난류촉진장치가 평판 경계층과 천이에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Turbulence Stimulators on Boundary Layer Transition over a Flat Plate

Abstract

In this study, the characteristic of the zero pressure gradient flat plate boundary layer and the effect of the turbulence stimulator were investigated through streamwise velocity measurement using 1D laser Doppler velocimetry. The turbulence stimulators were tested by changing the parameters of the wire and stud type. The streamwise velocity was measured by adjusting towing speed and the distance from the leading edge, and the experiments were performed for Rex in the range of 1.044×105 to 4.227×105.

In the flat plate without turbulence stimulator, the critical Reynolds number which occur transition to turbulence was 2.723×105. As the wire and stud were attached, the minimum critical Reynolds number was decreased to 1.044×105 and 1.143×105, respectively. The critical Reynolds number changed depending on the diameter of the wire, the diameter of the stud, the height of the stud, and the distance between studs. The effect of the type and parameters of turbulence stimulators was identified using the design of experiment and regression analysis. The main parameters related to the ratio of height to the boundary layer thickness were the diameter of the wire and the height of the stud, and these parameters had the greatest influence on the transition to turbulence.

When the disturbance caused by the turbulence stimulator was small, the disturbance was decreased as the distance from the turbulence stimulator increased. Then, the laminar boundary layer was reattached to the flat plate. When the disturbance caused by the turbulence stimulator was excessive, the averaged velocity was similar to the flat plates turbulence boundary layer. However, the free-stream turbulence intensity was increased compared to the flat plates turbulence boundary layer. The overstimulated condition was defined when the free-stream turbulence intensity is bigger than the flat plates turbulence boundary layer.

As the turbulence stimulator was attached, the geometric similarity between the model ship and the real ship differed. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze the model test results considering the parasitic drag of the turbulence stimulator. To measure the parasitic drag of the turbulence stimulator, the difference of the drag was measured by towing the flat plate and the flat plate attached the turbulence stimulator. The parasitic drag coefficient was nondimensionalized by the square of the velocity related to the average dynamic pressure. The parasitic drag coefficients of wires and studs were distributed within the ranges of 1.23-1.37 and 0.78-0.91, respectively.

The recommended procedures and guidelines of the International Towing Tank Conference (ITTC) proposed to calculate the frictional resistance assuming the turbulent flow around the model ship when analyzing the model test results. The present study proposed to calculate the frictional resistance of laminar and turbulent based on the position of the turbulence stimulator and consider the parasitic drag of the turbulence stimulator when analyzing the model test results. The residual resistance coefficient changed according to the calculation method of frictional resistance and the addition of the parasitic drag of the turbulence stimulator. The difference was analyzed by applying the ITTC method and the present studys method to the various institutes model test results.

The model test results were analyzed for the KCS resistance tests of Korea Research Institute of Ships & Ocean Engineering (KRISO), Ship Research Institute (SRI), and Seoul National University Towing Tank (SNUTT). When the present studys method was used, the deviation of the residual resistance coefficients and the full-scaled ships total resistance coefficients were decreased. It is possible to estimate the full-scale prediction more accurately by calculating the frictional resistance of laminar and turbulent, and the parasitic drag according to the turbulence stimulators parameters in the model tests.

본 연구에서는 예인수조 환경에서 영압력 구배 평판 경계층의 특성과 난류촉진장치가 경계층에 미치는 영향을 1D LDV를 이용한 흐름방향 유속 계측을 통해 분석하였다. 난류촉진장치는 와이어와 스터드 타입에 대해 제원을 변화시켜가며 실험을 수행하였다. 예인속도와 전연으로부터의 거리를 조절하며 유속 계측을 수행하였으며, Rex는 1.044×105에서 4.227×105의 범위에서 실험이 수행되었다.

난류촉진장치가 부착되지 않은 평판에서는 Rex가 2.723×105에서 천이가 시작되었으나, 와이어와 스터드가 부착됨에 따라 천이가 일어나는 Rex값의 최솟값은 1.044×105, 1.143×105까지 감소하였다. 천이가 일어나는 Rex 값은 와이어의 직경, 스터드의 직경, 스터드의 높이, 스터드 간격에 따라 차이가 발생하였으며, 실험계획법을 이용한 회귀분석을 통해 난류촉진장치의 종류와 제원이 천이에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 경계층 두께와 난류촉진장치의 높이에 관련된 성분인 와이어의 직경, 스터드의 높이가 난류로의 천이에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다.

난류촉진장치에 의한 교란이 작은 경우에는 난류촉진장치에 의해 발생한 외란이 후류로 진행함에 따라 감소하고, 층류 경계층이 다시 부착되는 재부착 현상이 확인되었다. 난류촉진장치에 의한 교란이 큰 경우에는 평균 속도의 값은 평판의 난류 경계층의 값과 비슷하지만, 난류 강도의 값이 평판의 난류 경계층에 비해 증가하는 과촉진 현상이 확인되었다.

난류촉진장치가 부착된 모형선은 실선과의 기하학적 형상이 달라지게 되며, 난류촉진장치의 유해항력을 고려한 모형시험 결과의 분석이 필요하다. 난류촉진장치의 유해항력을 계측하기 위해 평판과 난류촉진장치가 부착된 평판을 예인하여 항력의 차이를 분석하였다. 유해항력계수는 평균 동압력과 관련된 속도 성분으로 무차원화하였으며, 와이어와 스터드의 유해항력계수는 각각 1.23-1.37, 0.78-0.91 범위 내에 분포하였다.

국제수조회의에서는 모형시험 결과 분석 시에 모형선 주위의 난류 유동을 가정하고 마찰저항을 계산한다. 본 연구에서는 난류촉진장치 부착 위치를 기준으로 층류와 난류의 마찰저항을 계산하였으며, 난류촉진장치의 유해항력을 고려하여 모형시험 결과를 분석하였다. 마찰저항의 계산 방법과 난류촉진장치의 유해항력을 고려함에 따라 잉여저항 성분의 값이 변화하게 되며, 두 방법을 모형시험 결과에 적용하여 차이를 분석하였다.

Korea Research Institute of Ships & Ocean Engineering (KRISO), Ship Research Institute (SRI), Seoul National University Towing Tank (SNUTT)의 KCS 선형 저항시험에 대해 모형시험 결과를 분석하였으며, 실선 성능 추정 결과도 비교하였다. 본 연구에서 제안한 방법을 사용하였을 때, 국제수조회의의 권고안에 비해 각 기관들의 잉여저항 계수와 실선 총 저항계수의 편차가 감소하였다. 이는 모형시험이 수행된 레이놀즈수 조건에 따른 층류, 난류의 마찰저항과 모형선에 부착된 난류촉진장치의 제원에 따른 유해항력을 고려하여 보다 정확한 실선 성능 추정이 가능한 것으로 사료된다.