. During this period, the use of conjunctive adverbials increased, and conjunctive adverbials that gradually declined, such as 그럴ᄉᆡ, were also confirmed.

Chapter 5 examines conjunctive adverbials of 'ku-X' paradigms in the Korean language period during the enlightenment period. During this period, new conjunctive adverbials such as 그ᄅᆡ셔, 그러니ᄭᅡ, 그런데 were identified, and overall, they were similar to modern Korean adverbs.

Chapter 6 summarizes the aspects of diachronic changes in conjunctive adverbials of 'ku-X' paradigms in terms of form and semantic function. The pattern of diachronic changes in the morphological aspect of conjunctive adverbials of 'ku-X' paradigms is as follows. In the form of a combination of anaphoric verbs with a connective ending, most of the words that a verb ᄒᆞ- were eliminated were lexicalized to conjunctive adverbials as they came to modern Korean. In addition, most of the conjunctive adverbials that generally have the meaning function of [cause/reason] take only the 그러ᄒᆞ- paradigms and do not take the 그리ᄒᆞ- paradigms. The 이러ᄒᆞ-paradigms is also used synchronically as conjunctive adverbials, which is presumed to be related to the pattern of speech relying on source text. In addition, it was confirmed that the phenomenon of diluting the basic meaning of conjunctive adverbials and pragmaticalizing them into discourse was confirmed from the early 19th century. The diachronic changes in the semantic functional aspect of conjunctive adverbials of 'ku-X' paradigms are as follows. It was confirmed that the conjunctive adverbials from the late medieval Korean data to the period of enlightenment were maintained with the same semantic function such as 그러모로, 그러나, 그려도 or acquired new semantic function such as 그리코, 그리ᄒᆞ여. Also, most of the newly appeared adverbs during the period of enlightenment confirmed the dual appearance of performing the function of discourse except for the basic meaning. Finally, open problems and limitations were presented.

본 연구는 한국어 그리ᄒᆞ-, 그러ᄒᆞ- 계열 접속 부사에 대하여 후기 중세, 근대 및 개화기의 문헌 자료를 통해 검토하고, 이를 바탕으로 하여 이들이 형태적 측면과 의미 기능적 측면에서 통시적으로 변화하는 양상을 밝히는 것에 목적이 있다.

제2장에서는 접속 부사의 정의와 대용 용언 그리ᄒᆞ다, 그러ᄒᆞ다 등의 특징에 대해 살펴보았다. 그리고 대용 용언에 연결어미가 결합하여 형성된 결합체가 접속 부사인지 혹은 대용 용언의 활용형인지에 대한 판별 기준을 다음과 같이 설정하였다. 언어 내적인 기준으로 ①문장에서 논항을 취하지 않음, ②선어말어미를 취하지 않음, ③대동사 그리ᄒᆞ다가 상태를 나타내는 선행 서술어 등을 대용함, ④다른 부사로 대체 가능하거나 생략 가능하다면 접속 부사로 파악할 수 있다. 또한, 언어 외적인 기준으로 언해문의 경우, 한문 원문이 연결사(접속 부사)로 기능하는 경우가 해당 한자어가 대응하는 언해문 어형들이 접속 부사로 기능하는 가능성이 높다. 아울러 그X 계열 접속 부사는 어휘 형태인 대용 용언에 문법 형태인 연결어미가 통합하여 하나의 어휘 형태로 굳어진다는 관점에서 해당 현상을 어휘화라고 보았다.

제3장에서는 후기 중세 한국어 시기에 그X 계열에 속한 접속 부사들의 목록을 확인하고 이들의 선행절과 후행절의 의미 관계에 따라 시간적 관계, 인과 관계, 논리적 관계로 분류하여 의미·통사적인 특징에 대해 검토하였다. 후기 중세 한국어 시기에 그X 계열 접속 부사들이 대부분 대용 용언의 활용형으로 쓰이나 그러니, 그러모로, 그러나, 그러면 등과 같이 15세기부터 접속 부사로 기능하는 경우도 발견되었다.

제4장에서는 근대 한국어 시기 자료에서 나타나는 그X 계열 접속 부사들의 의미·통사적인 특징에 대해 검토하였다. 이 시기에 접속 부사로 기능하는 용례가 점점 많아지며 그럴ᄉᆡ와 같이 점차 쇠퇴된 접속 부사도 확인되었다.

제5장에서는 개화기 한국어 시기의 그X 계열 접속 부사에 대해 살펴보았다. 이 시기에 그ᄅᆡ셔, 그러니ᄭᅡ, 그런데 등과 같이 새로 등장한 접속 부사들이 확인되며 전체적으로 현대 한국어의 접속 부사과 비슷한 모습을 확인하였다.

제6장에서는 그X 계열 접속 부사의 통시적 변화 양상에 대해 형태적 측면과 의미 기능적 측면에서 정리하였다. 그X 계열 접속 부사의 형태적 측면의 통시적 변화 양상은 다음과 같다. 대용 용언에 연결어미가 결합된 형태에서 동사 ᄒᆞ-가 탈락한 어형들은 현대 한국어로 오면서 대부분 접속 부사로 어휘화되었다. 또한 전반적으로 [원인·이유]의 의미 기능을 가지는 접속 부사 중 그러ᄒᆞ- 계열만 취하고 그리ᄒᆞ- 계열을 취하지 않는 형태가 대부분이다. 이들이 이러ᄒᆞ- 계열도 공시적으로 접속 부사로서 활발한 쓰임을 보이는데 이것은 한문이나 백화문 원문에 의지한 언해 양상과 관련이 있다고 추정된다. 아울러, 접속 부사의 기본적 의미가 희석되어 담화 표지로 화용화된 현상은 보다 이른 시기인 19세기부터 확인된다는 사실을 밝혔다. 그X 계열 접속 부사의 의미 기능적 측면의 통시적 변화 양상은 다음과 같다. 후기 중세 한국어 자료에서부터 문증된 접속 부사들은 개화기까지 동일한 의미 기능으로 유지되는 경우도 있고 새로운 의미 기능을 획득하는 경우도 있는 것으로 확인하였다. 전자는 그러모로, 그러나, 그려도 등이 있으며 후자는 그리코와 그리ᄒᆞ여가 있다. 또한, 개화기에 새로 등장한 접속 부사들은 대부분 기본적 의미 기능을 제외하고는 담화 표지의 기능도 수행한 이중적인 의미 기능을 가진다는 모습을 확인하였다. 아울러 미해결 문제와 한계점을 제시하였다.