그린리모델링 정책 효과 및 소규모 건물 에너지 소비 예측 : Essays on Analyzing Green Remodeling Policy and Energy Consumption Prediction of Small-sized Buildings

Abstract

In order to reduce GHG emissions in the building sector in Korea, the potential and importance of old buildings are significant in terms of the number of buildings. This is because the annual number of building permits in South Korea is approximately 250,000, which accounts for only about 3.5% of a total of 7.19 million existing buildings. In other words, although strict management of new buildings equivalent to 3.5% is important, it is difficult to actually reduce building energy and greenhouse gas without managing the majority (96.5%) of existing buildings.

For this reason, in many countries around the world, to reduce GHG emission and improve environmental issues, governments are actively implementing energy efficiency policies for existing buildings. The Green Deal in England, the Green Growth Legislation in France, the Energy Policy Act in the US, the Energy Efficiency in Government Operation policy in Australia, the Retrofit policy of the 13th FYP (Five Year Plan) in China, and the Building Retrofit Energy Efficiency Financing Scheme in Singapore are representative energy performance policies for old buildings (Liu et al., 2020; Sebi et al, 2019; Tan et al, 2018).

Although GR can only be considered as a path to reducing greenhouse gas emissions through energy savings, David Jacobs (2017) has disclosed an empirical case that implementing GR (heat insulation, airtightness, windows, air conditioning, and ventilation improvements, etc.) is effective in enhancing energy performance as well as improving user health, indoor environment, and air quality of old buildings. This is a major decision-making factor that determines whether to perform GR as the GR ratio can be increased.

However, despite the energy reduction and various benefits (Co-Benefits) of GR, there are barriers such as a high construction cost burden, uneven energy reduction effects according to GR, and the lack of recognition of GR (Bergamn et al., 2020; Liu et al., 2020; Alam et al., 2019; Tan et al., 2018; Hwang et al., 2017). Therefore, many countries use policy measures such as subsidies, zero-interest loans, and various promotional means and technical support to alleviate this problem. However, they cannot activate these measures with voluntary GR.

Therefore, in this study, 2030 NDC and 2050 carbon neutrality of the building sector, uneven energy saving characteristics of GR, and GR performance barriers were analyzed. Based on results of the analysis, this study discussed the direction of GR policy efficiency for carbon neutrality by comprehensively dealing with GR policy direction, quantitative goal establishment, GR effect (improvement of performance ratio), and so on.

This is the first study analyzing characteristics of GR policy as a means of reducing greenhouse gas. This study also developed a recurrent GR policy model to propose a direction for improving GR policy for Korean residential facilities. Second, according to the allocation of greenhouse gas reduction targets in the building sector, a model was proposed to predict annual energy consumption using building performance and energy consumption data for neighborhood living facilities as the main GR targets. This prediction model can be used in a basic study to predict building energy consumption. It can be used as an analysis tool to establish quantitative goals (performance quantity) of the recurrent GR policy model and estimate the performance effect. Finally, as mentioned earlier, the improvement of indoor environment and air quality through GR in old buildings can improve the health of residents, which can increase the GR performance ratio as one of the important decision-making factors to determine whether to perform GR (David, 2017, J. Oritiz et al., 2019). Therefore, in the third study, the GR effect was proved by quantitatively analyzing carbon reduction, energy reduction costs, and public benefits (indoor environment and air quality) through GR for public business facilities. This result is a decision-making case that helps perform GR. It is judged to be a result that can contribute to GR activation (increasing the performance rate).

한국은 2020년 10월 2050년까지 탄소중립을 선언하고, 2021년 8월 기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립∙녹색성장 기본법이 국회를 통과하면서 세계에서 14번째로 탄소중립을 법제화한 국가가 되었다. 2030 국가 온실가스 감축목표(Nationally Determined Contributions, NDC)는 2018년 기준 총배출량 대비 26.3% 감축에서 40% 감축으로 대폭 상향되었다. 상향된 2030 NDC에 따라 건물부문의 감축률은 종전 19.5%에서 32.8%로 대폭 증가되었다(윤순진, 2021). 이에 따라 건물부문 감축목표 달성을 위해 제로에너지빌딩(Zero Energy Building, ZEB)과 노후 건축물의 그린리모델링(Green Remodeling, GR) 확대는 큰 과제가 되었다.

특히 한국의 건물부문 온실가스 감축을 위해 총 건물동수 측면에서 기존 건축물 가지는 온실가스 감축 잠재력과 중요성은 매우 크다. 한국의 연간 건축허가 건물 동수는 약 25만 동이며, 이는 전체 건물 동수 719만 동의 약 3.5% 수준이기 때문이다(국토교통부, 2019). 다시 말해 3.5%에 해당하는 신축 건축물에 대한 엄격한 관리도 중요하나, 96.5%의 기존 건축물의 관리 없이는 실질적인 건물 에너지 및 온실가스 감축이 힘들다는 것은 쉽게 알 수 있다.

이러한 이유로 세계 많은 나라에서는 온실가스 감축 및 환경 이슈를 완화하기 위해 기존건축물의 에너지 효율화 정책을 적극적으로 시행 중이다. 영국의 Green Deal, 프랑스의 Green Growth Legislation, 미국의 the Energy Policy Act, 호주의 the Energy Efficiency in Government Operation policy, 중국의 13차 FYP(Five Year Plan)을 통한 리트로핏 정책, 싱가폴의 Building Retrofit Energy Efficiency Financing Scheme 등이 대표적인 노후 건축물의 에너지 성능개선 정책으로, GR 활성화 방안이 포함되어져 운영되고 있다(Liu et al., 2020; Sebi et al, 2019; Tan et al, 2018).

또한 GR은 온실가스 감축수단으로써 에너지 절감 효과 뿐 아니라, 실내 환경 및 공기질 개선으로 거주자 건강 개선효과가 입증 되었으며(David, 2017), 이는 GR 수행 여부를 결정하는 주요한 의사결정 요소로 GR 수행비율을 높일 수 있다(J.Oritiz et al, 2019). 한국은 코로나-19에 따른 국난 극복, 일자리 창출을 위해 한국판 뉴딜을 발표하면서 그린 뉴딜 중 GR(도시∙공간∙생활 인프라 녹색전환 계획 중 ①호 대책)을 첫 번째 대책으로 소개하였다(관계부처 합동, 2020).

그렇지만 GR의 에너지 절감 및 다양한 공편익(Co-Benefit)에도 불구하고, GR 활성화 측면에서 높은 공사비 부담, GR에 따른 균일하지 않은 에너지절감 효과 및 GR의 인식부족 등의 장벽이 존재하였다(Bergamn et al., 2020; Liu et al., 2020; Alam et al., 2019; Tan et al., 2018 ; Hwang et al., 2017). 해외 많은 국가에서는 이러한 문제를 완화하기 위해 보조금 지급, 제로금리 대출, 다양한 홍보수단 및 기술지원 등의 정책수단을 활용하고 있으나 자발적인 GR로 활성화하는데 한계를 가진다.

정리하자면 GR 정책은 ① 탄소중립(2050년), NDC(2030년)에 따라 온실가스 감축 수단으로써 장기간 지속적으로 수행되어야 하는 정책으로, ② GR의 균일하지 않은 에너지 절감 특징, ③ GR 활성화를 위한 다양한 수행 장벽을 고려해 종합적으로 다루어져야하는 정책이다. 그렇지만 종전의 GR 관련 선행연구가 GR 활성화 측면에 집중하여 GR 효과(에너지, 공편익 등), 경제성 및 GR 수행 장벽 등을 단편적으로 다루고, 온실가스 감축수단으로써 GR 정책을 종합적으로 연구하는 사례는 전무한 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 ① 탄소중립, NDC ② GR의 균일하지 않은 에너지 절감 특성, ③ GR 수행 장벽을 분석해, 한국의 GR 정책현황을 기반으로 ① GR 정책방향, ② 정량적인 목표수립, ③ GR 효과(수행비율 향상) 등을 종합적으로 다루어 탄소중립을 위한 GR 정책 효율화 방향에 대해 논의해 보고자 한다.

이를 위해 첫 번째 연구에서는 온실가스 감축수단으로써 GR 정책특성을 분석해 순환형 GR 정책모형을 개발하여 한국 주거시설에 대한 GR 정책 개선방향을 제안하였다. 두 번째는 건물부문의 온실가스 감축목표 할당에 따라 주된 GR 대상인 근린생활시설을 대상으로 건물 성능 및 에너지소비 데이터를 활용하여 연간 에너지 소비량을 예측하는 모형을 제안하였다. 이 예측모형은 건물 에너지소비량을 예측하는 기초연구로, 순환형 GR 정책모형의 정량적인 목표(수행수량)를 수립하고, 수행효과를 추정하는 분석도구로 활용이 가능하다. 마지막으로 앞서 언급하였듯이, 노후 건축물의 GR을 통한 실내 환경 및 공기질 개선은 거주자의 건강개선 효과가 있으며 이는 GR 수행 여부를 결정하는 중요한 의사결정 요소 중 하나로 GR 수행비율을 높일 수 있다(David, 2017, J.Oritiz et al, 2019). 따라서 세 번째 연구에서는 공공 업무시설을 대상으로 GR을 통한 탄소저감, 에너지 절감비용 및 공편익(실내 환경 및 공기질)을 정량적으로 분석해 GR 효과를 입증 하였다. 이 결과는 GR 수행을 돕는 의사결정 사례로 GR 활성화(수행 비율을 높이는데)에 기여 할 수 있는 결과로 판단된다.