기계학습 기반 사건-시점 분석을 활용한 병원밖심정지 환자의 구급 현장 자발순환회복 예측 모델 개발 : Use of machine learning based time-to-event analysis for prediction of field return of spontaneous circulation after out-of-hospital cardiac arrest

Abstract

Background: In patients who have experienced an out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA), accurately predicting the time of on-scene return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) could contribute to making more personalized decisions on the appropriate timing of on-scene management according to the specific patient and cardiac arrest characteristics. This study aimed to train prediction models for on-scene ROSC in OHCA patients using machine learning-based time-to-event analysis and to validate and compare these models.

Methods: Using the Korea Out-of-Hospital Cardiac Arrest Registry (KOHCAR), which is a population-based national OHCA registry in Korea, we identified 105,215 patients who had experienced an OHCA with presumed cardiac etiologies, between 2013 and 2018. Patients from 2013 to 2017 were analyzed for the training set, and patients from 2018 for the test set. We developed and tested four time-to-event analysis models (Cox proportional hazard [Cox], random survival forest, extreme gradient boosting, and DeepHit) and four classification models (logistic regression, random forest, extreme gradient boosting, and feedforward neural network). Patient characteristics and Utstein elements collected by EMS-providers at the scene were used for the predictions. Harrells C-index and integrated Brier score were used to evaluate discrimination and calibration.

Results: Of the 162,433 patients who were EMS-treated OHCA, 105,215 were included in the final analysis (mean age, 70 years; 64% men). The training and test sets comprised 86,314 (82.0%) and 18,901 (18.0%) patients, respectively. The proportion of advanced on-scene management and on-scene ROSC were higher in the training set than the test set, with on-scene ROSC present in 5,240 (6.1%) and 1,709 (9.0%) patients, respectively. Among patients with on-scene ROSC, the median time from EMS-providers arriving at the scene to on-scene ROSC was 8 min in both data sets. Time-to-event analysis models showed similar discrimination and better calibration power compared to classification models. Among all models, Cox showed the best performance with high discrimination power and superior calibration power (C-index [95% confidence interval]: 0.873 [0.865-0.882]; integrated Brier score at 30 minutes: 0.060).

Conclusion: Incorporating time-to-event analysis could contribute to EMS-providers making more personalized decisions on the appropriate timing of on-scene management or resuscitation, that are based on the specific patient and cardiac arrest characteristics.

연구 배경: 병원밖심정지 환자에서 구급대 현장 자발순환회복 시점을 예측하는 것은 구급대가 현장에서 얼마나 심폐소생술을 시행할지를 결정하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 본 연구는 기계학습 기반 사건-시간 분석 기법을 통하여 구급 현장 자발순환회복 예측모델을 개발, 평가 및 비교하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

연구 방법: 국내 국가 병원밖심정지 환자 자료를 활용하여 2013년부터 2018년까지 발생한 105,215명의 성인 심인성 병원밖심정지 환자를 대상으로 분석을 진행하였다. 2013년부터 2017년까지의 환자는 학습 데이터로 활용되었고, 2018년 환자는 평가 데이터로 활용되었다. 본 연구에서는 4개의 사건-시간 시점 분석 모델과(Cox proportional hazard [Cox], random survival forest, extreme gradient boosting survival, DeepHit)과 4가지 이진 분류 모델(Logistic regression, random forest, extreme gradient boosting, feedforward neural network)을 활용하여 예측 모델을 개발하였다. 구급 현장에서 수집 가능한 기본 환자 특성과 심정지 환자의 최종 생존에 중요한 요소인 Utstein 변수를 예측 변수로 활용하였다. 예측모델의 판별력은 Harrells C-index 로 평가하였으며, 교정력은 통합 Brier 점수로 평가하였다.

결론: 병원밖심정지 환자에서 사건-시간 시점 분석 모델을 도입하여 구급 현장 자발순환회복 예측 모델을 개발 및 평가하였다. 이러한 예측 모델은 구급대 현장 심폐소생술과 관련된 개별화된 의사 결정에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.