기후위기 위험인식과 대응행동의도 사이에서의 감정적 반응 매개효과와 세대 간 차이 : The Mediating Effect of Affective Response between Climate Crisis Risk Perception and Coping Behavioral Intentions and Generational Differences: Focusing on the Residents of the Metropolitan Area

Abstract

Currently, one of the biggest risks internationally is Climate Change, and efforts at the national and regional levels to solve the climate change problem are steadily increasing. However, efforts at the individual level appear to be somewhat insufficient, and most Koreans are known to be highly aware of the seriousness of climate change, but they do not lead to changes in individual active practice and policy acceptance. Therefore, this study aims to pay attention to the role of Emotional Responses to risk from the perspective of Appraisal Theory, focusing on the problem that Koreans' high perception of risks to climate change has limitations in leading to actual response behavior. Specifically, the purpose is to review the relationship between major variables by understanding Perception and Behavior as a process mediated by feelings of Fear· Anxiety, Resentment·Anger, Interest, and Hope, not a simple linear relationship. Also, this study would like to identify differences in perceptions between generations surrounding climate change by attempting to classify new generations, including the mid-to-late teens of future generations, which were necessary for responding to climate change. The purpose of this is to derive an efficient communication strategy necessary to induce climate change response by intensively examining differences between cohort generations who shared cultural characteristics.

The scope of the study was set for Koreans living in Seoul and the metropolitan area, and surveys suitable for measuring individual perceptions, emotions, and behavioral intentions were used for data collection. In addition, questions such as the importance of climate change issues within various social and environmental issues, media that mainly access climate change information, and the possibility of giving up economic growth to cope with climate change were additionally investigated. For the analysis, SPSS 28.0 and PROCESS Macro programs were used, and frequency analysis and descriptive statistics, mediating effect analysis based on bootstrap, and one-way ANOVA were conducted. The main analysis results are as follows.

First, Koreans living in the metropolitan area perceived economic problems such as the rich poor gap and economic unrest more important social problems than climate change, and recognized environmental issues such as air pollution, fine dust, waste as more urgent. Meanwhile, in the case of media that mainly access climate change information, the existing mainstream media (Internet, TV) accounted for a large number of responses, but the frequency of responses from new media such as YouTube and SNS was not low. In particular, the lower the age group, the higher the rate of information acquisition through new media. Second, as in previous studies, Koreans living in the metropolitan area generally showed high awareness of the risk of climate change. However, the individual's willingness to practice(personal response behavior intention) and support for government policies(social response behavior intention) to cope with climate change were measured somewhat lower than risk perception, confirming the background and problem consciousness of this study. In addition, the intention of social response behavior was lower than that of personal response behavior. Third, four emotional responses significantly parallel-multiple mediated between risk perception and personal response behavioral intentions. Perception indirectly influenced behavioral intentions mainly through fear·anxiety, and as fear·anxiety about climate change increased, response behavioral intentions increased. Fourth, the mediating effect of fear·anxiety and hope between risk perception and social response behavior intention was statistically significant, and both emotional factors had a positive effect on enhancing social response behavior intention. Fifth, in the case of climate change risk perception, there was no statistically significant difference between generations, but there was a significant difference in personal response behavior intentions and interest among four emotions. Also there were differences between generations in the possibility of abandonment of economic growth to cope with climate change. In the case of personal response behavioral intentions and the possibility of giving up economic growth to cope with climate change, Generation Z and late-Generation Y scored lower than those represented by baby boomers, and Generation Z was more interested in climate change than other generations.

The theoretical implications of this study derived from the above analysis results are as follows. First, the Appraisal Theory was empirically supported in the Korean context by discovering a significant mediating effect of the emotional response between perception and behavior. In addition, the gap between Koreans' perception of climate change and behavior was newly explained through the psychological context of emotion, and it was confirmed that emotion acts as a stimulating factor in leading perception to behavior. Second, from the perspective of Appraisal Theory, it was found that four emotional factors had different influences on individual practice or policy support behavior. Third, a significant difference in perception between generations was found in the approach to generations that shared socio-cultural characteristics. The lower the age group, the less willingness to practice the actual climate change response was, which is meaningful in supplementing existing studies in which the comparison results were inconsistent through simple age classification.

The practical implications of this study are in responding to climate change and establishing communication strategies, which can be summarized into four categories as follows. First, it is necessary to promote more actively to the public to cope with climate change. Also, a communication channel encompassing generations should be prepared through publicity in various media. Second, in order to induce individual efforts to cope with climate change, perception and emotions must be managed simultaneously. The ultimate purpose of climate change communication is to induce actual behavioral changes. Therefore, it is necessary to clearly understand the role of emotions in climate change, which is a direct motivation factor for behavior, and to properly use emotion-based messages. It is expected that the results of this study can be used as basic data to grasp the emotional state of message recipients in advance. Third, it is necessary to understand in detail the influence of emotions on climate change and use message requests suitable for various communication situations. Fear·anxiety strongly induce individual practice in daily life and policy support related to climate change, and hope also plays a positive role in policy support. Therefore, it will be effective to use emotional messages that reveal the risks of climate change in education or communication, and to promote policy support for climate change, it will be effective to use messages of hope that climate change is a serious problem or can be overcome through policies. Fourth, it is necessary to actively communicate with youth to establish climate change and environmental sensitivity. Generation Z has recently attracted attention as a huge consumer group, revealing a great influence on online consumption. Therefore, it will be necessary to communicate on the right consumption or lifestyle to cope with climate change in various online media that they mainly use. Also, these generations tend to value the economic and social problems they face right now more than climate change. Therefore, rather than dealing with the environment and economy as opposite issues, education and promotion will be needed in the direction that climate change response will soon help solve economic growth and employment problems.

On the other hand, this study has limitations in that it does not reflect the temporal prior relationship of variable measurement by conducting a survey, one of the cross-sectional research methods, or does not identify a clear cause for the type and size of emotions felt by respondents. In addition, it is difficult to generalize the research results to all Koreans because the research subjects were Koreans living in the metropolitan area, including Seoul. Therefore, if the follow-up study expands the research subjects to Koreans from various regions or conducts qualitative research such as in-depth interviews with a small number of generations, it is expected that richer and new communication results on the climate crisis will be obtained.

현재 국제적으로 가장 큰 위험 중 하나가 기후변화이며, 기후변화 문제를 해결하기 위한 국가 및 지역 차원에서의 노력이 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 하지만 개인 차원에서의 노력은 다소 미흡한 것으로 나타나는데, 한국인의 경우 대부분 기후변화의 심각성을 높게 인식하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있으나 개인의 적극적인 실천과 정책 수용의 변화로까지는 이어지지 않고 있다. 이에 이 연구에서는 한국인의 높은 기후변화에 대한 위험 인식이 실제 대응 행동으로 이어지는 데 한계가 있음에 문제의식을 두고, 인지적 평가이론(Appraisal Theory) 관점에서 위험에 대한 감정적 반응의 역할에 주목하였다. 구체적으로 인식과 행동 사이를 단순 선형관계가 아닌 공포·불안, 원망·분노, 흥미, 희망이라는 감정이 매개하는 과정으로 이해하여 주요 변수들 간의 관계를 재검토하는 데 목적을 둔다. 또한, 기후변화 대응에 필요한 소통 대상임에도 불구하고 학술적 공백으로 남아있던 미래세대인 10대 중후반부터 만 65세까지를 대상으로 베이비붐, X세대, 전기 Y세대, 후기 Y세대, Z세대의 5가지로 새로운 세대 구분을 시도하여 기후변화를 둘러싼 세대 간 인식 차이를 확인하고자 하였다. 이는 문화적 특성을 공유한 코호트 세대 간의 차이를 집중적으로 살핌으로써 기후변화 대응 유도에 필요한 효율적인 맞춤형 소통전략을 도출하는 데 목적이 있기 때문이다.

연구의 범위는 서울을 포함한 수도권에 거주 중인 한국인을 대상으로 설정하였으며, 자료 수집은 개인의 인식과 감정 그리고 행동 의도를 측정하는 데 적합한 설문 조사를 이용하였다. 또한, 조사 대상자의 기후변화와 관련된 특성을 다양하게 확인해보고자 여러 사회·환경문제 내에서의 기후변화 이슈의 중요도, 기후변화 정보를 주로 접하는 매체, 기후변화 대응을 위한 경제성장 포기 가능성 등의 문항을 추가로 조사하였다. 분석은 SPSS 28.0과 PROCESS Macro 프로그램을 활용하였으며 빈도분석 및 기술통계분석, 부트스트랩 기반 매개효과 분석, 집단비교 분석(one-way ANOVA) 등을 진행하였다. 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 수도권에 거주하는 한국인은 기후변화보다 빈부격차, 경제 불안과 같은 경제적 문제를 중요한 사회문제로 인식하며, 대기오염·미세먼지나 쓰레기·폐기물 문제와 같이 가시적으로 와닿는 환경 이슈를 더 시급히 해결해야 하는 문제로 인식하고 있었다. 한편, 기후변화 정보를 주로 접하는 매체의 경우 기존의 주류 매체(인터넷, TV)가 다수의 응답을 차지하였으나 유튜브와 소셜 미디어와 같은 뉴 미디어의 응답 빈도도 낮지 않게 나타났다. 특히 연령대가 낮을수록 뉴 미디어를 통한 정보 습득 비율이 증가하였다.

둘째, 기존 연구와 마찬가지로 수도권에 거주하는 한국인의 기후변화 위험인식은 대체로 높게 나타났다. 하지만 기후변화 대응을 위한 개인의 일상 속 실천 의지(개인적 대응행동 의도)와 정부 정책에 대한 지지의향(사회적 대응행동 의도)은 위험인식보다 다소 낮게 측정되어, 이 연구의 배경과 문제의식을 다시금 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 사회적 대응행동 의도가 개인적 대응행동 의도보다 낮게 나타났다.

셋째, 4개의 감정적 반응이 위험인식과 개인적 대응행동 의도 사이를 유의하게 다중매개하였다. 주로 공포·불안을 통해 인식이 행동 의도에 간접 영향을 미쳤으며, 기후변화에 대한 공포·불안이 증가할수록 대응행동 의도가 높아지는 효과를 보였다.

넷째, 위험인식과 사회적 대응행동 의도 사이에서 공포·불안과 희망의 매개효과가 통계적으로 유의했으며, 두 감정 요인 모두 사회적 대응행동 의도를 높이는 정적인 영향을 주었다.

다섯째, 기후변화 위험인식의 경우 세대 간 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으나, 개인적 대응행동 의도와 4개의 감정 중 흥미에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 또한, 추가 조사한 기후변화 대응을 위한 경제성장의 포기 가능성에서도 세대 간 차이가 나타났다. 개인적 대응행동 의도 및 기후변화 대응을 위한 경제성장 포기 가능성의 경우, Z세대와 후기 Y세대 같은 청소년·청년세대가 베이비붐 세대로 대표되는 노년 세대보다 낮은 점수를 기록하였으며, Z세대가 다른 세대보다 기후변화에 흥미를 많이 느끼고 있었다.

위와 같은 분석결과를 통해 도출한 이 연구의 이론적 함의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인식과 행동 사이 감정적 반응의 유의한 매개 효과를 발견하여 인지적 평가이론을 한국적 맥락에서 경험적으로 뒷받침하였다. 또한, 한국인의 기후변화 인식과 행동 사이 간극을 감정이라는 심리적 맥락을 통해 새롭게 설명하며, 인식이 행동으로 이어지는 데 감정이 자극 요인으로 작용함을 확인하였다.

둘째, 인지적 평가이론 관점에서 4개의 감정 요인이 개인의 실천 혹은 정책지지 행동에 서로 다른 영향력을 미침을 발견하였다.

셋째, 사회문화적 특성을 공유한 세대로의 접근에서 세대 간 유의한 인식 차이를 발견하였다. 낮은 연령대일수록 실제 기후변화 대응에 필요한 실천 의지가 부족하였고, 이는 단순 연령상의 구분을 통한 비교 결과가 일관되지 않던 기존의 연구를 보완했다는 의미가 있다.

이 연구를 통해 기후변화 대응 및 소통전략 수립을 위해 얻을 수 있는 실천적 함의는 다음과 같이 네 가지로 정리할 수 있다.

첫째, 기후변화 대응을 위한 대국민 홍보가 더욱 적극적으로 이루어질 필요가 있다. 또한, 다양한 매체에서의 홍보를 통해 여러 세대를 포괄하는 소통 창구가 마련되어야 한다.

둘째, 기후변화 대응을 위한 개인의 노력을 유도하기 위해서는 인식과 감정을 동시에 관리해야 한다. 기후변화 커뮤니케이션의 궁극적인 목적은 실제 행동 변화를 유도하는 데 있다. 따라서 행동의 직접적인 동기 자극 요인이라 할 수 있는 기후변화에 대한 감정의 역할을 명확히 이해하고 감정에 기반한 메시지를 적절히 사용해야 할 것이다. 또한, 메시지 수용자들의 감정 상태를 미리 파악할 수 있는 기초 자료로 이 연구의 결과를 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

셋째, 기후변화에 대한 감정의 영향력을 세부적으로 이해하여 여러 커뮤니케이션 상황에 맞는 메시지 소구를 활용할 필요가 있다. 공포·불안감은 개인의 일상 속 실천과 기후변화 관련 정책지지를 강력하게 유도하며 정책지지의 경우 희망도 긍정적인 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 개인의 실천 유도가 주목적인 교육 혹은 소통의 장에서는 기후변화의 위험성을 드러내는 감정 소구 메시지를 활용하고, 기후변화에 대한 정책지지를 홍보하기 위한 장에서는 기후변화가 심각한 문제임은 사실이나 정책을 통한 극복이 가능함을 보여주는 희망 소구의 메시지를 함께 활용해야 효과적일 것이다.

넷째, 청소년·청년 대상으로 기후변화 및 환경 감수성 확립을 위한 커뮤니케이션이 적극적으로 이루어질 필요가 있다. 최근 Z세대가 거대한 소비 집단으로 주목받으며 온라인 소비에서의 큰 영향력을 드러내고 있다. 이에 기후변화 대응을 위한 올바른 소비 혹은 생활양식에 대한 소통이 이들이 주로 사용하는 다양한 온라인 매체에서 이루어질 필요가 있을 것이다. 또한, 이들 세대는 당장 눈앞에 직면한 경제 및 사회문제를 기후변화보다 중요하게 여기는 경향을 보인다. 따라서 환경과 경제를 서로 대척점에 있는 이슈로 다루기보다 기후변화 대응이 곧 경제성장과 고용문제 해결에 도움이 되리라는 방향의 교육·홍보가 필요할 것이다.

한편, 이 연구는 횡단 연구방법 중 하나인 설문 조사를 수행함으로써 변수 측정의 시간적 선후 관계를 반영하지 못하거나, 응답자들이 느끼는 감정의 종류와 크기에 대한 명확한 원인을 밝혀내지 못한 한계가 존재한다. 또한, 서울을 포함한 수도권에 거주 중인 한국인을 연구대상으로 하였기에 연구결과를 전체 한국인으로 일반화하는 데 어려움이 존재한다. 따라서 후속연구에서 다양한 지역의 한국인으로 연구대상을 확대하거나 소수의 각 세대를 대상으로 하는 심층 인터뷰와 같은 질적 연구가 함께 이루어진다면 기후위기에 대한 더 풍부하고 새로운 커뮤니케이션 측면의 결과를 얻을 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.