다물질 해석 기법을 이용한 금속의 압력 및 온도 기반 연소 코드 개발 및 적용 : Numerical Investigation on Pressure and Temperature based Metal Combustion using Multi Material Analysis Method

Abstract

본 연구에서는 금속을 다량 함유한 고에너지 물질의 압력 기반 연소 및 온도 기반 연소를 수치적으로 해석하였다. 금속이 가지는 높은 에너지 밀도 및 고에너지 물질 내에서 가지는 후연소 효과, 등으로 인해 여러 분야에서 금속이 활발히 이용되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 금속의 연소 반응식을 압력 기반과 온도 기반의 두 가지로 나누어 각각 Ignition & Growth 모델, 아레니우스 모델을 적용하였다. 각각에 대해서 금속을 첨가한 고위력 폭약의 폭압 예측, 고체 추진제의 용융층(Melt layer)에서의 구조적, 열적 거동 모사를 주제로 수치해석을 진행했다. 금속, 고전 폭발물, 공기, 바인더 등의 다물질 해석을 위해 물질 간의 경계를 구분하는 Level-set method 와 Ghost fluid method가 코드에 적용되었다. 압력 기반의 반응식으로 해석을 진행한 경우, 연소 방정식에 사용되는 계수에 따라 여러가지 형태의 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 금속 및 고에너지물질의 함량이나 종류에 따라 반응 메커니즘이 달라져 anaerobic 반응이 우세해질 경우 압력 기반의 반응식을 사용하는데 한계가 존재하지만 적절한 상황에 적용된다면, 비교적 간단한 방식으로 금속 연소를 모사할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 온도 기반의 반응식으로 해석을 진행한 경우, 금속 입자 반응 생성물 가스로 인한 유체역학적 압력의 생성과 입자의 변형 사이의 상호작용을 확인할 수 있었다.

In this study, pressure-based combustion and temperature-based combustion of high-energy materials containing large amounts of metals were numerically analyzed. Metal is used in various fields due to their high energy density and after burning effect in high-energy materials. In this paper, Ignition & Growth model and Arrhenius model were applied by dividing the combustion of metal into two types, pressure-based and temperature-based. For multi-material analysis such as metals, classical explosives, air, and binders, the Level-set method and the Ghost fluid method that track the interface between materials were applied to the code. For pressure-based combustion, various types of results were obtained depending on the coefficients used. It is expected that the pressure-based reaction equation coefficient of metals can be found through comparison with experimental results. For temperature-based combustion, the interaction between the hydrodynamic pressure caused by the product gas of the metal particles and the deformation of the particles was confirmed.